PDA

View Full Version : Database prefix


iPenguin02
06-14-2013, 01:47 AM
What is the purpose of this? and should i set a prefix? If i don't set one what would my tables look like?

snakes1100
06-14-2013, 07:26 AM
Example:

1 Database for multiple programs:
Vbulletin & Wordpress

Both have a table called settings, without a prefix, the 2nd program isnt going to complete its install as MySQL will tell you that the settings table already exists & it wont create it.

Adding a prefix to either programs db tables will create instead two tables:

Vbulletin = settings
WP = wp_settings

Both programs will now be able to share the same DB without MySQL complaining that the settings table already exists. So WP would be set up with a prefix of wp_

iPenguin02
06-14-2013, 04:56 PM
Example:

1 Database for multiple programs:
Vbulletin & Wordpress

Both have a table called settings, without a prefix, the 2nd program isnt going to complete its install as MySQL will tell you that the settings table already exists & it wont create it.

Adding a prefix to either programs db tables will create instead two tables:

Vbulletin = settings
WP = wp_settings

Both programs will now be able to share the same DB without MySQL complaining that the settings table already exists. So WP would be set up with a prefix of wp_

Thanks for the explanation.

just a question why would someone install wordpress? isn't the blog system that comes with vbulletin pretty good?

snakes1100
06-14-2013, 05:00 PM
It has nothing to do with WP, as the first line of my post stated Example.

If i want to install 10 programs in one database & all those programs have a table in their database called settings, i can give each program a prefix, this allows me to install all the programs in the single database, without the prefix i cant.