PDA

View Full Version : intergrating phpAds?


Marek
07-05-2002, 12:02 PM
Who can help me? :bunny:

I've added this to the phpinclude template:

require("/usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/adventuregamers.com/httpdocs/phpads/config.inc.php3");
require("/usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/adventuregamers.com/httpdocs/phpads/view.inc.php3");
require("/usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/adventuregamers.com/httpdocs/phpads/acl.inc.php3");
$banner1 = view("468x60", 0, "_blank");

(The path to my server is correct.)

I added this to the forumjump template:

<p align="center">$banner1</p>

But nothing shows up . . . ? :eek:

Marek
07-14-2002, 04:26 PM
Anyone got an idea?

Admin
07-14-2002, 05:24 PM
In functions.php replace this:
$frmjmpsel = array();
function makeforumjump($forumid=-1,$addbox=1,$prependchars="",$permission="") {
global $DB_site,$optionselected,$usecategories,$jumpforum id,$jumpforumtitle,$jumpforumbits,$curforumid, $daysprune;
With this:
$frmjmpsel = array();
function makeforumjump($forumid=-1,$addbox=1,$prependchars="",$permission="") {
global $DB_site,$optionselected,$usecategories,$jumpforum id,$jumpforumtitle,$jumpforumbits,$curforumid, $daysprune,$banner1;
And upload the updated file.

lifesourcerec
05-12-2003, 07:02 PM
hehe, I have a different problem. As soon as I put in the "require" info, it puts the banner at the very top and I haven't even put the "view("468x60", 0, "_blank")" info in yet.

lifesourcerec
05-12-2003, 07:23 PM
I found the problem, but dunno how to fix it. Whenever I put "$banner1 = view("468x60", 0, "_blank");" in phpinclude, it shows it up at the top. So, I can't set a variable for it. IS there a way to fix this?