View Full Version : overlap problem
jgrakowski
02-01-2014, 11:06 PM
the background i have is a black block at 50% opacity, and i am coming into this problem:
http://www.joerakowski.com/links/ol.jpg
this is the only place i have noticed it, right after the posts end in a thread.
can someone point me to the right place to fix this?
and please dont suggest not using this background, or that i should just live with it. thanks!
Max Taxable
02-01-2014, 11:12 PM
I think that's got to do with the way you have it coded to repeat.
Need live link to verify.
jgrakowski
02-01-2014, 11:12 PM
<a href="http://typhoonguild.com/" target="_blank">http://typhoonguild.com/</a>
background: url(images/style_typhoon/shade50.png);
Max Taxable
02-01-2014, 11:17 PM
From that link i am getting only the image loading. Can't learn anything from that.
Need link to live site.
ozzy47
02-01-2014, 11:19 PM
http://typhoonguild.com/forums :)
jgrakowski
02-01-2014, 11:19 PM
look in the top right corner of the browser dude. sorry.
but i will link you directly: http://typhoonguild.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2
here is the image im using http://typhoonguild.com/forums/images/style_typhoon/shade50.png
--------------- Added 1391300449 at 1391300449 ---------------
i should mention i have only messed with the footer and header, no other templates.
Max Taxable
02-01-2014, 11:25 PM
I see that is only happening in showthread.
Temporary ignorance as to why.
Max Taxable
02-01-2014, 11:28 PM
I went ahead though and optimized that big jpg for you, saving you well over 600kb of file size. See attached.
Here's the full size image. Only just realized vB dot org greatly reduces the dimensions of attached images.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2014/02/27.jpg
jgrakowski
02-01-2014, 11:58 PM
site is obviously unfinished, i was going to get around to that eventually. but thanks.
Max Taxable
02-02-2014, 03:23 AM
I am still unable to help you with your overlap problem, I am hoping someone with more knowledge sees this and comes along to help.
jgrakowski
02-02-2014, 05:18 AM
its ok. im sure eventually i will either fix it, or someone will come along. i will likely end up looking closer at all the relevant templates. im going to assume the problem is in whichever template the threadview one is in.
jgrakowski
02-03-2014, 09:16 AM
I just found that this problem happens in chrome and firefox, but not in internet explorer.
Zachery
02-03-2014, 06:30 PM
There is a spacer open/close there. I'm guessing you have a black border on the spacer code?
jgrakowski
02-05-2014, 12:59 PM
i dont know what you mean, because a black border has nothing to do with 2 tables (or divs) overlapping.
if you have access to your own vbulletin 3.8.7 forum, make a new style, and change that "page background" to a transparent background. thats all i have done.
Max Taxable
02-05-2014, 03:29 PM
Remove any calls to "spacer.gif" we don't need those anymore, they originally were there to support bad browsers.
The "$spacer_open" hook calls it. It was designed to allow potentially wide content to expand to the width they need without breaking the layout of content above and below themselves. It's obsolete today - unless of course you intend to support IE6 and earlier browsers. Almost no one does that anymore because there aren't any humans using these anymore.
Get rid of the spacer open/close there and see if that solves the issue. I bet it does.
jgrakowski
02-06-2014, 12:16 AM
can you please tell me what template you are talking about?
Max Taxable
02-06-2014, 12:35 AM
can you please tell me what template you are talking about?Only one it could be, same one I was talking about here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2478502&postcount=7
Max Taxable
02-06-2014, 01:19 AM
Spacer open, spacer close.
jgrakowski
02-06-2014, 01:26 AM
ok, that solved that problem, but has created a new problem. but it seems easy enough to fix. i think.
The overlap is gone, but now the postbit is not holding the same width. im pretty sure i can fix that easy.
--------------- Added 1391653626 at 1391653626 ---------------
http://www.joerakowski.com/links/fix.jpg
--------------- Added 1391653785 at 1391653785 ---------------
So anyhow, thanks a lot man. You solved the problem.
You are a gentleman and a scholar.
--------------- Added 1391653905 at 1391653905 ---------------
actually, im tired as hell right now. if you already know offhand what i need to change to get the postbit area back to normal width, clue me in. i need a nap. :p
Max Taxable
02-06-2014, 01:31 AM
ok, that solved that problem, but has created a new problem. but it seems easy enough to fix. i think.
The overlap is gone, but now the postbit is not holding the same width. im pretty sure i can fix that easy.
http://www.joerakowski.com/links/fix.jpg
So anyhow, thanks a lot man. You solved the problem.
You are a gentleman and a scholar.Yep now without the spacers fouling up the showthread, you have more freedom on width adjustments and are getting the truth out of the scripts now.
jgrakowski
02-06-2014, 01:35 AM
so tired right now, im not all about "thinking". i will come back after long nap.
--------------- Added 1391657559 at 1391657559 ---------------
i couldnt sleep without fixing it, so i went back and found and deleted the specific spacer open/close that was the issue. this left a hole. so i put a div in there with the proper background and plugged the hole, giving it a 3px hieght, essentially creating my own spacer. this has solved the problem in chrome, chrome for android and firefox, but in IE11, there still is a hole.
I could live with this because no one i know uses IE, and its such a tiny flaw, but i would verymuch rather not.
jgrakowski
02-20-2014, 05:37 AM
So anyhow, i did fix the problem, but it causes another graphical hiccup in IE, and ONLY IE. There is no problem in Chrome, Chrome Mobile, Firefox, even Opera and Safari for PC. Just retarded old IE.
I will probably do some sort of CSS thing to have different style just for that bit, just for IE.
TheLastSuperman
02-20-2014, 12:12 PM
So anyhow, i did fix the problem, but it causes another graphical hiccup in IE, and ONLY IE. There is no problem in Chrome, Chrome Mobile, Firefox, even Opera for PC. Just retarded old IE.
I will probably do some sort of CSS thing to have different style just for that bit, just for IE.
Usually in IE it's due to negative margins or fitting several div areas into a crowded space... in firefox/chrome/safari and pretty much anything and everything but IE it will "adapt" and display fine but since Microsoft does not care to play nice IE tends to lack behind and follow its own rules and do things like compatibility tab and such instead of simply conforming :p.
Max Taxable
02-20-2014, 01:35 PM
So anyhow, i did fix the problem, but it causes another graphical hiccup in IE, and ONLY IE. There is no problem in Chrome, Chrome Mobile, Firefox, even Opera for PC. Just retarded old IE.
I will probably do some sort of CSS thing to have different style just for that bit, just for IE.Welcome to our world.:D
Seven Skins
02-20-2014, 03:01 PM
Your #spacefix ID has margin-top: 3px remove that and it will remove the space.
And you should wrap the forums in the wrapper and size this wrapper and leave everything else to 100%. and for large images you can use some image resizer so that large images do not stretch the forums.
jgrakowski
02-21-2014, 04:17 AM
thats odd, my reply seems to have gone missing since i posted it just now.
but anyhow, the 3px margin IS the fix.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.