View Full Version : Some banner troubles, help please?
znightmare
09-23-2012, 07:22 AM
Ok so because I couldn't fit my banner to all resolutions by using vbulletin's standard title image banner I just split my banner into 3 pieces and put the codes into my header template like this
<div id="banner">
<div id="ban_03"><a href="http://anime-forum.net/forum.php"><img src="images/ban_03.gif" border="0" alt=""></a></div>
<div class="clear"></div>
<div id="ban_01"><a href="http://anime-forum.net/forum.php"><img src="images/ban_01.gif" border="0" alt=""></a>
</div>
</div>
<div class="above_body"> <!-- closing tag is in template navbar -->
<div id="header" class="floatcontainer doc_header">
<vb:if condition="$stylevar['titleimage']"><div><a name="top" href="{vb:link forumhome}" class="logo-image"><img src="" alt="" /></a></div></vb:if>
<div id="toplinks" class="toplinks">
And I added the appropriate css to my additional css like this...
#banner {
background-image:url('images/ban_02.gif');
width:100%;
height:120px;
}
#ban_01 {
float:left;
width:455px;
height:120px;
}
#ban_03 {
float:right;
width:679px;
height:120px;
}
.clear { clear:left; }
My question is, is there a way for me to make a random banner code so that I get a different banner loaded with each refresh of the page when I have things set up like this?
I would really appreciate an answer.
edit: my url is http://anime-forum.net if it helps
Well, you need a plugin that would calculate a random banner name, then you could replace "ban" in the image names with a template variable. I'm not sure about the "ban_02" part in the CSS. Having that be a variable probably won't work if you have "Store CSS Stylesheets as Files" set to yes. But I guess if that turns out to be a problem you can always put that in a style attribute in the header template.
ForceHSS
09-23-2012, 01:27 PM
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=188328&highlight=banner
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=236174&highlight=banner
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=279484&highlight=banner
znightmare
09-23-2012, 06:45 PM
Thanks guys, I have already looked at those plugins, but will I be able to get it to work with a 3 part banner??
A 3 part banner is the only way I can make my banner adjust for other screen resolutions.
--------------- Added 1348433104 at 1348433104 ---------------
Yea I don't think any mods are gonna work for this, I just really want my banner to be above the admin, settings, log out links like it is now and be a 3 part banner. I just need the code to get a rotating banner.
Just like this website does...http://animeforum.com
I'll seriously pay someone if they can set up my banner like it's set up on that website.
Stefan118
09-23-2012, 08:48 PM
I might have something for you again....
take a look at http://www.papegaaienforum.nl/stefan/test.html
there are 6 simple .jpg images that rotate randomly with every pagerefresh.
the script is for 2 resolutions (below 1024x786 and above 1024x786)
The script is a bit large, but easy to modify.
You can rip the sourcecode from there.
znightmare
09-23-2012, 09:20 PM
Thanks for that, so where in my header would I put the code? and how would this work if each one of my banners is 3 images?
Stefan118
09-23-2012, 09:38 PM
I now have modified 1 banner... IF it shows, it shows 2 times connecting.
I guess you should put the code in place of your existing banner...
znightmare
09-23-2012, 09:43 PM
Oh yea see that, do you see the code for my banner in my header template from my first post. Do you think you wouldn't mind putting that into the code for just I can see what it should look like. Thanks again.
Stefan118
09-23-2012, 10:00 PM
Do you have multiple banners then?
I have ripped your banner, but thats only one...
If you have 3 different banners, i can make the whole code work i suppose
znightmare
09-23-2012, 10:21 PM
Ohh ok sorry I didn't know you actually put my banner into the code already, thanks!! So I'll just copy it from the first <script language.... all the way to </script> ?
Quick question what does the number mean, like this "2" for example in this part of the code images_M[2]
Stefan118
09-23-2012, 10:27 PM
hahaha... stay awake :)
I have cleaned up the code a little.
It was origanaly for my advertisement banners.
There was a left, middel and right banner.
You only have 1 banner, split up in 3 peaces.
M1 = banner 1
M2 = banner 2
M3 = banner 3
At M3, you can see i have filled out your banner (in 3 peaces).
M1 and M2 are still default images.
If you want more than 3 banners, you have to enlarge images_M = new Array(3); into the amount of banners you want.
znightmare
09-23-2012, 10:31 PM
Ok great sounds good, so I'll just delete the defaults and the I can put more 3 piece banners onto the M1s and M2s just like you did for the M3?
Stefan118
09-23-2012, 10:33 PM
correct
Note that the code has 2 parts...
resolution above 1024x768 and below.
You might want to scale the images with width='350' or something like that.
I think you came a long way now.
it's 01:35 Am now here. so I'm off. :)
znightmare
09-23-2012, 10:36 PM
Ok thank you very much, that was a big help!
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.