Log in

View Full Version : Forum Merge And Strong Passwords Help Needed.


juan71287
09-23-2013, 06:55 AM
Hey Guys i want to Add 1 Subforum to 3 Forums is that possible to add its Posts and Threads in all 3 forums??

If so how can i do that?


----------------------------------------------

I need to force users to Use Password:
Upper Case + lower case + numbers + Capital's

How can i force users?
Ex:
Pa$$Word1
Us3r123


or something like that.

I want users to use passwords like this, how can i force them??

--------------- Added 1379964357 at 1379964357 ---------------

Anyone????

--------------- Added 1380004591 at 1380004591 ---------------

Still No One??????

juan71287
09-24-2013, 12:20 PM
Any one can help me?????

kh99
09-24-2013, 12:27 PM
I don't know about your subforum question. As for the password question, I don't know of any existing mod that does that (but it doesn't mean there isn't one out there somewhere). There's this one: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=264515 but it's for vb4 and only enforces length. I haven't looked in to it, but it could be that the same method could work on vb3, and I'm sure you could add checks to enforce conditions other than length.

juan71287
09-24-2013, 12:52 PM
I have checked that thread and i assume there is not any 3.8 version for this is there???

-------------------

About the 2nd one i want to ask if i have a section with like 10,000 threads and 500,000 posts.
How can i add one subforum to all 3 and show all the posts and threads in all forum is that possible???

juan71287
09-30-2013, 01:33 PM
Still waiting for some help....

tbworld
09-30-2013, 11:56 PM
I have checked that thread and i assume there is not any 3.8 version for this is there???

-------------------

About the 2nd one i want to ask if i have a section with like 10,000 threads and 500,000 posts.
How can i add one subforum to all 3 and show all the posts and threads in all forum is that possible???

I know this is probably not what you want to do, but a simple temporary solution is just make a sub-forum in each forum and use it as a link to the common forum/thread area. At least until you find the solution you are looking for. Unfortunately, I do not have much experience with vb3.

--------------- Added 1380589321 at 1380589321 ---------------

As far as the password validation is concearned, I could give some pointers if you have some PHP knowledge, but otherwise I do not know of a plugin/mod that would do the job.

It is not that we are ignoring you.

juan71287
10-01-2013, 09:25 AM
okay,

about the passwords i think i should have something custom coded??

kh99
10-01-2013, 11:41 AM
I think I might take a shot at the password thing. If you can wait a day or two, I'll see what I can get done.

nerbert
10-01-2013, 03:20 PM
I was thinking about this too but I can't build vB3 mods any more as my hosting service no longer supports php4.

But anyway here's a password strength checker (many more available if you search)

http://passwordadvisor.com/CodeJavascript.aspx

Simple to understand and modify as you wish

kh99
10-01-2013, 04:05 PM
nerbert, if you want to do one let me know, I haven't started yet.

You're right, there's no shortage of javascript password strength checkers out there, so one option would be to just edit the appropriate templates to incorporate one of those (although if someone has js turned off they could bypass it).

nerbert
10-01-2013, 05:58 PM
I just can't do it without being able to test it. I researched it a little and in the case of the register page there's a hook location just before you output the template, so you could just build whole new modified template called "register_advanced" and output that instead. As for the html for changing the password you could use "modifypassword_advanced" and call for that in a plugin at "profile_complete" and override the earlier call for "modifypassword". That way there's no hacking up the original templates. As for messing with the JS you would want server confirmation I suppose, just translate the JS rejex test into a PHP rejex test. But another possibility is in the new templates, have the submit buttons disabled and enabled by JS only if the password strength conditions are met.

--------------- Added 1380656685 at 1380656685 ---------------

I may be checking for strong passwords in a project I'm planning so this is what I plan on using in the template


<input type="password" id="password" onkeydown="strongPassword.checkPasswords();" />

<input type="password" id="confirmpassword" onkeydown="strongPassword.checkPasswords();" />

<p id="use_strong_password" style="font-weight:bold;color:red;">You must use an upper-case letter, a lower-case letter and a number in your password</p>

<script>
function vB_Strong_Password() {
this.newPassword = fetch_object('password');
this.confirmPassword = fetch_object('confirmpassword');
}
vB_Strong_Password.prototype.checkPasswords = function() {
if(this.check(this.newPassword) && this.check(this.confirmPassword)) {
fetch_object('use_strong_password').style.display = 'none';
fetch_object('submit_button').removeAttribute('dis abled'); // give the submit button an id and disabled="disabled"
}
}
vB_Stong_Password.prototype.check = function(elt) {
var strongPassword = (/[A-Z]/.test(elt.value) && /[a-z]/.test(elt.value) && /[0-9]/.test(elt.value));
return strongPassword;
}
strongPassword = new vB_Strong_Password();
</script>

juan71287
10-02-2013, 11:13 AM
i'm sorry to be a noob but i don't know how can i use it:(

please explain me how can i use it or please make a modification xml so i can use it easily.


Thank You All.

nerbert
10-02-2013, 02:22 PM
If my old vB3 dev site still worked I'd do it but I think you'll have to talk kh99 into it. I'm just helping out.

kh99
10-02-2013, 04:14 PM
Well, I'm not much of a JS person. When I talked about doing something for this I was thinking of checking it on the server side and displaying an error if it didn't meet some criteria. But I've thought about it more and I can see how that might be annoying for users.

nerbert
10-02-2013, 04:26 PM
If you do the php and html I'll do the JS. Post the html for the part of the register form containing the password fields and the same for the change password form and I'll paste it in to one of my projects and test my JS. I see I have the id's wrong in my earlier post so be sure the id's match the correct names. I think the <p> needs to be below the password fields so they don't jump when the <p> goes blank.

kh99
10-02-2013, 04:36 PM
OK, I'll see if I can get a chance to look at it later today.

BTW, you mention not having a vb3 setup - have you considered installing xampp on a local computer and installing it there? That's what I do these days for all my development. (But it is work - maybe it's not worth the effort just to answer a few questions here).

juan71287
10-02-2013, 06:16 PM
i can provide you a test board for it bro but i don't understand what you are saying :(

i am super noob i think...

kh99
10-02-2013, 07:24 PM
I'll try to put together a product you can install, but it will just check the password when submitted as opposed to having a fancy javascript control that would tell the user how good the password is as they type it. Then maybe I or someone else can add some javascript later.

juan71287
10-04-2013, 05:51 AM
okay thanks a lot :)

i am waiting....

jonii
10-04-2013, 01:24 PM
I can help you. Send me a PM. :)

ozzy47
10-04-2013, 03:57 PM
jonii it is nice that you want to help, but since you are new, I would suggest posting help in the public, to increase your credibility.

Before giving anyone your information, or committing to a paid / unpaid job, you should read this, Protection Recommendations (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=69734)

kh99
10-06-2013, 09:27 PM
okay thanks a lot :)

i am waiting....

Just FYI, i'm still working on this. Shouldn't be much longer.

ForceHSS
10-07-2013, 12:07 AM
I can help you. Send me a PM. :)

You seem to post this same message you sound like a bot. Am sure the admins have checked for that

kh99
10-07-2013, 08:27 PM
OK juan71287, I'm attaching my first version. It's pretty simple, just import and go to the options to set the length and characters you want to require. Please let me know if you have any suggestions for changes.

nerbert
10-07-2013, 09:01 PM
Did my JS work? Or did you write your own? Looking at it now I see I used "strongPassword" for two entirely different purposes.

kh99
10-07-2013, 09:04 PM
This version doesn't have any JS, it just does a server side check (as I mentioned a few posts ago). I'll try to add some JS in a future version.

juan71287
10-07-2013, 09:32 PM
First of all I thank you for your work and time.
and now i can see the setting is working fine so as in password changes but when i used password like: asndksd123-
it showed me:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function mb_strlen() in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 220
can you please fix it?

kh99
10-07-2013, 09:35 PM
First of all I thank you for your work and time.
and now i can see the setting is working fine so as in password changes but when i used password like: asndksd123-
it showed me:

can you please fix it?

Interesting - do you know what version of PHP you have? I tried to use the multibyte functions so that it might work with different character sets, but I probably shouldn't have bothered since I can't test it.

Anyway, I'll try to fix it shortly.

juan71287
10-07-2013, 09:38 PM
Web Server Apache v2.2.25 (cgi-fcgi)
PHP 5.3.27
MySQL Version 5.5.32-cll

would be great if its fixed :)

kh99
10-07-2013, 09:46 PM
Hmm...I don't understand why PHP5 wouldn't have that function, but anyway, uninstall and try the one attached here instead.

ETA: oh, looks like the mb_ functions aren't available unless PHP is configured to support them.

juan71287
10-07-2013, 10:07 PM
let me do it again :)
anyways you have any example of what kind of password it gonna accept?

--------------- Added 1381187680 at 1381187680 ---------------

Here is an example of password i want it to be:

"testing123456-
testing-123456
user12-3
user-123
etc etc....."

kh99
10-07-2013, 11:09 PM
Sorry, I'm not sure what you're asking. You should be able to configure the length and number of upper case, digits, and other characters you want to require. The configuration value is maybe a little complicated, but having a separate option for each value seemed like overkill.

Eta: the options should be at the bottom in the admincp options list, [kh99] password options.

kh99
10-07-2013, 11:12 PM
The default is a length of at least 8, with at least 1each upper case, digit, and other character. None of your examples have any upper case, so maybe you want to set it to 8,0,1,1

kh99
10-08-2013, 11:18 AM
Also, do you see the rules on the password change page? If you have a custom style it might not get inserted automatically. It should look something like this:

juan71287
10-08-2013, 02:16 PM
its working fine :)

Thank you soo much :)

Love your work :)