View Full Version : Location Of "Threads and Posts" - Template Changing
Inked_Mono
03-26-2015, 06:33 PM
So I'm looking to move the total thread and post count on the -threadisplay- and stick 'em towards the bottom of the grid design I've been slowly putting together, but I'm not nearly knowledgeable enough in CSS to make it work.
What I have:
http://i.imgur.com/9EAtSCM.png
What I'd like:
http://i.imgur.com/GgxSC62.png
But of course centered and spaced appropriately. Does anybody have any idea what I could do to make this happen? Thanks in advance!
EDIT: And for bonus points, is it possible to take the linked part of the section (the title), and have it so that clicking anywhere on said box will forward the user to the forum's content?
Replicant
03-26-2015, 07:56 PM
A link to the site would help.
Inked_Mono
03-26-2015, 07:59 PM
A link to the site would help.
Good point.
Link: http://www.meridian317.com/forum/forum.php
Replicant
03-26-2015, 09:30 PM
Try this. In order for this to look good, you will need to adjust your grid height or limit your description text to two strings
ul.forumstats.td{display:inline-block;width:100%}
ul.forumstats.td > li:nth-child(1){display:inline-block;float:left}
Inked_Mono
03-26-2015, 09:37 PM
Try this. In order for this to look good, you will need to adjust your grid height or limit your description text to two strings
ul.forumstats.td{display:inline-block;width:100%}
ul.forumstats.td > li:nth-child(1){display:inline-block;float:left}
Should I place that in the additional.css?
Replicant
03-26-2015, 09:43 PM
Yes
Inked_Mono
03-26-2015, 09:59 PM
Yes
http://i.imgur.com/1SC8btk.png
Awesome, thank you! Now I just have to push them closer to the center and it'll be perfect.
Replicant
03-26-2015, 11:12 PM
:up:
EDIT: And for bonus points, is it possible to take the linked part of the section (the title), and have it so that clicking anywhere on said box will forward the user to the forum's content?
Nudge: This can be accomplished with jquery. >> Jquery Docs (https://api.jquery.com/) <<
Inked_Mono
03-27-2015, 01:10 AM
:up:
Nudge: This can be accomplished with jquery. >> Jquery Docs (https://api.jquery.com/) <<
Another language I know nothing about, haha. I spoke with an acquaintance and they mentioned it could be done entirely in CSS. Would you know anything about that?
Replicant
03-27-2015, 01:45 AM
JQuery is new to me too. To the best of my knowledge, it cannot be done with css. If you find a way, please let us all know. Since you don't seem to be too interested in learning a new programming language, try this one. Create a new ad, global, above footer and copy this code into it. Let me know if it works for you. It works on my test site.
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script>$(".forumrow.table").click(function (event) {
var url = ($(this).find('a').attr('href'));
$(window.location = url);
});</script>
Inked_Mono
03-27-2015, 10:45 AM
JQuery is new to me too. To the best of my knowledge, it cannot be done with css. If you find a way, please let us all know. Since you don't seem to be too interested in learning a new programming language, try this one. Create a new ad, global, above footer and copy this code into it. Let me know if it works for you. It works on my test site.
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script>$(".datacontainer").click(function (event) {
var url = ($(this).find('a').attr('href'));
$(window.location = url);
});</script>
I must be doing something incorrectly. I added it, as instructed, and it doesn't appear to be doing anything. Sections must still be entered by clicking on the title.
http://i.imgur.com/mEZONrY.png
Image above is settings. You mentioned making the ad global, however I didn't see a step to specify that.
Thanks for the continued help! It really does mean a lot.
Replicant
03-27-2015, 01:31 PM
You should be good to go, I changed the class. I was only grabbing part of the box.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.