PDA

View Full Version : vBulletin 4 Request - [Solved] Editor toolbar in Quick Reply


Stratis
03-13-2016, 12:44 PM
Is there a way to make and show buttons to CKEditor in Quick Reply?

* Select option what button, bbcode we want to include to show up.

I tried with hook editor_toolbar_filter but did not manage it.

Maybe a mod that admin can insert what button he uses in forum would be a good idea.

Thanks for any answers :)

MarkFL
03-13-2016, 02:44 PM
I use the following plugin to add my custom buttons to the quick editor:

Product: vBulletin

Hook Location: editor_construct

Title: Adds Custom BBCode Buttons To Quick Reply/Quick Edit ckeditor Toolbar

Execution Order: 5

Plugin PHP Code:

if ($this->editor_type == 'qr' OR $this->editor_type == 'qe')
{
$this->config['toolbar'][] = '/';
$this->config['toolbar'][] = array();
$this->addCustomToolbarButtons();
}

Plugin is Active: Yes

Click "Save".

Stratis
03-13-2016, 03:07 PM
Yes this one includes all of them as I see, I have many customs bbcodes that I made for my use.
And there must not include all of them, they will have problem if they don't press advanced editor. Thank you very much for your answer (as always help us) :)

MarkFL
03-13-2016, 03:11 PM
Yes this one includes all of them as I see, I have many customs bbcodes that I made for my use.
And there must not include all of them, they will have problem if they don't press advanced editor. Thank you very much for your answer (as always help us) :)

I will investigate the possibility of creating a product that allows you to select which custom BBCodes you wish to add to the quick editor. :)

I am curious though what problem is caused by adding all of them...:confused:

Stratis
03-13-2016, 03:23 PM
I have 3 bbcodes to enter parameters for GPS stuff and 2 bbcodes for entering commands for Linux. In quick reply when users have switch editor to live(don't find other word)
when they insert code, code breaks with some space. Something that does not happen when not swith editor is not live mod) in Advanced mod (depend what user has in user option)

Sorry for my bad English :D

And with the above solution (CODE) (PHP) or (HTML) or non personal bbcodes don't show them. Thank you :D

MarkFL
03-13-2016, 03:49 PM
I have found how to add the Code, Html, and Php buttons, and how to add only selected custom buttons so all I have to do now is create the product...look for it soon, my friend! :)

Stratis
03-13-2016, 03:57 PM
Thanks Mark. :) :)

MarkFL
03-13-2016, 06:03 PM
Okay, here is a beta version for you Stratis...please test it out and let me know if you would like any changes. :)

Stratis
03-13-2016, 06:29 PM
You are CRAZY mate. This is to much. When I saw auto finds my "Custom Buttons To Add"
it tripled rocked me :D

Special Mark. Works great. I don't think there is mod here or else to do this.
The best difference "Select what bbcode you want"

As I checked, this triggers when we put an image to bbcodes and shows it in Mod options
I don't thing I will want some thing else, perhaps only the ordering how shows bbcodes to forward this mod. :p

Thanks for another time. :)

MarkFL
03-13-2016, 06:35 PM
You are CRAZY mate. This is to much. When I saw auto finds my "Custom Buttons To Add"
it tripled rocked me :D

Special Mark. Works great. I don't think there is mod here or else to do this.
The best difference "Select what bbcode you want"

As I checked, this triggers when we put an image to bbcodes and shows it in Mod options
I don't thing I will want some thing else, perhaps only the ordering how shows bbcodes to forward this mod. :p

Thanks for another time. :)

I had to query the database to get the custom BBCodes...for some reason the cached values were not available in the eval'd code for the setting, but the query gets them.

Yes, only those BBCode with associated button images can be selected.

Being able to order them as you wish would be a nice tweak...I will think about how to do that. :)

Stratis
03-13-2016, 06:43 PM
Being able to order them as you wish would be a nice tweak...I will think about how to do that. :)

Cannot press Like :(

Thank you :up:

MarkFL
03-14-2016, 05:50 AM
Okay, I have added the following new setting:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=154468&stc=1&d=1457938003

And with that information in the new setting, my quick editor toolbar looks like:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=154469&stc=1&d=1457938003

Let me know if you have any questions. :)

P.S. I have already trimmed all exploded arrays, so that shouldn't be an issue for us this time. :p

Stratis
03-14-2016, 08:37 AM
P.S. I have already trimmed all exploded arrays, so that shouldn't be an issue for us this time. :p

:p:p:p
Works fine, grouped option is very clever, like you :D

Hope you make this to mod section, it will help many others.


Thanks Mark.

EDIT: Just noticed that order & grouping does not take effect to Go Advanced reply.
Can this be done something? Ok its for Quick Reply, but just mentioned it :)

MarkFL
03-14-2016, 01:40 PM
:p:p:p
Works fine, grouped option is very clever, like you :D

Hope you make this to mod section, it will help many others.


Thanks Mark.

EDIT: Just noticed that order & grouping does not take effect to Go Advanced reply.
Can this be done something? Ok its for Quick Reply, but just mentioned it :)

Yes, this applies only to the quick editor. :)

--------------- Added 1457976480 at 1457976480 ---------------

...Hope you make this to mod section, it will help many others...

I have just published it here:

Quick Editor Buttons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=322109)

I added a setting to allow the user to simply have all the custom buttons added, in the default order so that their quick editor toolbar has the same custom buttons as the advanced editor. :)