PDA

View Full Version : Change domain via phpmyadmin


chikuru
08-26-2016, 01:25 PM
What are the steps needed to change the domain via phpmyadmin? I already changed the URL in bburl but its still redirecting to old site when trying to login via admincp

Dave
08-26-2016, 01:58 PM
You're still being redirected to the old site because it's cached in the datastore. You have to clear the datastore.

chikuru
08-26-2016, 02:10 PM
You're still being redirected to the old site because it's cached in the datastore. You have to clear the datastore.

Can you tell me how to clear it from pypmyadmin?

Replicant
08-26-2016, 03:41 PM
Copy the install directory from your upload folder to the core directory, then copy the tools.php file from the do_not_upload folder. Navigate to the example.com/your_forum/core/install/tools.php and set the directory in Other Tools > Location of Website. Trying to do it in the database is just asking for all kinds of problems and isn't recommended.

chikuru
08-26-2016, 04:26 PM
Copy the install directory from your upload folder to the core directory, then copy the tools.php file from the do_not_upload folder. Navigate to the example.com/your_forum/core/install/tools.php and set the directory in Other Tools > Location of Website. Trying to do it in the database is just asking for all kinds of problems and isn't recommended.

This is already pointing to newer domain. However its still redirecting me to old domain whenever I try logging in only..

Replicant
08-26-2016, 04:31 PM
I recently had an issue like this one and it was a 301 redirect in the cpanel that was causing the issue. After deleting the 301, the site came up and worked within 20 minutes.

chikuru
08-26-2016, 04:35 PM
I recently had an issue like this one and it was a 301 redirect in the cpanel that was causing the issue. After deleting the 301, the site came up and worked within 20 minutes.

There is no redirect in place. Maybe its datastore cache as what Dave is referring? Do you know how to clear it?

noypiscripter
08-26-2016, 04:49 PM
I assumed you already executed these SQL queries.

update setting set value = 'http://mynewdomain.com' where varname='frontendurl';
update setting set value = 'http://mynewdomain.com' where varname='frontendurl_login';
update setting set value = 'http://mynewdomain.com/core' where varname='bburl';

You have to run this one to delete the options in datastore.
delete from datastore where title in ('options', 'publicoptions', 'miscoptions');
Add the table prefix if any.

NOTE: Do this at your own risk. It is recommended to back up the database before doing this.

shimei
08-26-2016, 04:50 PM
There is no redirect in place. Maybe its datastore cache as what Dave is referring? Do you know how to clear it?

I ran into this problem but with templates stored as files, maybe this will solve your issue, running the sql query or get you on the right track.

https://www.christforums.org/forum/entertainment-fun/computers-technology/8115-vbulletin-5-template-issues-store-css-stylesheets-as-files

If you have memcached you may need to remember to clear it, and cloudflare, you may want to pause your website while working on htaccess. At least with mine redirects ect sometimes don't show up immediately.

chikuru
08-26-2016, 04:57 PM
Thanks for your input guys!

I already did those noypiscripter except for the last code you. Salamat ;)

I reupload files and re run upgrade and its all working now. Not sure which one exactly fixed it but thanks for all the replies!

noypiscripter
08-26-2016, 05:24 PM
I think clearing the datastore fixed it.