View Full Version : Hide IP in Selected Forums
kylek
06-20-2013, 11:48 PM
I hope this makes sense.
Trying to figure out a way to hide or block the ability of moderators from being able to use the ip image in postbit to get posters ip in a specific forum. I still want them to be able to do this in all the forum sections, just one or two specific forums that they cant grab the ip address of posters who posted.
Zachery
06-21-2013, 01:22 AM
Um, why not just one forum? They'd surely be able to see those posters ip's in other forums as well. Kind of confused...
Anyway, you can use a conditional in the postbit template to check to see if its a specific forum.
<vb:if condition="!in_array($GLOBALS[forumid], array(X,Y,Z)) AND !is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X,Y,Z)">ip image/code here</vb:if>
First X Y Z is the forum id's, second X Y Z is the groups you don't want to see it. Though, I don't see how this accomplishes anything.
Lynne
06-21-2013, 01:23 AM
Or how about a plugin like....
postbit_display_complete
if ($forum['forumid'] == x) $post['iplogged'] = false;
Change x the forumid you want to hide it in.
Zachery
06-21-2013, 01:37 AM
You and your plugins, back in my day....
kylek
06-21-2013, 02:00 AM
Thank you Zachery and thank you Lynne the plugin wizard!!
The plugin works great!! Was the last step to get an old anonymous hack for vb3 working for vb4. The reason we needed it blocked is so where ever we set up a forum for anonymous postings, mods cant cheat and see who has posted by grabbiing the ip address and then search for it.
Lynne
06-21-2013, 03:58 PM
You and your plugins, back in my day....
I love the plugin system (and miss it in vb5) and would rather use it than modify my templates. :)
kylek
06-27-2013, 06:56 AM
Or how about a plugin like....
postbit_display_complete
if ($forum['forumid'] == x) $post['iplogged'] = false;Change x the forumid you want to hide it in.
Lynne or anyone, how would you put two or more forums as in x,y,z?
It works great for one forum but as soon as I add another like:
if ($forum['forumid'] == 30, 52)
we get errors showing at top of forum home page. Tried looking up conditionals but what I found I cant figure it out.
Thanks!
if (in_array($forum['forumid'], array(30, 52))) $post['iplogged'] = false;
kylek
06-27-2013, 08:21 PM
Thank you kh99!
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.