Log in

View Full Version : Single Thread conditional?


joeychgo
10-22-2014, 04:47 PM
Is it possible to have a conditional for a single thread?

For example, this banner would run on this one thread, and a second banner would run on every other thread

Zachery
10-22-2014, 05:31 PM
Well, if you know the threadid, sure

if condition="$thread[threadid] == XX"

Lynne
10-22-2014, 06:55 PM
Although, depending on what template this condition will be in, you may need to use the variable $GLOBALS[threadid] instead of $thread[threadid]

joeychgo
10-23-2014, 02:15 AM
It would be in the showthread template

Simply, I want to replace adsense ads on just one particular thread.

Lynne
10-23-2014, 03:55 PM
In that template, I'm pretty sure you can just use $threadid.

<vb:if condition="$threadid == xx">
code here
<vb:else />
other code here
</vb:if>