PDA

View Full Version : postibit_legacy box


SPEEDKILLZ
09-08-2012, 07:20 PM
can some one tell me what you have to do to put a box around info in postbit legacy. here is the code

<vb:if condition="$post['field8']">
<img src="images/icons/prestige/cod4/{vb:raw post.field8}.png"> <img src="images/icons/prestige/waw/{vb:raw post.field9}.png"> <img src="images/icons/prestige/mw2/{vb:raw post.field10}.gif"> <img src="images/icons/prestige/bo/{vb:raw post.field11}.png"> <img src="images/icons/prestige/mw3/{vb:raw post.field12}.png">
</vb:if>

website is www.chronicgamerz.com

stoute
09-08-2012, 07:22 PM
you could always use a "table"


<vb:if condition="$post['field8']">
<table>
<tr>
<td>
<img src="images/icons/prestige/cod4/{vb:raw post.field8}.png"> <img src="images/icons/prestige/waw/{vb:raw post.field9}.png"> <img src="images/icons/prestige/mw2/{vb:raw post.field10}.gif"> <img src="images/icons/prestige/bo/{vb:raw post.field11}.png"> <img src="images/icons/prestige/mw3/{vb:raw post.field12}.png">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</vb:if>

SPEEDKILLZ
09-12-2012, 07:10 AM
Thanks but that didn't work

qpurser
09-12-2012, 07:48 AM
I did the following

used in the postbit_legacy:

<div class="bppostbit">
your code
</div>

added this to the additional.css:

.bppostbit {
margin-top: 2px;
padding: 3px;
background: url(images/SeamusLight/gradients/back6.png) top left repeat;
border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
}

the background code is a small image I used to create a background inside each box. You can use also a color instead of a picture of course.
If you don't want any background just delete the "background" code.