PDA

View Full Version : Errors with CMS


tpearl5
08-12-2014, 04:57 PM
I'm stumped with this one and it's driving me nuts...

I had been noticing some weird behavior in my CMS lately, so I ran 'Verify and Repair Node Table'. It said something was fixed then that the node table was repaired. Originally when clicking on Content, Section, and Category manager nothing was shown. There was an option for "Lost and Found', but nothing was in it. When clicking on permissions I get this error:

Cannot proceed as no CMS root node could be found.

This is a fatal error that should never occur unless your node table is broken or corrupted. You may need to reinstall the CMS.


So I did the following in this order...
Reinstalled the CMS - didn't work, same errors
clicked Verify and Repair Node Table again - it completed by had no effect
Disabled hooks, and ran repair again - didn't make a difference
Reuploaded all files and ran the update for 4.2.2 pl1 - didn't make a difference, however now I'm able to see options when clicking on 'Change Section' in Content and Section managers, otherwise nothing is displayed.
Now this error appears when clicking Verify and Repair Node Table:

No required itemid specified when instantiating Model object 'vBCms_Item_Content' on line 207 in /home/site/public_html/vb/model.php
#0 /home/site/public_html/vb/item/content.php(108): vB_Model->__construct(0, false)
#1 /home/site/public_html/packages/vbcms/item/content.php(576): vB_Item_Content->__construct(0, false)
#2 /home/site/public_html/packages/vbcms/dm/node.php(614): vBCms_Item_Content->__construct(0)
#3 [internal function]: vBCms_DM_Node->validateParent(0, false)
#4 /home/site/public_html/vb/dm.php(621): call_user_func_array(Array, Array)
#5 /home/site/public_html/vb/dm.php(488): vB_DM->validate('parentnode', NULL, false)
#6 /home/site/public_html/packages/vbcms/dm/node.php(763): vB_DM->set('parentnode', NULL)
#7 /home/site/public_html/packages/vbcms/contentmanager.php(3681): vBCms_DM_Node->set('parentnode', NULL)
#8 /home/site/public_html/admincp/cms_content_admin.php(450): vBCms_ContentManager::fixNodeLR()
#9 {main}


Fatal error: No required itemid specified when instantiating Model object 'vBCms_Item_Content' on line 207 in /home/site/public_html/vb/model.php in /home/site/public_html/vb/vb.php on line 286
Removed any erroneous files from past installs, verifying all files again - didn't make a difference
Checked database and ran repairs on cms tables - didn't make a difference


I'm also now getting this database error consistently:


valid SQL:
SELECT parent.nodeid, parent.styleid, parent.layoutid from n_cms_node AS node INNER JOIN n_cms_node AS parent ON (node.nodeleft >= parent.nodeleft AND node.nodeleft <= parent.noderight)
WHERE node.nodeid =
ORDER BY parent.nodeleft DESC ;;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'ORDER BY parent.nodeleft DESC' at line 3


It looks like it's triggering when a user's article post page is accessed. (even though none of the users have any articles, which is silly that the page even exists at all..)

What am I missing here? What is needed in the database that is not there?

Lynne
08-12-2014, 05:09 PM
When you reinstalled the CMS, did you completely wipe all parts of it from the database first? That means removing all the cms tables AND removing it from the plugins, products, productcode, productdependancy, etc tables? Did it *say* it installed OK - did it actually list all the steps it was going through to install it and NOT say "skipping step" next to any of them?

tpearl5
08-12-2014, 05:29 PM
When you reinstalled the CMS, did you completely wipe all parts of it from the database first? That means removing all the cms tables AND removing it from the plugins, products, productcode, productdependancy, etc tables? Did it *say* it installed OK - did it actually list all the steps it was going through to install it and NOT say "skipping step" next to any of them?

I didn't do a clean install, no. Mainly because I have hundreds of articles in there and rather not lose them. I was hoping I wouldn't have to do that to correct a missing node.

ForceHSS
08-12-2014, 05:39 PM
Have you ever tried installing a test site then see what is missing then add it to the live site this worked for me once

Paul M
08-12-2014, 05:52 PM
Rebuild your styles. Strange as that sounds, it rebuilds some CMS related stuff.