View Full Version : "Search IP Addresses" showing dozens of users on the same IPs
XYZ500
09-25-2015, 06:38 PM
Something is wrong for quite a while now. "Search IP Addresses" doesn't seem to be working well. It shows dozens of users on the same IP address some times. It can't be possible. I used to use this function to find out multiple account users, but I can't anymore because most of the time when I run the search now, dozens of users show up. For example, I just ran search for admin's IP addresses and depth to search was 2. About 60-70 users showed up. A couple of dozen IPs showed up which makes sense because I have a dynamic IP but 60-70 users showing up does not make sense. Some of these users I personally know and I know they do not live in the same country as me so its just not possible that somehow the same IP address was given to both of us at some point in time by the ISP.
Anyone knows what's going on and how I can fix it?
Are you using Cloudflare/Incapsula or an alternative to that?
They proxify the request so the real IP address of the user is stored in a different header.
https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170856-How-do-I-restore-original-visitor-IP-with-vBulletin-
XYZ500
09-25-2015, 07:35 PM
Are you using Cloudflare/Incapsula or an alternative to that?
They proxify the request so the real IP address of the user is stored in a different header.
https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170856-How-do-I-restore-original-visitor-IP-with-vBulletin-
Yes, using Cloudflare. I think this issue started since we started using Cloudflare on the site.
Then the link I posted should explain how to fix it. :)
You can also add the following to your config.php file:
$config['Misc']['proxyipheader'] = 'HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP';
or
$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] = (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP']) ? $_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP'] : $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
I would see if the first option works first, if not, try the link I sent you.
XYZ500
09-25-2015, 08:03 PM
Then the link I posted should explain how to fix it. :)
You can also add the following to your config.php file:
$config['Misc']['proxyipheader'] = 'HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP';
or
$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] = (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP']) ? $_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP'] : $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
I would see if the first option works first, if not, try the link I sent you.
Installed it. http://prntscr.com/8khgeu
Not sure if its working correctly.
Installed the mod that was mentioned on the Cloudflare link you posted above.
Checked admin's account again from Search IP addresses and still see the same result. For some reason, its not working.
Gonna try adding this code that you posted and see if it works then.
--------------- Added 1443218876 at 1443218876 ---------------
Then the link I posted should explain how to fix it. :)
You can also add the following to your config.php file:
$config['Misc']['proxyipheader'] = 'HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP';
or
$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] = (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP']) ? $_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP'] : $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
I would see if the first option works first, if not, try the link I sent you.
Can't find this code in the config file.
It will only start logging the real IP from that point on, it can not convert the currently logged IP's back to the real IP of the user.
The code I gave you should be added to the bottom of your config file.
XYZ500
09-25-2015, 09:56 PM
It will only start logging the real IP from that point on, it can not convert the currently logged IP's back to the real IP of the user.
The code I gave you should be added to the bottom of your config file.
Oh sorry I thought I had to edit and replace.
You pasted two codes. Which code should I add in my config file?
This is the last part of the config file. Where should I paste the code?
// ****** The following options are only needed in special cases ******
// ****** MySQLI OPTIONS *****
// When using MySQL 4.1+, MySQLi should be used to connect to the database.
// If you need to set the default connection charset because your database
// is using a charset other than latin1, you can set the charset here.
// If you don't set the charset to be the same as your database, you
// may receive collation errors. Ignore this setting unless you
// are sure you need to use it.
// $config['Mysqli']['charset'] = 'utf8';
// Optionally, PHP can be instructed to set connection parameters by reading from the
// file named in 'ini_file'. Please use a full path to the file.
// Example:
// $config['Mysqli']['ini_file'] = 'c:\program files\MySQL\MySQL Server 4.1\my.ini';
$config['Mysqli']['ini_file'] = '';
// Image Processing Options
// Images that exceed either dimension below will not be resized by vBulletin. If you need to resize larger images, alter these settings.
$config['Misc']['maxwidth'] = 2592;
$config['Misc']['maxheight'] = 1944;
/*================================================= =====================*\
|| ################################################## ##################
|| # Downloaded: 17:20, Sat Jul 23rd 2011
|| # CVS: $RCSfile$ - $Revision: 39199 $
|| ################################################## ##################
\*================================================ ======================*/
You can just put it under the last option. ($config['Misc']['maxheight'])
winky8300
09-27-2015, 07:16 AM
hello
I am under cloudflare and I have the same problem of IP that are the same, I tried what you suggested but by editing the config.php file by adding the code (I tried 2) my forum hangs, by editing the same file as the class_core.php suggests the cloudflare support, forum crashes, I had to recover the files without modifications
someone has another solution
thank you a lot
XYZ500
10-02-2015, 09:52 AM
Its been about a week since I made these changes. How to check now if they are actually working and correct IPs are being recorded?
Grab the IP address of a recent post and enter it here: http://www.ip-tracker.org/
Check if the ISP is Cloudflare.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.