View Full Version : Insert Video Clip
DemOnstar
04-21-2014, 12:58 PM
When clicking on the film strip icon in the editor, it opens up the insert video clip box but the right hand side goes right off the screen..
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=148919&stc=1&d=1398088673
Any ideas on this one?
Thanks...
tbworld
04-21-2014, 08:14 PM
-------------------------------------------------------------
Simplistic fix
--------------------------------------------------------------
Modify the ckeditor plugin: /clientscript/ckeplugins/videotag/dialogs/videotag.js
Find: Line 34
dialog_html += '<a target="_blank" href="'+url+'">'+name+'</a> ';
Replace: Line 34
dialog_html += '<a target="_blank" href="'+url+'">'+name+'</a><br />';
--------------- Added 21 Apr 2014 at 17:34 ---------------
-------------------------------------
Better fix, two column format.
-------------------------------------
Modify the ckeditor plugin: /clientscript/ckeplugins/videotag/dialogs/videotag.js
Find: Line 34 and 35
dialog_html += '<a target="_blank" href="'+url+'">'+name+'</a> ';
}
Replace:
if (Math.abs(i + 1) % 2 == 1) {
dialog_html += '<span style="width:50%;float:left;"><a style="float:left;margin-left:10px;" target="_blank" href="'+url+'">'+name+'</a></span>';
} else {
dialog_html += '<span style="width:50%;clear:right;float:right"><a style="float:left;" target="_blank" href="'+url+'">'+name+'</a></span><br />';
}
}
dialog_html = '<div style="width:300px;clear:both;"' + dialog_html + '</div>';
DemOnstar
04-22-2014, 05:10 AM
Not sure how you guys seem to know all the answers but good job tbworld, worked a treat..
Only one minor issue. The box opens up correctly with it's 2 columns but some of the text spills out at the bottom. This is simply corrected by using the drag handle on the box to resize it.
If a person doesn't understand the function of the drag handle (bottom left) then it will be a little distracting..
Opening the box automatically at full height would be better...
I am using the fix anyway... It is a good one...
Cheers fella...
tbworld
04-22-2014, 05:50 AM
You can easily increase the size of the default container to handle that, depending on what screen devices you are using with vbulletin.
Search for (near the bottom of the code):
minWidth : '300',
minHeight: '200',
Adjust 'minHeight' in pixels accordingly. :)
DemOnstar
04-22-2014, 06:09 AM
All done!
Prompt response....
Much obliged and may well prove useful to many others as a very good guide on how to do....
Thanks again.....
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.