PDA

View Full Version : Avatar As Link


Scheccia
02-19-2002, 10:00 PM
This hack display avatar through link... and not stored avatar in your database or server.

It's enable avatar's linking in the profile.

you can use the following avatar's option in admin panel:
Enable Avatars
Minimum custum posts (to link your avatar)
Maximum Dimensions

To make compatible with WELCOME PANEL hack
in index.php instead:
############################
if ($bbuserinfo[userid]!=0) {
$avatarurl=getavatarurl($bbuserinfo[userid]);
if ($avatarurl=='') {
$avatarurl='images/avatars/noavatar.gif';
}
$avatarimage='<a href="member.php?s='.$session[sessionhash].'&action=editavatar"><img src="'.$avatarurl.'" border="0">';
} else {
$avatarimage='<a href="register.php?s='.$session[sessionhash].'&action=signup"><img src="images/avatars/guestavatar.gif" border="0"></a>';
}
############################

you put

############################
if ($bbuserinfo[userid]!=0) {
$avatar2=($bbuserinfo[avatar2]);
if ($avatar2=='') {
$avatar2='images/noavatar.gif';
}
$avatarimage='<a href="member.php?s='.$session[sessionhash].'&action=editprofile"><img src="'.$avatar2.'" border="0">';
} else {
$avatarimage='<a href="register.php?s='.$session[sessionhash].'&action=signup"><img src="images/guestavatar.gif" border="0"></a>';
}
############################

Scheccia
02-20-2002, 12:35 PM
here a screenshot in edit profile...

Scheccia
02-20-2002, 12:37 PM
..and here in admin pannel when edit a member...

mem
02-20-2002, 02:13 PM
nice hack~~~~
I like it...
3Q :D:D

xware
02-20-2002, 03:39 PM
This rar can't work.:(

Jawelin
02-20-2002, 05:58 PM
Seems interesting.
Excuse, what are the differences with the Bira's one (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=79226#post79226) (recently updated to v2.2.2) and with the Cocomiel's one (obsolete) ?

Thanks a lot.

P.S.: anyway the archive seems corrupted even to the lastest WinRar. Could you reupload as Zip, as most of hack are ?
Thanks.

Scheccia
02-20-2002, 07:25 PM
the difference is that whith this hack yuo can link your avatar from external web...
example:
you have this immage's link:
www.geocities.com/iimage.gif
you put the link and not stored the file in database(vbulettin without hack) and not stored immage in your server (vbulletin with Cocomail or Kier hack)...
but it show immage from its location. In this way your database (or your server) not load all avatars of your member.
It's the same way of ezboard or UBB... etc.

Ps. excuse for my english. :)

Kumaro
02-20-2002, 11:48 PM
excellent hack...A great way to minimize your server load if you get alot of it like my board does.

X-Fan
02-21-2002, 03:58 AM
First, for those who use the Perks hack, you'll need to enable avatar linking for your paying members usergroup. I also enabled it for admins, moderators, and staff for my board:

After you've installed this hack, backup member.php then open it and find:


if ($bbuserinfo[posts] <= $avatarcustomposts) {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_avatar_minimumpost")."\");");
}


Replace with...


if ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] <=4 or $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==8) {
if ($bbuserinfo[posts] <= $avatarcustomposts) {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_avatar_minimumpost")."\");");
}
}


You may have top edit the <=4 and ==8 depending on what number your forums' usergroups are. For mine, 1 is unregistered, 2 is registered, 3 is awaiting email confirmation, 4 are COPPA users (which explains why I did <=4 as it was easier than doing a separate entry for each group), and 8 is for banned users.

What that modified code does is basically checks for any groups that you don't want to let use the avatars as links regardless of their post count. If the user is in one of those groups, then it checks their post count. If the user isn't in one of those groups (ie admins, moderators, staff, etc) then it skips the post count check.

But, this hack isn't working for me. I can get it to accept a URL via the field in edit options, and can see the linked to avatar image by clicking the link on that page and in the admin, but the linked to avatar is not showing up in posts.

In fact, my original avatar was still showing in posts (utilising Kier's custom avatar as file hack). I tried removing that but still the linked to avatar doesn't show up in posts.

I'm assuming that this hack doesn't affect existing avatars, so that when this hack does work and you already have a selected or custom avatar that you'd end up with both showing in posts (if you added $post[avatar2] instead of replacing $post[avatar] with it)?

I tried editing the postbit_avatar2 template ro read...


< img src="$post[avatar2]" border="0" alt="" >


...(without the spaces of course) as I had no idea why a close img tag was included, but still no luck.

Anyone got any idea how to incorporate this with the existing avatars feature so that you can either select an existing avatar, upload one (from harddrive or from a URL), or link to one via a URL?

X-Fan
02-21-2002, 05:45 AM
Okay, for some reason it kicked in but I ended up with two avatars showing - my existing custom one and the linked to one - because I didn't replace the avatar code in postbit, as I don't have linked avatars enabled for all usergroups.

Is there a way to combine this so that there aren't two different avatar codes?

Jawelin
02-21-2002, 06:52 AM
Originally posted by Scheccia
the difference is that whith this hack yuo can link your avatar from external web...
example:
you have this immage's link:
www.geocities.com/iimage.gif
you put the link and not stored the file in database(vbulettin without hack) and not stored immage in your server (vbulletin with Cocomail or Kier hack)...
but it show immage from its location. In this way your database (or your server) not load all avatars of your member.
It's the same way of ezboard or UBB... etc.

Ps. excuse for my english. :) Thanks for having pointed it out.
Do you think this hack could be compatible with those you mentionned ?
Thnx

The Keeper
03-23-2002, 02:07 AM
Can size restrictions still be imposed on the avatar?

Grandmaster
03-05-2004, 04:16 PM
In VBulletin 2.3.4, I cannot find the code:
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET birthday='$birthday',options='$options',usergroupi d='$usergroupid',username='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername))."'$pwdinclude,email='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($email))."',styleid='$userstyleid',parentemail='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($parentemail))."',coppauser=$coppauser,homepage='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($homepage))."',icq='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($icq))."',aim='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($aim))."',yahoo='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($yahoo))."',signature='".addslashes($signature)."',adminemail=$adminemail,showemail=$showemail,invi sible=$invisible,usertitle='".addslashes($usertitle)."',customtitle=$customtitle,joindate=$joindate,cook ieuser=$cookieuser,nosessionhash=$nosessionhash,da ysprune='$daysprune',lastvisit=$lastvisit,lastacti vity=$lastactivity,lastpost=$lastpost,posts='$post s',timezoneoffset='$timezoneoffset',emailnotificat ion=$emailnotification,receivepm='$receivepm',emai lonpm='$emailonpm',ipaddress='".addslashes($aipaddress)."',pmpopup=IF(pmpopup=2 AND $pmpopup=1,pmpopup,'$pmpopup') WHERE userid=$userid");

In the user.php file.