PDA

View Full Version : Server Uptime


Etcher
06-27-2002, 10:00 PM
Not really a HACK, but nice little script for information...

I added "System Uptime" to the footer of my site:

Save this as uptime.php:

<?PHP

$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;

echo "<center><font size=1>";
echo "System Uptime: ";
echo $wholeday . " Days ";
echo $wholehour . " Hours ";
echo $wholeminute . " Minutes <br>";
echo "</font></center>";

?>

Then "include" that file in your footer, or anywhere else you want it displayed.

The actual uptime is a check of mySQL dB.

Enjoy!

filburt1
06-28-2002, 02:53 PM
You can also put that in your phpinclude template and then write the variables in the footer template.

Chris M
06-28-2002, 02:59 PM
Cool!

Satan

Chris M
06-28-2002, 03:07 PM
I think you will find that if you wanted add it to the Admin CP, you could do this :

in admin/index.php
Find :
makenavselect("Options","<hr>");
// *************************************************

And add below :
makenavoption("Uptime","uptime.php?s=");
makenavselect("Database");
// ***

Then create a new file called uptime.php, and enter :
<html>
<head>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../cp.css">
</head>
</html>
<?PHP

$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;

echo "<center><font size=1>";
echo "System Uptime: ";
echo $wholeday . " Days ";
echo $wholehour . " Hours ";
echo $wholeminute . " Minutes <br>";
echo "</font></center>";

?>
(The difference is, that this takes the CP colours and uses them instead of just white and black)

Satan

Chris M
06-28-2002, 03:08 PM
Just incase you want to know:)

Satan

Boofo
06-28-2002, 05:02 PM
How would I use the code for this? Where would I put the code and how would I call it in here?

makelabelcode('Server Uptime', uptime.php);

Chris M
06-28-2002, 06:29 PM
Just put the php in a file called "uptime.php", and upload it to your admin folder...

Satan

TheWulff
06-28-2002, 09:43 PM
How would I change the text color to white ? Sorry newbie to PHP..

Chris M
06-28-2002, 10:00 PM
I believe you would enter this :

<html>
<head>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../cp.css">
</head>
</html>
<?PHP

$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;

echo "<center><font color="#FFFFFF"><font size=1>";
echo "System Uptime: ";
echo $wholeday . " Days ";
echo $wholehour . " Hours ";
echo $wholeminute . " Minutes <br>";
echo "</font></font></center>";

?>

Satan

TheWulff
06-28-2002, 10:08 PM
Thanks for the reply but nope, bot this error...

Parse error: parse error, expecting `','' or `';'' in /home/sites/site33/web/uptime.php on line 15

Bluemann
06-28-2002, 10:25 PM
Ok well im a newbie at this, i created the uptime.php and uploaded it but how do i "include" that in my footer, is there a code?

Chris M
06-28-2002, 10:31 PM
include("./uptime.php");

Assuming that uptime.php is located in the root folder...

TheWulff - Hmmm...

Try :

<html>
<head>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../cp.css">
</head>
</html>
<?PHP

$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;

echo "<center><font color=#FFFFFF><font size=1>";
echo "System Uptime: ";
echo $wholeday . " Days ";
echo $wholehour . " Hours ";
echo $wholeminute . " Minutes <br>";
echo "</font></font></center>";

?>

Satan

Bluemann
06-28-2002, 11:06 PM
<a href="http://www.mwgclan.net/forums/" target="_blank">http://www.mwgclan.net/forums/ </a> php is in the root.php is in the root.i included your code at the bototm where it says server uptime: but it dosent work, and yes the file is in the root

Boofo
06-28-2002, 11:10 PM
I am trying to put it in the Quick Stats between Server type and MySQL. I want it to display the time there.

Originally posted by hellsatan
Just put the php in a file called "uptime.php", and upload it to your admin folder...

Satan

nuno
06-29-2002, 12:01 AM
nice

nuno
06-29-2002, 12:01 AM
nice

nuno
06-29-2002, 12:02 AM
nice :)

TheWulff
06-29-2002, 02:47 AM
hellsatan code worked this time, but still lost as to the include ? do I have to include it in phpinclude ? or copy the code above in the footer ? Thanks for the help, much apperciated.

Chris M
06-29-2002, 12:30 PM
What...

You mean :
include("./uptime.php");
That wasnt for you, it was for the person who replied after you:)

Satan

Chris M
06-29-2002, 12:30 PM
What...

You mean :
include("./uptime.php");
That wasnt for you, it was for the person who replied after you:)

Satan

Chris M
06-29-2002, 12:30 PM
What...

You mean :
include("./uptime.php");
That wasnt for you, it was for the person who replied after you:)

Satan

TheWulff
06-29-2002, 01:47 PM
hehe I now that but I dont know how to include it in my footer ;(

SemperFidelis
06-29-2002, 02:53 PM
Now this is a pretty cool idea
Cheers to evryone for their input so far
:)

Does anyone have an idea on what the best way would be to integrate this with Admin Quick Stats ?

This is what currently is displayed in my /admin/index.php

http://www.vianet.net.au/~daren/vbulletin/quickstats.jpg

And I would like to add its content directly below
-Server Type
-MYSQL
entries if possible

firewars
06-29-2002, 02:54 PM
Neither way is working.
I tried including it in the footer: how would that work anyway? No PHP parsing down there.
I tried parsing the code in the phpinclude-template and then used echo to show the values: there are none.

Somehow I just can't get values to show - not even running "uptime.php" directly gives me valid numbers (0 0 0 must be wrong).

nuno
06-29-2002, 03:02 PM
*gee* :eek:
paste this into your phpinclude template

$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;

paste this into your footer template, right after $copyrighttext<br>

<smallfont>System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes
</smallfont>

All done :)

firewars
06-29-2002, 03:27 PM
I told you I did that.
And as I said, it's (still) not working.

firewars
06-29-2002, 03:34 PM
Ok, it's somehow my fault.
I've already got a "script" in my phpinclude-template and it looks like it doesn't really like yours.
Any way to let the vB know where one "script" ends and where another one starts?

firewars
06-29-2002, 03:36 PM
Never mind.
I just cut the script there was out and pasted it back in - it seems to work now.
Thanks ;)

Boofo
06-29-2002, 05:19 PM
How would you make a single variable out of it so you can call it like this:

$sysuptime

I'm trying to put it in my Quick Stats in the admin cp. And where would I call the variable from? Still in my phpinclude?

Originally posted by nuno
*gee* :eek:
paste this into your phpinclude template

$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;

paste this into your footer template, right after $copyrighttext<br>

<smallfont>System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes
</smallfont>

All done :)

firewars
06-29-2002, 05:33 PM
For those that want seconds as well, here you go :)


$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;
$seconds = (($minutes - $wholeminute)*60);
$wholesecond = (int) $seconds;


..for those who want 1 variable that has all the stuff in it, add this line below all the code:


$sysuptime = "System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes";


..with seconds (see my code):


$sysuptime = "System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes $wholesecond Seconds";


..then put $sysuptime where you want that line to show - enjoy.

Brad
06-29-2002, 08:42 PM
You can also call it via its own template. use nuno's code then do this


in global.php find

$header='';
$footer='';

under that code add

eval("\$uptime = \"".gettemplate('uptime')."\";");


go to your admin cp and add a new template called uptime and paste this into it


<smallfont>System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes
</smallfont>


in the footer replace this

$copyrighttext<br>

with this

$copyrighttext<br>$uptime


untested but sould work :)

Boofo
06-29-2002, 08:46 PM
How would I use this in the admin cp in the index file? It doesn't seem to like it when I try to call it from phpinclude...nothing show up.

SemperFidelis
07-01-2002, 12:06 AM
Has anyone come up with a way to do this
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=267264#post267264

Boofo
07-01-2002, 12:17 AM
Do the following:

In your admin/index.php add this:

//Server Uptime Code
$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$a='s';
if (intval($wholeday)<1){
$wholeday=0;
}if (intval($wholeday)==1){
$a='';
}
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$b='s';
if (intval($wholehour)<1){
$wholehour=0;
}if (intval($wholehour)==1){
$b='';
}
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;
$c='s';
if (intval($wholeminute)<1){
$wholeminute=0;
}if (intval($wholeminute)==1){
$c='';
}
$seconds = (($minutes - $wholeminute)*60);
$wholesecond = (int) $seconds;
$d='s';
if (intval($wholesecond)<1){
$wholesecond=0;
}if (intval($wholesecond)==1){
$d='';
}

makelabelcode('Server Uptime', "$wholeday day$a, $wholehour hour$b, $wholeminute minute$c and $wholesecond second$d.");

right above this:

makelabelcode('MySQL', 'v' . $mysqlversion['version']);

and you'll be all set. I even added code that will make it say 1 day or 1 minute instead of days or minutes (plural).

Enjoy! :)

Originally posted by v-net
Has anyone come up with a way to do this
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=267264#post267264

SemperFidelis
07-01-2002, 12:34 AM
Cheers Boofo
Worked like a charm
:)


Server Type Linux / PHP v4.1.2
MySQL v3.23.49-log
Server Uptime 149 days, 6 hours, 7 minutes and 23 seconds.

Boofo
07-01-2002, 01:02 AM
I'm also working on an extention to the Quick Stats that will give you even more information. This is just a start.

Server Type
Linux / PHP v4.2.1 | Protocol:HTTP/1.0 | Port:80

Server Load Averages
0.85, 1.01, 0.81

Server Uptime
2 days, 1 hour, 55 minutes and 41 seconds.

Current Online Users
1 users online (1 members & 0 guests).

MySQL
v3.23.45



By the way, notice the "1 hour" above instead of "1 hours" with an s. :)

Originally posted by v-net
Cheers Boofo
Worked like a charm
:)

SemperFidelis
07-01-2002, 01:12 AM
Looks pretty cool so far
Good luck
:)

Boofo
07-01-2002, 01:17 AM
Here's the top part of it that I have done and working so far. It is in a table like the Quick Stas but shorter. :)

vBulletin Extra Options Menu

vBulletin Options
Modify Replacements
Private Messages
View Main Forum
View Memberlist

Run a SQL query
Modify Templates
Spin Threads
New Message Posts
View Online Users

Quick Template Search

hypedave
07-01-2002, 11:39 AM
jus moved my forum over to a new forum, and now the uptime is stuck on my last server's uptime, any suggestions

Boofo
07-01-2002, 11:52 AM
Use myphpadmin and go to the table and delete the row, I think. Look in the database and it should be pretty self-explanatory.

freakyshiat
07-02-2002, 03:55 AM
The uptime info doesnt match the 'top' command

webhost
07-03-2002, 12:47 AM
Here is what we use.
http://www.realwebhost.net/netstatus/

Wildthinks
07-04-2002, 08:48 AM
Originally posted by Etcher
Not really a HACK, but nice little script for information...
...cut.....
The actual uptime is a check of mySQL dB.
Enjoy!

I have enjoid, very nice hack, but waht mean uptime? The uptime from the mysql-Database?

How detected?

My server works over 40 days online and my uptime is 8 days?

I dont understand what uptime mean...please explain :alien: :knockedout:

a43079
09-16-2002, 02:51 PM
I tried the hack and this is the error i get...

Warning: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock' (13) in /home/www/eroweb/admin/uptime.php on line 8

Warning: MySQL Connection Failed: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock' (13) in /home/www/eroweb/admin/uptime.php on line 8

Warning: MySQL: A link to the server could not be established in /home/www/eroweb/admin/uptime.php on line 8

Warning: Supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/www/eroweb/admin/uptime.php on line 9

System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 0 Minutes
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is from the admin menu

Erwin
09-16-2002, 10:49 PM
Originally posted by Wildthinks


I have enjoid, very nice hack, but waht mean uptime? The uptime from the mysql-Database?

How detected?

My server works over 40 days online and my uptime is 8 days?

I dont understand what uptime mean...please explain :alien: :knockedout:

Uptime = how long your server has been running before it had downtime ie. went offline because of a reboot, crash etc.

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but this would an extra query to every page if you place this in your footer, wouldn't it?

pjgoncalves
02-15-2003, 04:12 PM
tks :)

Originally posted by nuno
*gee* :eek:
paste this into your phpinclude template

$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;

paste this into your footer template, right after $copyrighttext<br>

<smallfont>System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes
</smallfont>

All done :)

chr@nox
02-15-2003, 07:17 PM
Originally posted by Erwin


Uptime = how long your server has been running before it had downtime ie. went offline because of a reboot, crash etc.

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but this would an extra query to every page if you place this in your footer, wouldn't it?

as far as i can see yea..looks like it adds an extra query for every page :)
but anyhow...very nice hack :)
thanx!

Snapperhaed
03-21-2003, 10:02 PM
Worked fine on v2.3.3 (Nunos Method) - Thanks!

Intex
03-31-2003, 10:59 AM
Worked great - thx for the hack :).

Dean C
03-31-2003, 12:11 PM
Can the original hack author please put the hack in a textfile to prevent unlicensed users from seeing the code :)

Thanks

- miSt