View Full Version : Mini Mods - IMG Cacher - SSL Keeper - Mixed Content Block Solution
MegaManSec
09-19-2012, 10:00 PM
Pretty much you use this when you want to keep the SSL certificete working on pages that people may use [IMG] tag's without https://.
When you use SSL on your forum, and somebody embeds an image from a non-ssl host, lots of browsers will give you a warning and say the website is unsafe ---this is a solution to that problem.
Specifically, Mozilla has a 'Mixed Content Blocker', which makes it so if you are on an https:// website, it won't load any content on the same domain, using http://.
NOTE: MAKE SURE THE .HTACCESS FILE IN cache-img/ IS WORKING!
Upload the files into your root directory, and that's it.
Then you need to create a plugin (admincp -> plugins & products -> add new plugin)
Hook location: bbcode_img_match
Title: SSL IMG Cacher
Execution order: 5
Plugin PHP Code:
$link_parsed = parse_url($link);
if ($link_parsed['host'] != '[LINK_TO_YOUR_WEBSITE]')
{
$link = $this->registry->options['bburl'] . '/cache.php?img=' . urlencode($link);
$retval = ($fullsize ? '<div class="size_fullsize">' : '') . '<img src="' . $link . '" border="0" alt="" />' . ($fullsize ? '</div>' : '');
}
Plugin is active: Yes
edit "[LINK_TO_YOUR_WEBSITE]" - Without http, example: www.dragonbyte-tech.com or www.internot.info etc. etc.
Then you are done.
It should be secure as the actual directory for the images is not available.(deny from all in htaccess)
I would also suggest adding this to robots.txt
User-agent: *
Disallow: /cache.php
Also I suggest you add something like this to .htaccess:
<FilesMatch "cache\.php$">
Header set Cache-Control "max-age=86400, public"
</FilesMatch>
======
I only give support to people who have pressed 'installed' this.
======
Source&stuff can be found here: https://github.com/MegaManSec/IMG
For vB3.8 solution, go here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2411575#post2411575 (Thanks to Kh99)
sivaganeshk
09-23-2012, 05:44 AM
When you use SSL on your forum, and somebody embeds an image from a non-ssl host, lots of browsers will give you a warning and say the website is unsafe(which is untrue) - this is a solution to that problem.
Thanks.
Is there a similar solution to loads adsense in SSL forum without any warning?
MegaManSec
09-23-2012, 07:18 AM
Thanks.
Is there a similar solution to loads adsense in SSL forum without any warning?
I'll give you an example of how to do it.
This is mine:
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "ca-pub-8761986403507850";
/* bugabuse */
google_ad_slot = "9327213821";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
edit this part:
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
and make it https:// :p
The embedded image appears in the cache_img directory but it doesn't appear in the posted thread. How to make it appear there?
MegaManSec
09-23-2012, 07:41 AM
The embedded image appears in the cache_img directory but it doesn't appear in the posted thread. How to make it appear there?
Then you need to create a plugin (admincp -> plugins & products -> add new plugin)
Hook location: bbcode_img_match
Title: SSL IMG Cacher
Execution order: 5
Plugin PHP Code:
this part. if you've already done that and it doesn't work, PM me some credentials for me to login to your forum (and a link to the forum) and I'll have a look.
sivaganeshk
09-23-2012, 07:44 AM
I'll give you an example of how to do it.
This is mine:
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "ca-pub-8761986403507850";
/* bugabuse */
google_ad_slot = "9327213821";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
edit this part:
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
and make it https:// :p
LoL. but editing the adsense code may lead to account ban. I searched about it few months ago.. :erm:
MegaManSec
09-23-2012, 07:47 AM
LoL. but editing the adsense code may lead to account ban. I searched about it few months ago.. :erm:
replacing http with https will not cause a ban.
MegaManSec
09-23-2012, 08:14 AM
Please re-download the modification. I forgot to update a part of the code for it to actually work.
Once you've re-downloaded it, it will work.
Ok, thanks!
Edited: It's working now,
thanks again :up: !
Dorgham
11-02-2012, 01:33 AM
Great work
product has been added successfully
Thank you
LifesGreatestGift
01-19-2013, 02:48 AM
This is AWESOME! :)
hakkuo23
01-19-2013, 04:00 AM
Here is a version that just displays the image, and doesn't save it, to save server space :)
<?php
function curlHeaderCallback($query, $header){
global $mime;
if(stripos($header, "content-type")!==false){
header(trim($header));
}
return strlen($header);
}
$image = $_GET['img'];
$query = curl_init($image);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071025 Firefox/2.0.0.9");
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT ,0);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_TIMEOUT, 10);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_HEADERFUNCTION, 'curlHeaderCallback');
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
$ret = curl_exec($query);
echo $ret;
Fluke667
03-22-2013, 03:08 PM
works on vb3.8 too with this:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2411575#post2411575
THX to kh99
bibbaman
03-26-2013, 10:20 PM
Hiya, I installed the MOD. It's not working for me at the moment, the images are not saving in the cache directory do I need to CHMOD the folders to anything different from 755?
Regards Steve
bibbaman
03-27-2013, 10:34 PM
I made a silly error with the uploading the whole folder instead of the contents of the folder. Now working very well cheers.
Hiya, I installed the MOD. It's not working for me at the moment, the images are not saving in the cache directory do I need to CHMOD the folders to anything different from 755?
Regards Steve
MegaManSec
04-08-2013, 11:15 PM
I'm bumping this topic, as Mozilla is now blocking all webpages that isn't pure HTTPS. ( https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Site_Compatibility_for_Firefox_23#Non-SSL_contents_on_SSL_pages_are_blocked_by_default )
I'm bumping this topic, as Mozilla is now blocking all webpages that isn't pure HTTPS. ( https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Site_Compatibility_for_Firefox_23#Non-SSL_contents_on_SSL_pages_are_blocked_by_default )
It will not block "display content" like images, videos or audio.
MegaManSec
10-30-2013, 09:11 PM
It will not block "display content" like images, videos or audio.
It does now!
thetechgenius
08-20-2014, 11:49 PM
I can't find the hook location "bbcode_img_match", its not listed in the Hook Locations. My vB version is 4.1.4.
However, when I open "class_bbcode.php" in Notepad++, I see this:
/**
* Handles a match of the [img] tag that will be displayed as an actual image.
*
* @param string The URL to the image.
*
* @return string HTML representation of the tag.
*/
function handle_bbcode_img_match($link, $fullsize = false)
{
$link = $this->strip_smilies(str_replace('\\"', '"', $link));
// remove double spaces -- fixes issues with wordwrap
$link = str_replace(array(' ', '"'), '', $link);
return ($fullsize ? '<div class="size_fullsize">' : '') . '<img src="' . $link . '" border="0" alt="" />'
. ($fullsize ? '</div>' : '');
}
/**
The "handle_bbcode_match" function, what is that? Should the "bbcode_match" hook location be in vB? Or am I missing something?
Edit: I got it working by using this method: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2411575#post2411575 (Thanks to Kh99), and I am on 4.1.4, it works great. *INSTALLED
Cadellin
09-06-2014, 01:35 PM
Has anyone worked out how to expand this mod to cover custom bbcode which embeds images?
MegaManSec
04-23-2015, 02:11 PM
Has anyone worked out how to expand this mod to cover custom bbcode which embeds images?
Just change the bbcode to include cache.php?img=
Fields
04-24-2015, 01:14 PM
Looks great, but what's the difference to this mod?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=253309
Will there be a conflict when I use the Import External Images mod and yours at the same time?
ifitsmedia
04-25-2015, 02:03 AM
I see you are using getimagesize to verify mime type, that's great.
Are there any other security considerations when using this?
pityocamptes
05-31-2015, 04:16 AM
Great mod. How would I alter the mod, to have a specific image from a website that does not support https to my site, so that I do not get mixed content? Does this mod handle ALL instances of images, including images in widgets, or just for posts? Thanks.
friendlymela
10-08-2015, 08:23 AM
this is useful
Duke49th
03-30-2016, 03:12 AM
Works perfect - just...I needed to set CHMOD to 777 for the cache_img folder. (755 when uploaded)
Kane@airrifle
06-25-2016, 08:52 AM
Is there a way to get this mod to ignore caching a forums own urls and to only cache external images?
Is there a way to get this mod to ignore caching a forums own urls and to only cache external images?
It does that already. Look at the PHP code in the post of the author.
Kane@airrifle
06-25-2016, 12:25 PM
:confused:.
The cache is filled with forum album/gallery sourced images from older thread/posts where the bbcode is posted sans https, it also 404s them.
.htaccess issue maybe?
Kane@airrifle
06-26-2016, 11:27 PM
Sorted out the url problem. (SQL search and replace).
But, found a new issue. Whenever a poster edits a post in WYSIWYG mode all the image urls are saved with the cacher paths rather than the original image urls.
?
RichieBoy67
12-01-2016, 06:47 PM
Sorted out the url problem. (SQL search and replace).
But, found a new issue. Whenever a poster edits a post in WYSIWYG mode all the image urls are saved with the cacher paths rather than the original image urls.
?
Is this addressed?
Kane@airrifle
12-01-2016, 08:04 PM
Is this addressed?
Did not work out for me so I went with this instead: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=253309
tuRiver
01-02-2017, 02:44 PM
Hi, any ideas?
Facebook images are not working
https://www.turiver.com/foros/cache.php?img=https%3A%2F%2Fscontent-eze1-1.xx.fbcdn.net%2Fv%2Ft31.0-8%2F14524586_1625541387739286_7300420429964878243_ o.jpg%3Foh%3D7784e2e1311912f16d8fc3ca56db14a8%26am p%3Boe%3D58E2D4A8
tuRiver
01-02-2017, 02:53 PM
I've made a little change, to avoid caching SSLs images.
----
$link_parsed = parse_url($link);
if ($link_parsed['scheme'] != 'https')
{
$link = $this->registry->options['bburl'] . '/cache.php?img=' . urlencode($link);
$retval = ($fullsize ? '<div class="size_fullsize">' : '') . '<img src="' . $link . '" border="0" alt="" />' . ($fullsize ? '</div>' : '');
}
----
kylek
01-06-2017, 05:49 PM
Here is a version that just displays the image, and doesn't save it, to save server space :)
<?phpfunction curlHeaderCallback($query, $header){ global $mime; if(stripos($header, "content-type")!==false){ header(trim($header)); } return strlen($header); }$image = $_GET['img'];$query = curl_init($image);curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071025 Firefox/2.0.0.9");curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT ,0);curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_TIMEOUT, 10);curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_HEADERFUNCTION, 'curlHeaderCallback'); curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);$ret = curl_exec($query);echo $ret;
Really need this, can you tell us what to do with this?
Stratis
01-13-2017, 09:44 AM
Uninstalled, it has effect in domain upload center... [IMG] images with the forum domain. It would be nice if it had an option of whitelist.
Any way thanks
DSemen
01-17-2017, 12:34 PM
Here is a version that just displays the image, and doesn't save it, to save server space :)
<?php
function curlHeaderCallback($query, $header){
global $mime;
if(stripos($header, "content-type")!==false){
header(trim($header));
}
return strlen($header);
}
$image = $_GET['img'];
$query = curl_init($image);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071025 Firefox/2.0.0.9");
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT ,0);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_TIMEOUT, 10);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_HEADERFUNCTION, 'curlHeaderCallback');
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
$ret = curl_exec($query);
echo $ret;
Please tell me how to install it correctly.
adnedarn
01-22-2017, 03:58 PM
For the "[LINK_TO_YOUR_WEBSITE]" part, does it matter if I put www.terraforums.com or www.terraforums.com/forums ? I didn't do the suggested edits to .htaccess or .robots yet since my testing is showing that images are being removed (which shows the page secured) but not replaced by images saved to my server.
Thanks,
Andrew
For the "[LINK_TO_YOUR_WEBSITE]" part, does it matter if I put www.terraforums.com or www.terraforums.com/forums ? I didn't do the suggested edits to .htaccess or .robots yet since my testing is showing that images are being removed (which shows the page secured) but not replaced by images saved to my server.
Thanks,
Andrew
It would be www.terraforums.com.
adnedarn
01-24-2017, 01:33 AM
Thanks Dave! Any idea why I'm just getting all the images removed? The page is secure after, but no images so that doesn't help much. :p
hugoroger
01-28-2017, 09:50 PM
I installed this but I am trying to get pages like:
https://www.iforumelite.com/content.php/31-10-Dicas-para-Economizar-Online-em-suas-Compras-e-contratacoes
https://www.iforumelite.com/content.php
Secure but this did not work.
I did everything except add this:
User-agent: *
Disallow: /cache.php
Also I suggest you add something like this to .htaccess:
Code:
<FilesMatch "cache\.php$">
Header set Cache-Control "max-age=86400, public"
</FilesMatch>
Alan_SP
01-29-2017, 05:33 AM
These images are served from your system as attachments. I don't use attachments, but I'm sure there's a way to sort this out. Look at attachment options, or also you can rebuild styles, but this mod shouldn't touch images on your domain, that is why you have problem in my opinion.
Alan_SP
01-29-2017, 05:49 AM
Please tell me how to install it correctly.
You have file cache.php, you need to upload it to your forum root directory.
Well, you replace original content of that file with this code. Whole content, not just part of it. Basically, you quoted how new cache.php looks like.
Also, everything else needs to stay same, i.e. you need to create plugin which calls cache.php.
It works for me, except for some images (few here and there, maybe slower sites that react slowly).
Alan_SP
01-29-2017, 06:06 AM
This mod do images from https hosts and for some reason have problem with images taken from Facebook.
Is there a solution for this, either that all images work, or that mod just starts ignoring images from https hosts.
I guess that plugin code should be different, to check not only if images is from different host, but that image comes only from http hosts. This also would speed this mod greatly. Is there someone who knows how to check if image is from host already with https?
djbaxter
02-15-2017, 09:14 AM
I'll give you an example of how to do it.
This is mine:
[code]
edit this part:
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
and make it https:// :p
Even easier:
Change
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
To:
src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
bridge2heyday
02-19-2017, 09:21 PM
This is my version of this plugin
$link_parsed = parse_url($link);
if( $link_parsed['scheme'] == 'http'){
$ssl = 'https://'.$link_parsed['host'];
$stream = @stream_context_create (array("ssl" => array("capture_peer_cert" => true)));
$read = @fopen($ssl, "rb", false, $stream);
$cont = @stream_context_get_params($read);
$var = ($cont["options"]["ssl"]["peer_certificate"]);
$result = (!is_null($var)) ? true : false;
if($result) {
$link = str_replace('http','https',$link);
$retval = ($fullsize ? '<div class="size_fullsize">' : '') . '<img src="' . $link . '" border="0" alt="" />' . ($fullsize ? '</div>' : '');
} else {
$link = $this->registry->options['bburl'] . '/cache.php?img=' . urlencode($link);
$retval = ($fullsize ? '<div class="size_fullsize">' : '') . '<img src="' . $link . '" border="0" alt="" />' . ($fullsize ? '</div>' : '');
}
}
it checks if image https => OK
if image http .. check for https version .. if the https version is OK => OK
if the https version not working .. use the script
Alan_SP
02-23-2017, 04:16 PM
Great work bridge2heyday, do you maybe have better code for cache.php? I noticed that it slows down loading of pages and also that some images don't work with it, but work when I disable plugin (i.e. disable cache.php).
It would be great if there's faster and 100% compatible version of this mod. That all images on http that work (some don't work) can be transferred to https.
bridge2heyday
02-23-2017, 07:37 PM
Great work bridge2heyday, do you maybe have better code for cache.php? I noticed that it slows down loading of pages and also that some images don't work with it, but work when I disable plugin (i.e. disable cache.php).
It would be great if there's faster and 100% compatible version of this mod. That all images on http that work (some don't work) can be transferred to https.
Thank you , I didn't look at cache.php file .. I just did this small modification for a client .. though , my code may be improved by checking if the file is previously cached or not before looking for validity of https image .. because connection overhead may slow down the site .
There may be alternative solution - I did for an other client - to add white-list for known image hosting websites which turned using SSL .. if the image is hosted on one of those sites .. the link will be changed to https .. if not , it will be displayed as plain text image URL
Alan_SP
02-25-2017, 05:12 PM
I checked, cache.php doesn't actually cache images in cache directory, it probably just create image there temporarily and delete it after it is sent to browser. At least I didn't found images in cache folder.
Anyway, it would be great if cache.php can work with all images, as some images don't work, not sure why. With your plugin modification and cache.php that work with all images (and hopefully faster), this would be great for making site completely https compatible.
Hello
This modification works for vb5?
Signatures of our forum not is on https
BR
djbaxter
04-11-2017, 08:24 PM
Thank you. I was having difficulty with the "mixed content" warning for one of my forums which exists as a subdomain.
I tried a competitive add-on which sadly did not work for me.
Your instructions for installing this add-on are a little ambiguous
files and folders to upload (cache-img and images folders, cache.html, cache.php) might be better packaged under the standard Upload folder
you need to add the instruction to change the properties of the cache-img folder to 777 after uploading
the instructions on replacing [LINK_TO_YOUR_WEBSITE] with the domain of the forum might explicitly state "including the square brackets"
but I am very happy to report that this completely resolved the mixed content issue for me. :up:
weinstoc
09-07-2017, 03:38 PM
Hi,
I installed this and it looked like it was working fine...but I forgot that our forums are served out of three load balanced servers...so each had its own cache. I moved the location of cache-img to a shared device to solve this. What can I do to make the previously cached images show up properly? (There already so many cached files on each server that the mv * command gets an error.)
What do you mean by "What can I do to make the previously cached images show up properly?"?
Did you move all the images to the cache folder on the new server but it's not working? Are you sure the chown (group) and chmod permissions are properly setup?
weinstoc
09-07-2017, 04:03 PM
I am in the process of moving them now. When I could not get a simple mv * /shared_folder to work I was hoping things would be re-cached. But I am using tar to do the transfer now. Hopefully that will work.
weinstoc
09-07-2017, 04:21 PM
Ok, everything has been moved...but this isn't showing up. It seems to be an aberration though as others are showing up fine.
https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/showpost.php?p=52809381&postcount=392
Does the file https%3A%2F%2Fimgur.com%2FMkp4JII.gif exist in the cache folder?
If it does exist, it might be a permission problem of the file or cache folder.
Guinevere
09-13-2017, 12:36 AM
Great mod and fixes the mixed content issue, thanks - unfortunately we run a pretty large forum and the saved images are adding about 300mb a day to our server... anyone know of an option that doesn't require the use of so much server space? That's going to be an extra GB every four days, so it's fine for a temporary solution but not in the long term.
edit: If anyone else has this issue, and wants an alternate solution I ended up adding a replacement variable in each skin which found instances of http: and changed them to https: , after giving the members warning that they would only be able to use image hosts that supported https from now on.
woodmj
09-17-2017, 10:45 AM
Brilliant mod! Goodbye mixed content issues.
Rob Graves
10-16-2017, 08:57 PM
Thanks man! You ever come to Negril, look me up! The first rounds are on me!
BGObsession
10-23-2017, 04:37 PM
I've installed this but it has not resolved my mixed content flags at https://www.bgobsession.com
Yes - I've done the following:
1) All files uploaded to root directory
2) CHmodded the cache-img folder to 777
3) Created plug-in and added my website address to the [] field
4) Edited my robots.txt file and the .htaccess file as described
I've done a cache clear on vbulletin admincp, cleared my Sucuri firewall cache, and browser cache but still getting mixed content flagged.
Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
djbaxter
10-23-2017, 04:52 PM
Start by trying to determine what is causing the mixed content flags: It may be scripts or advertising (including AdSense) as well as images. Test your site here:
Why No Padlock? - Why is my SSL web page insecure? Find the culprit! (https://www.whynopadlock.com/)
SSL-check: crawl your HTTPS website and find unsecure content (https://www.jitbit.com/sslcheck/)
Website Scanner (https://sslchecker.godaddy.com/)
Address any errors you see there. Sometimes, just replacing http:// with simply // will do the trick in scripts and plugins.
Also, even if it's only images, you won't see an immediate result. You'll need to allow some time to scan all your images - and that may take a while if you have a lot of them.
Are you seeing any entries in the cache-img folder?
BGObsession
10-23-2017, 04:56 PM
I'll take a look at those resources.
No - I'm not seeing anything in the cache-img folder except for the .htaccess file so far...
That's because you still have a lot of resources that are served over HTTP, things that this plugin doesn't take care of.
Example:
Mixed Content: The page at 'https://www.bgobsession.com/content.php/1079-Blognostications-Week-7-Redskins-at-Eagles-Edition' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure image 'http://bgobsession.com/images/smilies/smile.png'. This content should also be served over HTTPS.
Mixed Content: The page at 'https://www.bgobsession.com/forum.php?home=1' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure image 'http://bgobsession.com/images/icons/icon1.png'.
In the AdminCP under Styles & Templates, create a replacement rule of:
http://www.bgobsession.com to https://www.bgobsession.com
BGObsession
10-23-2017, 05:01 PM
So - ran my site's homepage on the first tool. Here's what I get... So why would I still be getting the mixed content warning?
BGObsession
10-23-2017, 05:14 PM
The replacement variable addition fixed a lot of it - thanks so much dj (should've thought of that myself!).
Have a few image links that are still showing up insecure on my forums page.
Total number of items: 133
Number of insecure items: 2
Insecure URL: http://bgobsession.com/images/icons/icon1.png
Found in: https://www.bgobsession.com/forum.php?home=1
Insecure URL: http://bgobsession.com/images/icons/icon4.png
Found in: https://www.bgobsession.com/forum.php?home=1
Not to be dense, but where do I change the image urls for forum page icons?
Try making another replacement rule of:
http://bgobsession.com to https://www.bgobsession.com
BGObsession
10-23-2017, 05:26 PM
That did it - thanks so much!
Dave-ahfb
01-22-2018, 12:42 PM
I am having issues with the fulls size image going 404 while the thumbnail works fine.
An example may be viewed at https://www.websleuths.com/forums/showthread.php?363112-404-Image-not-found
-or-
https://www.websleuths.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=129050&d=1516479468
Of course the thumbnail calls the image as an attachment, the 404'd full size image is called from https://www.websleuths.com/forums/cache.php?img=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.websleuths.com%2Ff orums%2Fattachment.php%3Fattachmentid%3D129050%26a mp%3Bstc%3D1
My plugin is active using hook bbcode_img_match and is 5th in execution, the plugin code is
$link_parsed = parse_url($link);
if ($link_parsed['host'] != '[www.websleuths.com]')
{
$link = $this->registry->options['bburl'] . '/cache.php?img=' . urlencode($link);
$retval = ($fullsize ? '<div class="size_fullsize">' : '') . '<img src="' . $link . '" border="0" alt="" />' . ($fullsize ? '</div>' : '');
}
Any ideas?
[www.websleuths.com] should be changed to www.websleuths.com in the hook PHP code.
Dave-ahfb
01-22-2018, 02:08 PM
Thank you.
final kaoss
03-01-2018, 05:02 AM
Thanks, I've added it to my new article which helps to prevent mixed content issues.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=326118
therother
05-14-2018, 08:54 PM
I've been using bridge2heyday's plugin with this mod. It seems to work great for most things. But I've been noticing a significant slow down on older threads where the images are now longer available, on either http or https. So particularly image heavy threads can take upwards of ten minutes to load.
I've been identifying image sites that can be autoupdated from http to https (eg imgur and imageshack), which has alleviated some of the issue, but is there a more robust solution?
rekha
07-03-2018, 07:28 AM
nice mod
NeoDio
10-10-2018, 05:48 AM
Here is a version that just displays the image, and doesn't save it, to save server space :)
<?php
function curlHeaderCallback($query, $header){
global $mime;
if(stripos($header, "content-type")!==false){
header(trim($header));
}
return strlen($header);
}
$image = $_GET['img'];
$query = curl_init($image);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071025 Firefox/2.0.0.9");
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT ,0);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_TIMEOUT, 10);
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_HEADERFUNCTION, 'curlHeaderCallback');
curl_setopt($query, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
$ret = curl_exec($query);
echo $ret;
I'm confused as to where this goes. It looks like it's supposed to replace the code inside the function getimg($url) but wouldn't that make it stop working since it's not using the curl_init($url) anymore? Also is that HeaderCallback function supposed to go inside the getimg function as well?
richTV
08-08-2019, 02:52 AM
anyone try this on vB3 ?
I'm using vb3.8.7 Patch Level 2
anyone try this on vB3 ?
I'm using vb3.8.7 Patch Level 2
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2411575#post2411575
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.