Log in

View Full Version : Find "Inactive" Users


BrAinZ
07-24-2002, 10:38 PM
We use a flag in our database to show whether a user account has been made "inactive" (ie disabled so they cant access the board.. used when an emplyee leaves our company).

I am trying to add a line to the user.php file to add a link similar to the FIND ALL USERS that will list all the "inactive" accounts.

This is the SQL query that does what I want..
SELECT * FROM `user` where empactive=0 LIMIT 0, 30

Is there any way I can add this to a link so that user.php will run this query and show the results?

I was hoping that it would be a simple line like the "List visitors in the last 24 hours" link.

Any help would be appreciated!

Xenon
07-24-2002, 10:44 PM
in your user.php find this line:
echo "<li><a href=\"user.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&action=find&coppauser=yes\">List all COPPA users</a></li>\n";

after that add this:
echo "<li><a href=\"user.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&action=find&empactive=no\">List all inactive users</a></li>\n";

then find this
if ($coppauser=="yes") {
$condition.=" AND coppauser=1";
}
if ($coppauser=="no") {
$condition.=" AND coppauser=0";
}
below it add:
if ($empactive=="no") {
$condition.=" AND empactive=0";
}


should be all ;)

BrAinZ
07-24-2002, 11:00 PM
Excellent it works.. THANKS! !!

I was half way there.. I already had...

echo "<li><a href=\"user.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&action=find&empactive=0\">List Inactive Users</a></li>\n";But why didn't that work ?

Xenon
07-25-2002, 10:23 AM
because all what you've done was just add a link to the cp, but you didn't tell the script what to do if you click on the link

this partif ($empactive=="no") {
$condition.=" AND empactive=0";
}

tells the script to search for inactive users

BrAinZ
07-25-2002, 10:40 AM
Ahh right.. got it :) - Thanks!

BrAinZ
07-25-2002, 12:28 PM
Ok that works, but it's still a pain to trawl through each one to delete it.

I have tried to ammend the MASS PRUNE users search thing to give an option to find any users who show as inactive (as above)..

I've added..

if ($empactive) {

$sqlconds .= iif($sqlconds=="","WHERE","AND")." empactive = $empactive ";

} and a couple of obvious bits, but it does not seem to work.. anything obvious I am missing?

BrAinZ
07-25-2002, 12:37 PM
I have also added:

$empactive = intval($empactive);and
$query = "SELECT DISTINCT user.userid,username,email,posts,lastvisit,joindat e,empactive,user.usergroupid,moderator.moderatorid ,usergroup.titleandmakehiddencode("empactive",$empactive);and
makeinputcode("Is Ex-Employee (Inactive)","empactive",iif($empactive,$empactive,"1"));No idea what any of it does, but it looks logical :)

What have I missed?

Xenon
07-25-2002, 01:56 PM
"No idea what any of it does, but it looks logical"
Very good statement ;)

as i see you sometimes change a 0 to 1:
if it is an Ex-Employe then empactive=0 you said in the code empactive=1...

so change if ($empactive) {

$sqlconds .= iif($sqlconds=="","WHERE","AND")." empactive = $empactive ";

}
toif (!$empactive) {

$sqlconds .= iif($sqlconds=="","WHERE","AND")." empactive = $empactive ";

}

also this
makeinputcode("Is Ex-Employee (Inactive)","empactive",iif($empactive,$empactive,"1"));

should be this i think:
makeyesnocode("Is Employee (Aactive)","empactive",iif($empactive,$empactive,"0"));

BrAinZ
07-25-2002, 06:44 PM
Thanks.. I'm even more confused now :)

I think what I had actually worked except that the if ($empactive) { bit seemed to always be FALSE so it didn't do the next bit.

I've resolved it by taking out the IF statement and always running that bit of the query thing.

I'll be so pleased when I understand what I'm talking about :)

Thanks for your help!