PDA

View Full Version : New post, reply Buttons not displaying


vimarc
03-06-2013, 03:14 PM
Hi

Need help .. Post new Thread and Reply, Quote etc buttons are not displaying for guest visitors. how i can enable these buttons..

findingpeace
03-06-2013, 03:51 PM
Hi vimarc,

I believe these will only show if you enable guest posts. Is that your plan?

Otherwise, you can remove the conditionals surrounding the button, if you're looking to bring people to the Registration page.

ForceHSS
03-06-2013, 04:03 PM
Don't let guests post you will find that only spam bots will

vimarc
03-06-2013, 04:12 PM
Hi vimarc,

I believe these will only show if you enable guest posts. Is that your plan?

Otherwise, you can remove the conditionals surrounding the button, if you're looking to bring people to the Registration page.

Hi thanks for your reply. I checked many forums even vB every forum these buttons are enabled and displaying for guest /non register visitors. and if some one click on these button they redirect to login page. This will force them to register. So I am looking to enable these button for guest visitors also. But don't know how to do this

findingpeace
03-06-2013, 04:15 PM
In SHOWTHREAD and Forumdisplay, remove the conditionals around ... stuff... (don't remove the actual stuff!) :

<vb:if condition="$show['largereplybutton']"> ... stuff ... /vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$show['newthreadlink']">... stuff ... </vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$show['newthreadlink']"> ... stuff ... </vb:if>


I think they updated this in 4.2

vimarc
03-06-2013, 04:18 PM
Hi I am using 4.2.0 version..

findingpeace
03-06-2013, 04:21 PM
Hi I am using 4.2.0 version..

Correct, same here - it used to be default in older 4.x and 3.x versions - now it is hidden from guests by default. The template modifications I posted should do the trick

vimarc
03-06-2013, 04:23 PM
Hi Tried to search these codes but didn't find

findingpeace
03-06-2013, 04:35 PM
If you open up SHOWTHREAD template, do control-F for this:

<vb:if condition="$show['largereplybutton']">

Should definitely be there. Delete that and the corresponding closing tag </vb:if>

There will be one on top and one on the bottom.

Under ForumDisplay, do the same for:

<vb:if condition="$show['newthreadlink']">

Two instances (ignore the middle third one)

vimarc
03-06-2013, 04:56 PM
Hi Thanks for your suggestions.. can you pl help me for below

1.Body background is white but no border : What will css style to ad border to body background.

2. Forum/subforum Descriptions, rss feed icon, thread/post counting and last thread : Need help to add border for all.

3. Same above in point 2 looking add border in threadlists page.

4. Showthread page: Looking to give border for tools section where button/links for edit, reply, quote and reputation are available.

I tried to find div class but failed..

findingpeace
03-06-2013, 09:40 PM
Hi marc,

#4 is set by the 'toolsmenu border' stylevar. The others sound like table modifications to me, and these won't be in stylebar. Perhaps you could fool around in additional.css - for example, the forum/subforum counting and last post info will be under the forumbit / forumlastpost td's. Good luck! :)

vimarc
03-07-2013, 02:12 AM
hi findingpeace

i tried to add code in additional css but don't know which div class need to use.

for border i used but didn't work:

#body_wrapper {
border: 1px solid #fff;
}