PDA

View Full Version : Removing breadcrumb?


Duckface
04-17-2015, 09:33 PM
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2015/04/18.png

How can I remove this from the forum home page, not globally? I've looked in the forumhome template and I can't seem to accurately identify the position. Does anyone here know? When I did try it removed the entire forum, thus I assume it's integrated in there? I just want to hide it.

kh99
04-17-2015, 09:53 PM
That's the "breadcrumb" and it's in the navbar template. Adding <vb:if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'index'"> ... </vb:if> around that part of the navbar template might work.

Duckface
04-17-2015, 09:54 PM
Would adding notes around the breadcrumb code work?

kh99
04-17-2015, 09:55 PM
Would adding notes around the breadcrumb code work?

Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean by that.

Duckface
04-17-2015, 10:01 PM
Html notes, i.e. <!-- -->

kh99
04-17-2015, 10:06 PM
Oh, well, if you do that then it will be removed everywhere. If you just want to remove it from the home page, put the tags I posted above around it, like:
<vb:if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'index'">
existing breadcrumb code here
</vb:if>

Duckface
04-18-2015, 07:57 PM
Thanks for your help, it worked.

Although a small piece is still there. The code in the headerinclude looks like this atm:

<div class="body_wrapper">
<div class="outer_border">
<vb:if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'index'">
<div class="inner_border">
<div id="breadcrumb" class="breadcrumb">
<ul class="floatcontainer">
<li class="navbithome"><a href="index.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" accesskey="1"><img src="{vb:stylevar imgdir_misc}/navbit-home.png" alt="{vb:rawphrase home}" /></a></li>
{vb:raw navbits.breadcrumb}
{vb:raw navbits.lastelement}
</ul>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
</div>
</vb:if>


Resulting in:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2015/04/17.png

When I move it up a div, it removes too much :S.

Lynne
04-18-2015, 08:27 PM
That is probably some CSS doing that, not the code. I'm guessing it may even be some spacing added via CSS for the Chatbox. We would need a link to view the issue.

Duckface
04-18-2015, 08:28 PM
I see, I thought it would be the css as well. I'll take a look at the chatbox css and see if a border is being made.