PDA

View Full Version : How do you get a script to run in CMS?????


pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 09:01 PM
This is the script I would like to use:


<!-- START Worden Top Gainers and Losers Ticker Widget -->
<script src="http://widgets.freestockcharts.com/js/jquery-1.3.1.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script> <script src="http://widgets.freestockcharts.com/script/WBIHorizontalTicker2.js?ver=12334" type="text/javascript"></script> <link href="http://widgets.freestockcharts.com/WidgetServer/WBITickerblue.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script>
var gainerTicker = new WBIHorizontalTicker('gainers');
var lossTicker = new WBIHorizontalTicker('losers');
gainerTicker.animate = false;
gainerTicker.animationHost = lossTicker;
gainerTicker.start();
lossTicker.alsoMove = gainerTicker;
lossTicker.start();
</script> <!-- End Scrolling Ticker Widget -->


If someone could walk me through the process I would appreciate it. New to vbulletin. Thanks.

--------------- Added 1381097424 at 1381097424 ---------------

I noticed on the default cms page (installed at time of vbulletin) that has video games the three youtube boxes on the right side are NOT working???

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 09:13 PM
ACP --> vBulletin CMS --> Widgets --> Create New Widget

Widget Type: Static HTML
Title: What ever you want to call it
Description: What ever you want
Then click on Save.

On the screen you are directed to, find the new widget, and click on Configure.

In the popup box add the code you provided, then click on Save.

Now you need to add the widget to your layout.

Go to Layout Manager, choose your layout and click on Edit.
Find the widget name in the scroll container named, Widgets and highlight it, then click on the arrow to add it to your page. You can drag it to different columns if you want, then click on Save.

pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 09:23 PM
ACP --> vBulletin CMS --> Widgets --> Create New Widget

Widget Type: Static HTML
Title: What ever you want to call it
Description: What ever you want
Then click on Save.

On the screen you are directed to, find the new widget, and click on Configure.

In the popup box add the code you provided, then click on Save.

Now you need to add the widget to your layout.

Go to Layout Manager, choose your layout and click on Edit.
Find the widget name in the scroll container named, Widgets and highlight it, then click on the arrow to add it to your page. You can drag it to different columns if you want, then click on Save.


I did all that and it does not work...

--------------- Added 1381098290 at 1381098290 ---------------

I had a friend help me set up permissions on the forums, could that be causing an issue? Hell, I don't even see anything in the tool bar to embed a youtube video. All that shows is a link...

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 09:26 PM
I just did it on my site and it showed up no problem, you may have not added it to the correct layout.

pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 09:36 PM
I redid it again and still a blank box. Youtube videos don't show, etc.. help...

--------------- Added 1381099249 at 1381099249 ---------------

Even default widgets are not working...

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 09:44 PM
Youtube videos???? The code you posted was for a stock ticker.

pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 09:47 PM
Youtube videos???? The code you posted was for a stock ticker.

Yes, all of the above is not working. The code for the widget I posted does not work, default widgets do not work - blank boxes. Even youtube videos are not working...

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 09:51 PM
Is this a fresh install of vBulletin, or is this a existing install?

pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 09:52 PM
Is this a fresh install of vBulletin, or is this a existing install?

fresh install. I do have a custom template.

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 09:56 PM
Since it is new, I would re install the site like you did from the beginning, and see if the widgets work then. I have installed the vB4 series about 100 times and have never seen the widgets not work at all.

And test everything out before you start adding mods / styles to the site to ensure it is working right first.

pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 10:07 PM
I have about 6 mods. No way can I reinstall this. It was a beotch since I was merging over from phpbb3. Finally got most of it up and running, except for this issue... any other suggestions?

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 10:10 PM
So were the widget working at any time at all?

pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 10:15 PM
Don't know. First time I checked them...

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 10:16 PM
I would disable you mods via the ACP and see if they work then. Also view the CMS in the default style and not a custom one.

pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 10:26 PM
ok thx

--------------- Added 1381102012 at 1381102012 ---------------

how do I change cms to default template?

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 10:30 PM
Click on the pencil icon next to the text, The Front Page, then in the next screen look for the Style option.

pityocamptes
10-06-2013, 10:42 PM
I tried doing it again as you said but it doesnt show up in the side bars. Maybe I'm doing something wrong. I basically just want the widget to appear in its own catagory, for instance financial. Could you walk me through this? Thanks.

ozzy47
10-06-2013, 11:28 PM
Are any of the widgets working now?

pityocamptes
10-07-2013, 12:54 AM
I changed the style and it did not make a difference

--------------- Added 1381111058 at 1381111058 ---------------

Disabled all addons - did not make a difference

--------------- Added 1381111631 at 1381111631 ---------------

Ok, it looks like they work in IE but NOT FF... how do I get around this???

ozzy47
10-07-2013, 01:12 AM
I don't know then, if none of your widgets are showing up on the default style, with all your mods disabled, then I am at a loss. :(

I see you said they work in IE but not FF, what's the site url?

pityocamptes
10-07-2013, 01:15 AM
<a href="http://www.XXXXXXXXXXXXXX.com" target="_blank">www.XXXXXXXXXXXXXX.com</a>

ozzy47
10-07-2013, 01:29 AM
Ok I think I know what the issue is, it seems FireFox is now blocking mixed content.
Mixed Active Content is now blocked by default in Firefox 23!
What is Mixed Content?
When a user visits a page served over HTTP, their connection is open for eavesdropping and man-in-the-middle (MITM) attacks. When a user visits a page served over HTTPS, their connection with the web server is authenticated and encrypted with SSL and hence safeguarded from eavesdroppers and MITM attacks.
However, if an HTTPS page includes HTTP content, the HTTP portion can be read or modified by attackers, even though the main page is served over HTTPS. When an HTTPS page has HTTP content, we call that content ?mixed?. The webpage that the user is visiting is only partially encrypted, since some of the content is retrieved unencrypted over HTTP. The Mixed Content Blocker blocks certain HTTP requests on HTTPS pages.

You can read the full blog here, https://blog.mozilla.org/tanvi/2013/04/10/mixed-content-blocking-enabled-in-firefox-23/

pityocamptes
10-07-2013, 01:34 AM
Thanks! Yep thats what it was!!!!

--------------- Added 1381113452 at 1381113452 ---------------

Ok, one more thing. How do I get that widget in a cms page? Basically how do I create a page, and put the widget in there? I have created the widget, not sure how to get it in a fresh page... since I will be eventually deleting the default stuff that came with the download. Thanks again!

ozzy47
10-07-2013, 01:38 AM
You can solve the issue by editing the url's.

Anyone can try HTTPS with YouTube embeds today?simply change the protocol portion of the URL from http to https.

For example, http://www.youtube.com/embed/Zhawgd0REhA

Becomes https://www.youtube.com/embed/Zhawgd0REhA

--------------- Added 1381113811 at 1381113811 ---------------

I would read the documentation on the CMS, How To: CMS (http://www.vbulletin.com/vbcms/content.php/151-How-To-CMS)