View Full Version : How this code works in vBulletin 5?
lakshadvio
04-28-2020, 08:13 AM
This code is for blocking ads in specific channels
He was working at vb4
<vb:if condition="!in_array($GLOBALS[forumid], array(5,47,2))">
Ads Here
</vb:if>
How to https://19216801.onl/ (https://19216801.onl/) https://routerlogin.uno/ (https://routerlogin.uno/)https://192168ll.link/ (https://192168ll.link/) use it with vBulletin 5
I changed [forumid] to [nodeid] but did not work
I hope to find the solution
Best Regards
delicjous
04-29-2020, 05:11 AM
This code is for blocking ads in specific channels
He was working at vb4
<vb:if condition="!in_array($GLOBALS[forumid], array(5,47,2))">
Ads Here
</vb:if>
How to use it with vBulletin 5
I changed [forumid] to [nodeid] but did not work
I hope to find the solution
Best Regards
try the variable $page['channelid']
If you want to select the channel only the $page['channelid'] have to be equal to $page['nodeid']
AriahAnne
04-24-2023, 03:53 AM
To adapt the code for vBulletin 5, you would need to make a few changes. Instead of using [forumid], you would need to use [nodeid] as you mentioned. However, you would also need to update the syntax to reflect the changes in vBulletin 5.
Here is an updated version of the code that should work in vBulletin 5:
<vb:if condition="!in_array($node->nodeid, array(5,47,2))">
Ads Here
</vb:if>
This code checks if the node ID of the current page is not in the array of blocked node IDs (5, 47, and 2 in this example), and only displays the "Ads Here" content if the condition is true.
Make sure to replace the node IDs in the array with the actual IDs of the channels where you want to block ads. You can find the node ID by going to the channel's page and looking at the URL in your browser's address bar. The node ID is the number after the last hyphen.
If you have already tried this updated code and it is still not working, you may need to check your vBulletin 5 installation to ensure that it is configured correctly and that there are no conflicts with other add-ons or customizations.
Tylerbull
08-18-2023, 04:22 AM
Hii, Live The Orange Life (https://www.livetheorangelife.net/)
You can add this code for it:
<vb:if condition="!in_array($GLOBALS['nodeid'], array(5,47,2))">
Ads Here
</vb:if>
This may be help you to solve issue.
Best regard,
Tyler
DrewDressler
09-29-2023, 11:53 AM
Hello, i am new, can i ask a question?
Bovyue
11-06-2023, 12:07 PM
To adapt the code for blocking ads in specific channels from vBulletin 4 to vBulletin 5, you'll need to make a few changes. The primary difference is in how nodes (forums) are structured in vBulletin 5. The variable [nodeid] can be used, but you also need to specify the node IDs for the specific channels you want to block ads in. Here's how you can modify the code:
<vb:if condition="!in_array($GLOBALS['nodeid'], array(5, 47, 2))">
Ads Here
</vb:if>
Make sure to replace the node IDs (5, 47, 2) with the actual node IDs of the channels where you want to block ads. This code should work in vBulletin 5 to block ads in the specified channels.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.