View Full Version : My Guessing Game Hack...
Chris M
07-03-2002, 06:48 PM
Ok...
Version 1.2 is working, as far as the php goes...
http://www.thelyceum.org/forum/guessword.php
There is the problem...
I cannot get the input form to appear...
I am using the variable $guess to call up the gg_guessword_guess template, which contains :
<form method="POST">
Type your guess here: <br>
<input type="text" name="guess" value="$yourguess">
<input type="hidden" name="num_triesgw" value="$num_triesgw">
<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
I tried, as you can see, to add another variable, $yourguess, to the mix, which calls the template gg_guessword_guessbit. That contains :
$guess
The other variables are working as far as I can tell, but how do I make the input form appear on the template?
Satan
Velocd
07-03-2002, 07:31 PM
Since you are trying to finish, I think you would find more help (not to mention it's appropriate for the category) here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=9
g-force2k2
07-03-2002, 07:33 PM
hellsatan i don't believe that you can call a template from a variable that you're trying to call yet another variable ;p
g-force2k2
g-force2k2
07-03-2002, 07:45 PM
The Coding of the Hack should be kinda like this then you just build on ;p
-------------------
guess_guessword template
-------------------
<form method="POST">
Type your guess here: <br>
<input type="text" name="guess" value="$yourguess">
<input type="hidden" name="num_triesgw" value="$num_triesgw">
<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
thats something like the template you want to call ;)
now you want to make another template called:
----------------
guess template <--- this template should include the variable you want to call the other template
----------------
<html>
<head>
<title>[ Title here ]</title>
</head>
<body>
$header
<!-- the variable below -- hellsatan being the variable that calls the template -->
$guess
$footer
</body>
</html>
php file should look like this:
-----------------
guess.php file
-----------------
<?php
require('./global.php');
error_reporting(7);
$templatesused="guess,guess_guessword";
if($action="start_guess") {
eval("\$guess = \"".gettemplate('guess_guessword')."\";");
}
// Then You include what you want Here as well.
eval("eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('guess')."\");");
?>
g-force2k2
Chris M
07-03-2002, 08:28 PM
Thats what I had...
It calls a blank screen:confused:
Satan
g-force2k2
07-03-2002, 09:28 PM
did you call the main template at the end? if its possible let me see your coding...
g-force2k2
Chris M
07-04-2002, 10:28 AM
Here is the coding :
<?php
error_reporting(7);
register_globals;
$templatesused='gg_guessword,gg_guessword_intro,gg _guessword_message,gg_guessword_guess,gg_guessword _guessbit,gg_guessword_tries';
require('./global.php');
if($action="start_guessword") {
eval("\$guess = \"".gettemplate('gg_guessword_guess')."\";");
}
// Variables (start)
eval("$gwtries(\"".gettemplate('gg_guessword_tries')."\");");
//Start Guessword
$num = array( "blagh", "whoo", "whee", "hello", "testing" );
$num_nums = rand(1,count($num)) - 1;
$nums = $num[$num_nums];
$guessword == $nums;
$message = "";
$num_triesgw= ( isset( $num_triesgw ) ) ? ++$num_triesgw : 0;
if ( ! isset( $guess ) )
eval("$gwintro(\"".gettemplate('gg_guessword_intro')."\");");
elseif ( $guess != $nums )
eval("$message(\"".gettemplate('gg_guessword_message')."\");");
else { //must be equal to
header( "Location: hooray.php" );
exit;
}
$guess = (int)$guess;
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('gg_guessword')."\");");
?>
gg_guessword is the main template, and gg_guessword_guess is the Guess Template...
Satan
g-force2k2
07-04-2002, 10:36 AM
hellsatan which template do you ahve the $guess variable in?
g-force2k2
Chris M
07-04-2002, 11:35 AM
gg_guessword...
Satan
g-force2k2
07-04-2002, 11:47 AM
duh :p *smacks myself... okay i figured it out hellsatan :D
Just take this coding:
eval("\$guess = \"".gettemplate('gg_guessword_guess')."\";");
and replace it with:
eval("\$fguess = \"".gettemplate('gg_guessword_guess')."\";");
then in your gg_guessword template replace:
$guess
with:
$fguess
that should do the trick :D
can't call the same variable if its manipulated as in this code:
$guess = (int)$guess;
thats all though :D
g-force2k2
Chris M
07-04-2002, 12:25 PM
ah...
Thanks - I'll try it:)
Great! It works:)
Thanks...
Satan
Chris M
07-04-2002, 01:20 PM
Ok ive released it!
I gave you thanks for helping me:)
Satan
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.