View Full Version : vbdate
cagatayh
11-24-2012, 01:26 PM
I want to show date stamp different in postbit. I dont wanna change default date stamp..
So i made plugin.
<hookname>postbit_display_start</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[
$tarih = vbdate('m-d-Y' $thread['dateline']);
echo $tarih;
]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
Result is: m-d-y
Any help ?
Thanks
This line is missing a comma, it should be:
$tarih = vbdate('m-d-Y', $thread['dateline']);
cagatayh
11-25-2012, 01:42 PM
This line is missing a comma, it should be:
$tarih = vbdate('m-d-Y', $thread['dateline']);
echo $tarih;
result still is: m-d-Y
:o
OK, I think the problem is that if you have a language with a locale set, then vbdate uses strftime() to format the date rather than date(), and strftime() uses different format specifications. I think the solution is to set the 4th parameter of vbdate() to 'false' to make it use date(). There's also a 3rd parameter that says whether or not to use "yesterday" and "today" for recent dates, so you have to specify that as well (the default is 'false').
So, try this:
$tarih = vbdate('m-d-Y', $thread['dateline'], false, false);
cagatayh
11-25-2012, 06:23 PM
OK, I think the problem is that if you have a language with a locale set, then vbdate uses strftime() to format the date rather than date(), and strftime() uses different format specifications. I think the solution is to set the 4th parameter of vbdate() to 'false' to make it use date(). There's also a 3rd parameter that says whether or not to use "yesterday" and "today" for recent dates, so you have to specify that as well (the default is 'false').
So, try this:
$tarih = vbdate('m-d-Y', $thread['dateline'], false, false);
It works but the result is:
10-18-201210-18-2012
Hmm...you're echoing it at the postbit_display_start hook, so it's going to be displayed once per post. (You probably wouldn't want to use echo at all, but I assumed you were doing that as a test).
cagatayh
11-25-2012, 06:46 PM
Hmm...you're echoing it at the postbit_display_start hook, so it's going to be displayed once per post. (You probably wouldn't want to use echo at all, but I assumed you were doing that as a test).
Yep it's for test. I want to use $tarih in showthread. What do you suggest for <hookname> ?
Maybe try showthread_complete.
cagatayh
11-25-2012, 07:22 PM
Maybe try showthread_complete.
it works. Thanks
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.