View Full Version : Navigation Manager and vBadvanced
Disco_Dave
06-25-2013, 01:09 PM
Hi
Having some trouble getting this to work on our home page. Does Navigation Manager work with vBcmps? I can't seem to get links and menus to work!!
Dave
Disco_Dave
06-27-2013, 01:24 PM
Bump!!
Is there no way to display sub-links on vBcmps? I've spent two days with this and getting nowhere fast....lol
yotsume
12-14-2015, 04:38 PM
From what I can tell. It looks link installing vBadvanced with vBulletin 4.2.2 breaks the navigation manager. You can add a tab but you can not add any sub-links under the tabs.
Anyway to fix this?
Dragonsys
12-14-2015, 05:16 PM
CMPS does work with 4.2.x, but it has several issues, and is no longer officially supported. That being said, I do not have any conflicts with the CMPS and the Nav Manager on 4.2.x.
CMPS does not use the Nav Manager, but uses plugins to create tabs for its pages
yotsume
12-14-2015, 05:52 PM
CMPS does work with 4.2.x, but it has several issues, and is no longer officially supported. That being said, I do not have any conflicts with the CMPS and the Nav Manager on 4.2.2.
CMPS does not use the Nav Manager, but uses plugins to create tabs for its pages
So how would I make say two tabs that are linked to two different vba pages that can have their own sub-links using the Navigation Manager?
Do you have any instructions to get the navigation manger to work?
Dragonsys
12-14-2015, 05:59 PM
So how would I make say two tabs that are linked to two different vba pages that can have their own sub-links using the Navigation Manager?
Do you have any instructions to get the navigation manger to work?
You would have to append the tabid on those tabs, and use the THIS_SCRIPT of cmps. By appending the tabid, that tab will stay selected for that page.
I didn't have to do anything to get Nav Manager to work, as mine never stopped working.
yotsume
12-14-2015, 06:03 PM
I created that plug-in but can only get one Tab to work and highlight. The instructions are not very clear.
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index')
{
$tabid = '48';
}I put my tab id #48 in the plugin. Is that wrong?
I am not following how to get multiple tabs I make to work and highlight here.
I'm on vb4.2.3
Dragonsys
12-14-2015, 06:15 PM
In Nav manager, when you create the tab, check the little box that says append tabid
yotsume
12-14-2015, 06:16 PM
You would have to append the tabid on those tabs, and use the THIS_SCRIPT of cmps. By appending the tabid, that tab will stay selected for that page.
I didn't have to do anything to get Nav Manager to work, as mine never stopped working.
Can you please help with some step by step instructions for using that plug-in to get multiple tabs to highlight.
I run vBulletin 4.2.3 and vBa 4.3.0
Dragonsys
12-14-2015, 06:19 PM
try this for your plugin:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == '{yourpage}')
{
$root= '{tabid}';
}
just change {yourpage} and {tabid}
for tabid, use the Identity Name instead of the id number
--------------- Added 1450124602 at 1450124602 ---------------
Can you please help with some step by step instructions for using that plug-in to get multiple tabs to highlight.
You want multiple tabs to highlight at the same time?
yotsume
12-14-2015, 06:23 PM
In Nav manager, when you create the tab, check the little box that says append tabid
Yes I check that box for my second page and only the homepage tab i created highlights.
My Tab settings:
Tab 1: Home (id: 48)
Tab Script(s) adv_index
Append 'tabid' to URL set to NO
Tab 2: HUB (id: 47)
Tab Script(s) adv_index
Append 'tabid' to URL set to YES
The plugin I made is with this code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index')
{
$tabid = '48';
}
So I am not understanding how making this plugin can tell one tab from the next. I set the plugin code to have my HOME tab ID#48 that you see in RED
So clearly I'm missing some steps here to get more then one tab to be able to highlight.
My HOME tab highlights when im on my HUB page. The HUB tab will not highlight.
Dragonsys
12-14-2015, 06:27 PM
send me the below, and I will help you with the code for the plugin:
Screenshot of the edit tabs page (Nav Manager)
CMPS Page Identifier for each page
yotsume
12-14-2015, 06:27 PM
try this for your plugin:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == '{yourpage}')
{
$root= '{tabid}';
}just change {yourpage} and {tabid}
for tabid, use the Identity Name instead of the id number
--------------- Added 14 Dec 2015 at 13:23 ---------------
You want multiple tabs to highlight at the same time?
Just want one tab at a time to highlight. I'm trying your plug-in code. I',m not sure what the {yourpage} code should be for different pages? Can you give an example.
For instance my HUB page is: http://www.mydomain.net/index.php?pageid=hub&tabid=47
What I just use hub for like this: {hub}?
Dragonsys
12-14-2015, 06:29 PM
ok, for your hub page try this
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
$root= '47';
}
it would be best to use the Tab Identifier rather than the # though
yotsume
12-14-2015, 06:31 PM
ok, for your hub page try this
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
$root= '47';
} it would be best to use the Tab Identifier rather than the # though
So the other part of instructions im not clear on is that I would have to make unique plug-ins for any VBA pages correct?
Dragonsys
12-14-2015, 06:33 PM
use that same plugin, just repeat the code for each page, like below:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
$root= 'tab_otyz_326';
}
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'test')
{
$root= 'tab_otyz_327';
}
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'test4')
{
$root= 'tab_otyz_328';
}
yotsume
12-14-2015, 06:42 PM
For my home tab I made a plugin like this:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'home')
{
$root= 'tab_mda1_175';
}
But the Home tab will not highlight. What am i doing wrong?
I made a second plug-in for my HUB page like this: (doesn't work either)
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
$root= 'tab_mda1_358';
}
Neither TAB is set to append.
--------------- Added 1450126013 at 1450126013 ---------------
OKAY! I have my plugin code set this way now:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'home')
{
$root= 'tab_mda1_175';
}
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
$root= 'tab_mda1_358';
}
I still do not get any of the tab to highlight. Do they both need to be set to append ID?
--------------- Added 1450126136 at 1450126136 ---------------
WOW this sucks! I've tried everything here and can't get this to work! :(
yotsume
12-14-2015, 07:02 PM
Here are screenshots of my plug-in settings on my HOME tab settings.
I feel I am so close but must be missing something!???
yotsume
12-14-2015, 07:19 PM
So the missing part to the instructions that I overlooked is that you do NOT create a plug-in you use the NAV TAB plugin that already is there and replace the code in that plug-in!!!
Not one time did anyone say: edit the standard vba plug-in titled "NAV TAB".
THAT WAS MY MISSING LINK! UGGGGG
Dragonsys
12-14-2015, 07:25 PM
So the missing part to the instructions that I overlooked is that you do NOT create a plug-in you use the NAV TAB plugin that already is there and replace the code in that plug-in!!!
Not one time did anyone say: edit the standard vba plug-in titled "NAV TAB".
THAT WAS MY MISSING LINK! UGGGGG
Sorry, i missed telling you part
yotsume
12-14-2015, 07:35 PM
Thanks for the help though. The thread about this over on the vBa board is pitiful! VERY POOR INSTRUCTIONS over there. It's a shame vBa is no longer supported. There are too many missing clean coded modules for core features missing.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.