View Full Version : ok i made a new templete but i am getting errors
ok i made a new templete but i get this as a error what is that from
CGI Error
The specified CGI application misbehaved by not returning a complete set of HTTP headers. The headers it did return are:
please someone help me out here
Steve Machol
11-17-2001, 07:01 PM
No offense intended but how is anyone supposed to help you based on the information that you've provided? You could at least tell uas exactly what you've done.
ok this is what i have done.
1. I made a new templete called Homepage. It is like the same kind of idea like the login here but with my own design.
2. I set the phpinclude to include the new templete so that the php will work.
include("Homepage.php");
3. i changed the URL of the BB to the new Templete
this is what i tried to do i am not sure if this will work. I am not changing any tables or adding any new code just trying to make a new templete that will be diplayed on the load up of my site and not the BB
Steve Machol
11-17-2001, 07:17 PM
Again this doesn't really say much. What exactly is in homepage.php? And what is in your Homepage template?
I am very new to this stuff and this is the first hack i have tried to write so thanks for the patience you are having with me
Homepage.php.
<?php
error_reporting(7);
$templatesused='Homepage';
require('./global.php');
eval("\$Homepage.php = \"".gettemplate("Homepage.php")."\";");
?>
that is all i wrote cause i am not using any new variable just the ones that are already made in the global. username time ect ect
Virix
11-17-2001, 07:52 PM
Try making:
eval("\$Homepage.php = \"".gettemplate("Homepage.php")."\";");
into this:
eval("\$Homepage.php = \"".gettemplate("Homepage")."\";");
Steve Machol
11-17-2001, 10:40 PM
Or:
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('Homepage')."\");");
And make sure the Hompage template is actually named 'Homepage'.
Also you haven't posted what's in your Homepage template.
ok all this does is make a table that will have the user Cp in it.
{htmldoctype}
<html>
<head>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>
<body>
<html>
<head>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 5</title>
<base target="main">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#000000">
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="174" id="AutoNumber4" height="227">
<tr>
<th width="13" height="14" background="top_left.gif"></th>
<th width="129" height="14" background="top_extend.gif"></th>
<th width="14" height="14" background="top_right.gif"></th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="13" height="236" background="left_extend.gif"> </td>
<td width="129" height="150">
<p align="center"><font face="Verdana" size="1" color="#CCCCCC">
Welcome back:<br><center>
<p><a href="member.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&action=$username">$username</A></p>
<p>The Time now is</p>
<p>$time</p>
</center>
<p align="center">You last visited:<br> $timenow.
<br>
</p>
<center><a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/search.php?action=getnew">View New Posts</A><br>
<a href="http://10.250.71.80/member.php?s=&action=logout">Log Out</A></center><hr noshade color="#D2D2D2" size="1">
<a href="http://10.250.71.80/private.php?s=">Private Messages</A><br>
You have <b>0</b> new messages since your last visit.<br><hr noshade color="#D2D2D2" size="1">
<br>
</font></p>
</td>
<td width="14" height="236" background="right_extend.gif"> </td>
</tr>
</table>
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="174" id="AutoNumber4" height="15">
<tr>
<td width="13" height="15" background="bottom_left.gif"></td>
<td width="129" height="15" background="bottom_extend.gif"></td>
<td width="14" height="15" background="bottom_right.gif"></td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
</body>
</html>
Steve Machol
11-18-2001, 01:18 AM
I'm not really sure what you're trying to do, but I do know that your shouldn't have two <html></html>, two <head></head> and two <body></body> tags. Also did you try any of our suggestions?
the two tags was a cut and past problem. and yes i tried the other ideas you gave
i changed
eval("\$Homepage.php = \"".gettemplate("Homepage.php")."\";");
to
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('Homepage')."\");");
but i get the cgi header error
also i added this line into the phpinclude
include("Homepage.php");
I am a little fuzzy about how the templete and the php code interact
first this line
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('Homepage')."\");");
says to load the templete into the browser Right?
Second what does it mean when you get a header error? is it a linking problem or something like that?
Steve Machol
11-18-2001, 02:01 AM
The only thing I can think of is that your host may be running PHP as a CGI module. If that's the case then the normal solutions may not work. I don't know what to tell you. Sorry.
i am the host for this is there something that i forgot to set on the IIS protacals
right now i am running windows XP pro and i am using IIS 5. I am using two computers one for the actual board and for testing purposes. The cgi errors only happen on the test one and all the settings are the same. I think that the problem might be in the templete. can anyone show me how to make a very easy templete that loads up and has one simple command in it like showing the time.
i don't get anymore cgi errors just a blank page now
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.