Log in

View Full Version : Image Slider


Reece^B
03-28-2014, 09:10 PM
Hi,

I've created a image slider using HTML to make a marquee.

Problem is there's a gap on the last image until it resets.
What can I use to create a scrolling bar that keeps scrolling with no gaps?

No text, literally image banners.

Thanks in advance.

ozzy47
03-28-2014, 09:26 PM
The code you used would help, kinda hard to guess.

Reece^B
03-28-2014, 10:00 PM
<td align="center">
<!-- Marquee by BRUCE -->
<style type="text/css">
.marquee_code
{height:420px;
width:199px;
background-color:FAFAFA;
font-family:Helvetica;
font-size:18pt;
color:FF9061;
border-width:2px;
border-style:none;
border-color:DEB8DD;
}
</style>

<marquee class="marquee_code" direction="up" behavior="scroll" scrollamount="4" >
<a href="http://www.ghostbikes.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.pitbikeclub.co.uk/images/ads/ghost.gif" alt="Ghost Bikes" border="0" /></a>
<br>
<a href="http://www.luckymx.co.uk" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.pitbikeclub.co.uk/images/ads/luckymx.gif" alt="Lucky MX" border="0" /></a>
<br>
<a href="http://www.cwbikes.co.uk/" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.pitbikeclub.co.uk/images/ads/cw.gif" alt="CW Bikes" border="0" /></a>
<br>
<a href="http://www.motosyko.com/" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.pitbikeclub.co.uk/images/ads/motosoko.gif" alt="Motosyko" border="0" /></a>
</marquee>
<!-- Marquee by BRUCE -->
</td>

ozzy47
03-28-2014, 10:06 PM
You cannot scroll images continuously using HTML marquee tag - it must have javascript added for continuous scrolling functionality.

Here is a jQuery plugin with a lot of features:
http://jscroller2.markusbordihn.de/example/image-scroller-windiv/
And this one is "silky smooth"
http://remysharp.com/2008/09/10/the-silky-smooth-marquee/

Reece^B
03-29-2014, 04:47 PM
That second one looks ideal, how can you add it into a vBadvanced module?

So far I downloaded his script and saved the JS into root, then added $('marquee').marquee(optionalClass); into the template.

Doesn't work though, so where have I gone wrong?

Thank you

blind-eddie
03-29-2014, 07:29 PM
Here you go...(For vb3.8 with vbacmps) This has been on my test site for years.
Edit it to your liking..
Import Module via VBACMPS

testaff is left/right
testaff2 is up or down

Demo:
Bottom of page.
http://blind-eddie.com