View Full Version : Listing categories\forums side by side...?
zkilzz
07-22-2002, 12:49 AM
Here is and example
http://www.automotiveforums.com/vbulletin/index.php
Does anyone know how to do it?
Marius
Xenon
07-22-2002, 03:43 PM
most of all it's a template modification
this are the templates you have to edit:
forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost
forumhome_forumbit_level1_post
forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost
forumhome_forumbit_level2_post
you have to take out all the stuff in the columns, just have the name and the first colum in it.
then you have to change index.php
find:eval("\$forumbits .= \"".gettemplate("forumhome_forumbit_level$depth$tempext")."\";");
if ($depth<$forumhomedepth) {
$forumbits.=makeforumbit($forum['forumid'],$depth+1,$forumperms);
}
just before add:if(!isset($counter) or $counter%4==0 { $forumbits.="<tr>"; }
and aftereval("\$forumbits .= \"".gettemplate("forumhome_forumbit_level$depth$tempext")."\";");
if ($depth<$forumhomedepth) {
$forumbits.=makeforumbit($forum['forumid'],$depth+1,$forumperms);
}
add this:if($counter%4==0 { $forumbits.="</tr>"; $counter++; }
i think it'll do the trick, but it's not tested
Dean C
07-22-2002, 04:01 PM
wow that could be very helpful to a lot of people... i might try it out on a test board :D !
Xenon
07-22-2002, 04:50 PM
:)
tell me if it works as it should ^^
zkilzz
07-24-2002, 01:16 AM
Originally posted by Xenon
most of all it's a template modification
this are the templates you have to edit:
forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost
forumhome_forumbit_level1_post
forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost
forumhome_forumbit_level2_post
you have to take out all the stuff in the columns, just have the name and the first colum in it.
Hmm how do i actually do this, cant separate one column for another. Is there a away to sort some forums/categories likes this and other the 'normal' way for other forums/categories?
Xenon
07-24-2002, 01:28 AM
yes you can also do it this way, but then the coding work would increase a 'bit'
perhaps i'll write such a hack, so i can say how much work it'll really be
/me puts it on to do list
zkilzz
07-24-2002, 02:19 PM
Originally posted by Xenon
yes you can also do it this way, but then the coding work would increase a 'bit'
perhaps i'll write such a hack, so i can say how much work it'll really be
* Xenon puts it on to do list
ahh cool :D thank you.... looking forward to it...
Xenon
07-25-2002, 11:44 PM
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=41529
unbelievable i found time to code it ;)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.