Log in

View Full Version : "Insert SWF" Code Button on posting screen


plattopus
06-18-2002, 10:00 PM
I wrote this to help someone out from vbulletin.com, but after realising it is actually a hack I deleted it and converted it into text instructions.

What does it do?

When a user is posting a new message (and they have the option turned on in their User CP), there is a set of input buttons designed to be "shortcuts" to some of the more popular vBcodes (such as url, img, etc). This hack adds an SWF button next to the IMG button.

The user is presented with a popup in which they enter values (url, width, height) to be converted to an SWF vBcode, and the code is automatically inserted into the message (just like the other vBcodes).

Note: this hack also outlines the process involved in setting up the SWF tag

Extra Notes

- I can be reached via PM for limited support (this is my first hack).

- If there's a demand for it, I will also include other vBcodes to the hack (so reply if you want more!)

This is in Beta Hacks because I've only tested it myself, and noone else has used it (as far as I know)... so I'd like to get some serious testing under my belt before officially releasing it.

plattopus
06-19-2002, 10:18 AM
Screenshot 1: SWF Button

plattopus
06-19-2002, 10:18 AM
Width/Height Prompt

plattopus
06-19-2002, 10:19 AM
URL Prompt

plattopus
06-19-2002, 10:20 AM
Completed SWF vB Code

Webmasta XT
06-19-2002, 11:02 AM
verry nice!

[hhhh]
06-19-2002, 11:48 AM
]i like it :)

Slynderdale
06-19-2002, 03:48 PM
nice hack but theres much more code needed for the swf, to download the plugin for it, the way you have it, if the member dont have the plugin they cant see it, it will be blank

Velocd
06-19-2002, 04:15 PM
Originally posted by Slynderdale
nice hack but theres much more code needed for the swf, to download the plugin for it, the way you have it, if the member dont have the plugin they cant see it, it will be blank

http://www.diffusion4.com/forums/images/smilies/sweatdrop.gif
Thats a no-brainer slynderdale.. http://www.diffusion4.com/forums/images/smilies/drowsy.gif
There is no more coding needing to be done. Ofcourse you have to download the plugin, but most people already have flash and if they don't the plugin takes less than a minute to install, so no problem.

This hack is excellent, great job Plattopus ;)
I've made a small enchancement for it you can see in the next post :bunny:

Velocd
06-19-2002, 06:49 PM
Flash Button only show on HTML-enabled forums
by Velocd | Install time: Maybe 5 minutes

It took me about an hour, but I figured out how to do this (myself ^_^) This enhancement will allow only HTML enabled forums to have the flash button (makes sense), which means there is no reason for everyone not to use this hack (unless ofcourse your lazy ;))

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Go into your functions.php, find the following:


eval ("\$vbcode_colorbits = \"".gettemplate("vbcode_colorbits")."\";");


Now below it place this:


if ($flashenabled)
{
eval("\$flashcode .= \"".gettemplate("vbcode_flash")."\";");
}



2. In newthread.php, find the following:


$vbcode_smilies = '';


Now above it place this:


if($foruminfo[allowhtml])
{
$flashenabled = true;
}


Still in newthread.php, find the following:


$vbcode_buttons = getcodebuttons();


Replace it with the following:


$vbcode_buttons = getcodebuttons($flashenabled);



3. Do the same in step 2 to newreply.php, and also editpost.php


4. Create a new template, and call it vbcode_flash. Place the following in it:


 

<input type="button" class="bginput" value="swf" title="Insert Flash" onclick="flash(this.form,swf)" onmouseover="stat('swf')">



5. Go into the template vbcode_buttons, and find the following:


<input type="button" class="bginput" value="IMG" title="Insert Image" onclick="vbcode(this.form,'IMG','http://')" onmouseover="stat('img')">


And place this right after it:


$flashcode


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Thats it! Hope you enjoy ;)

plattopus
06-19-2002, 11:13 PM
Originally posted by Velocd
Flash Button only show on HTML-enabled forums
by Velocd
But the point of vB Codes is to replace HTML in forums where it is disallowed... so you've kinda removed the need for this hack at all.

Velocd
06-19-2002, 11:32 PM
So your saying that this button works even in a non-html enabled page? Whoops, looks like I missed that. Although I still don't like to grant my members access to flash on every forum, because they abuse the use of it and the pages can get very laggy. So I would only enable this still for forums that I would enable HTML on. Actually, HTML can be a threat sometimes because of the issues I've heard about it, so if you still want to use flash but no HTML, then I have a small solution:

In my code above on step 2, in this segment:

if($foruminfo[allowhtml])
{
$flashenabled = true;
}


with the following:

if($forumid == 1 || $forumid == 2 || and so on..)
{
$flashenabled = true;
}


This would allow you to specify certain forums to have flash, but those forums need not have HTML enabled.

plattopus
06-20-2002, 12:35 AM
Originally posted by Velocd
So your saying that this button works even in a non-html enabled page?It works wherever vBcodes are enabled (and the user has the shortcut buttons turned on).

Velocd
06-20-2002, 01:26 AM
Excellente.

Disturbed
06-20-2002, 06:48 PM
i think hes trying to say that your hack is useless as the vb code is a replacment to HTML so u simply don't need a vb code in an HTML enabled forum...

Velocd
06-22-2002, 07:47 AM
Generally, for me at least, I do not want flash enabled in all my forums for members to use--cause things would get pretty laggy knowing some of them would abuse it. The forums I do allow flash in are the HTML enabled forums, which is why the button comes in use. There are many people who always ask how to insert flash, and this helps. So it wasn't a totally useless 1 hour I spent on making a hack, because I'm using it. :p

DestyNova
06-23-2002, 05:29 PM
Originally posted by plattopus
- If there's a demand for it, I will also include other vBcodes to the hack (so reply if you want more!)


I ll install your hack soon, but I want to ask before I lost the nerve to ask :)

I wonder if is it possible to add SQL and C/C++ vbcodes? SQL, I m sure that it is possible since Invisionboard use that but C/C++ I wonder is it possible? I soon set up and open my forum, we have a section on programming with different of scripts/codes.. It will be nice for programmers at my forum to use that C/C++ vbcodes but I dont know if it will work since it is not web language.

Thanks

btw, nice hack! I m going to install it few mins away..

kvk007
07-01-2002, 09:01 PM
plattopus, thanks for this great hack! :)