View Full Version : New Posting Features - Twitter BBCode
kirby14
08-31-2012, 10:00 PM
Information:
Allows you to embed a Tweet in a post using only the ID.
You can reply, retweet, follow, etc. directly from inside the post.
Uses Twitter's oEmbed endpoint (https://dev.twitter.com/docs/embedded-tweets).
Usage:
<id>
Known Bugs:
On vB4 there is currently an issue with the AJAX quick edit form while in Standard Editor mode. If you want to use the Standard Editor, you will need to do the fix listed below.
Fix For The Bug Listed Above: (vB4 only) in /clientscripts/ckeditor/ckeditor.js line 134 change:
for(command in y)q.getCommand(y[command]).setState(2);
to
for(command in y){if(!typeof y[command] === "undefined"){q.getCommand(y[command]).setState(2);}}
Install:
Read the install.txt file in the .zip. It is very simple.
Note: I changed the tag from twitter to tweet because I noticed someone already is using twitter.
github: https://github.com/kirby14/mach_bbcode_twitter
kirby14
09-01-2012, 02:51 PM
Future Plans:
Fix the quick edit bug
Add twitter to the editor toolbar
Clean up code
dawges
09-01-2012, 08:00 PM
Future Plans:
Fix the quick edit bug
Add twitter to the editor toolbar
Clean up code
Cant wait to try this after bug fixes. Thanks for this.
kirby14
09-01-2012, 08:27 PM
Cant wait to try this after bug fixes. Thanks for this.
Yeah, the Twitter toolbar part should be simple but I haven't done a lot of javascript work and I don't know any YUI so I am counting on someone else from the community helping out.
I'll keep working on it, though.
kirby14
09-02-2012, 06:10 PM
Ok, I posted a temporary fix. I'll try to pinpoint why there is an undefined object being added to teh array, but for now this should fix it.
Cybnext
09-04-2012, 01:20 PM
Works on 3.8 as well. Not sure if the strip_bbcode hook does anything, but everything else is functional.
SpikeSaunders
09-04-2012, 08:53 PM
Lovely, but for some reason on 4.2 it won't give your fancy look like in the screenshot. Works nicely, just no formatting, acts like indented text in the post
==
Just testing a new feature!
— E (@REDACTED) September 4, 2012
kirby14
09-04-2012, 09:01 PM
Did you include the javascript line that is in the install.txt file? Just need to put it at the bottom of your headinclude file.
SpikeSaunders
09-04-2012, 09:14 PM
Indeed! However, mine had a slight edit from a previous mod long removed. Replaced that with the new one, fixed. Heh. Thanks man!
kirby14
09-04-2012, 09:26 PM
Indeed! However, mine had a slight edit from a previous mod long removed. Replaced that with the new one, fixed. Heh. Thanks man!
No problem. I was honestly surprised someone hadn't already written it. It seems like something that could work out pretty well on a lot of installs.
SpikeSaunders
09-04-2012, 09:31 PM
Yep. Only problem is when twitter dev team updates the API again which will break existing twitter mods everywhere just like last time :)
thedukeboard
09-07-2012, 08:45 AM
Perfect. Thank you.
panosha
09-21-2012, 10:07 AM
Excellent! Thank you. :)
The_____KinG
09-22-2012, 07:17 PM
Installed it on VB 4.1.12 and nothing happens. I made the changes that were instructed in the install file. Any reason?.
kirby14
09-23-2012, 12:39 AM
Did you try using a [tweet] tag? Nothing shows up in the ckeditor toolbar yet, you just have to manually type it.
The_____KinG
09-23-2012, 02:03 AM
Yes, I have used the tags and I have manually edited the ckeditor.js file and replace the code you provided as suggested. But nothing changes.
kirby14
09-23-2012, 02:12 AM
By 'nothing changes' do you mean you just see <tweet id> in the post or something else?
The_____KinG
09-23-2012, 09:15 AM
By 'nothing changes' do you mean you just see <tweet id> in the post or something else?
Yes. <tweet id> remains as is in the post.
burak61
09-23-2012, 02:43 PM
It works on Chrome but doesn't work on Mozilla.
burak61
09-23-2012, 04:18 PM
@kirby14 ;
How can I add a button for this ?
BTArep
09-23-2012, 09:18 PM
I get this
Warning: require_once([path]/mach/bbcode_twitter/plugins/bbcode_fetch_tags.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/includes/class_bbcode.php(3719) : eval()'d code on line 2
Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/sdfgsdfgg/public_html/mach/bbcode_twitter/plugins/bbcode_fetch_tags.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/sdasdfasdf/public_html/includes/class_bbcode.php(3719) : eval()'d code on line 2
Running VB 4.2.
Wseries
09-24-2012, 08:47 AM
Installed on vB 4.2.0 and it appears to work however it's nothing like the example in the screenshot. Instead I just get a text version of the tweet. Any idea why?
Hamma
09-27-2012, 01:51 PM
Sounds like you did not add the headinclude for the Twitter Widgets, check the install.txt
By the way this works great even in vB3 looking forward to new updates or features! :)
TheSupportForum
10-15-2012, 11:49 PM
I get this
Warning: require_once([path]/mach/bbcode_twitter/plugins/bbcode_fetch_tags.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/includes/class_bbcode.php(3719) : eval()'d code on line 2
Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/sdfgsdfgg/public_html/mach/bbcode_twitter/plugins/bbcode_fetch_tags.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/sdasdfasdf/public_html/includes/class_bbcode.php(3719) : eval()'d code on line 2Running VB 4.2.
move everything from your upload folder into the forum root
:)
Crotan
11-25-2012, 05:13 PM
Very nice mod, not keen on mods that require file edits because it's one more thing to keep track of between versions, but overall very nice.
kirby14
11-27-2012, 01:17 PM
Wow, sorry for not replying. Somehow I wasn't getting emails about replies to this mod (or maybe it was getting in my spam folder or something)
I'll look in to what is required to get the button added to CKEditor and let you know. I'm not sure there is a good way around the hack I had to do in the javascript file, though.
Chase
01-15-2013, 12:00 AM
I know it's a vB4 mod but will it work on 3.8.7?
kirby14
01-15-2013, 12:12 AM
I've heard from others that it runs in 3.8 just fine and doesn't require the javascript changes.
brz299
02-25-2013, 05:30 PM
Works perfect on 3.8
Adeel786
03-25-2013, 04:02 AM
@kirby14 ;
How can I add a button for this ?
I second this question. I want to add a button for this in editor
Works perfect on 3.8
QFT :o
DTSpawn
07-21-2013, 03:05 PM
I second this question. I want to add a button for this in editor
Same here. Please provide some sort of instruction or smth...
obglobal.net
07-27-2013, 03:49 AM
I would love to do this, but don't have the required technological awesomeness. Anyone willing to foster a noob for a day?
DF031
08-14-2013, 04:02 PM
Hi all,
I tried to replace the code
(command in y)q.getCommand(y[command]).setState(2); --> (command in y){if(!typeof y[command] === "undefined"){q.getCommand(y[command]).setState(2);}}
But I can not find the first line in ckeditor.js
Any suggestions ?
ringnews24
08-19-2013, 01:52 PM
I followed the instructions inside the zipped package.
Now my whole admin inteface is a white page.
Can you tell me what to do next, thanks?
ringnews24
08-19-2013, 02:47 PM
Sorted and uninstalled with help from the support forum.
AshleyTwo
12-17-2013, 01:40 PM
I've installed and it works fine in 3.8, but when you post it it's just plain text, but when you refresh/go back into the thread it works. Presume its something to do with the ckeditor script that needs editing (but isn't in 3.8). Is there something else I need to edit?
Dr. HaZaRd
12-26-2013, 01:14 PM
Same here. Please provide some sort of instruction or smth...
I join to this :D
john7911
12-26-2013, 04:19 PM
Thank you ;)
I'll try it :)
MattGarner
06-23-2014, 05:46 PM
Has anyone managed to get a button added to the editor for this?
obglobal.net
07-24-2014, 12:29 AM
I got everything done right with the installation and ckeditor, but the tweets come out like this
Source: Melo's meeting with the Knicks is over. They reiterated to him that they will offer him a max contract
? Chris Broussard (@Chris_Broussard) July 4, 2014
what's the deal, do you think?
obglobal.net
07-24-2014, 12:35 AM
I've installed and it works fine in 3.8, but when you post it it's just plain text, but when you refresh/go back into the thread it works. Presume its something to do with the ckeditor script that needs editing (but isn't in 3.8). Is there something else I need to edit?
I got the same thing. Did you manage to sort something out?:confused:
ArcadeSyndicate
07-25-2014, 01:40 PM
works fine on 4.2.2, thx :)
gsmlover4u
04-12-2015, 01:55 PM
hi i need some help about upload files
is there need to upload on root MATCH folder with .DS_Store file or only MATCH folder ?
Guardian Hope
04-14-2015, 11:12 PM
I have it working on 4.2.2 though there are some strange occurrences where it won't pull over the Twitter style but it'll still pull over the text and who it's coming from.
Still, the really only working Twitter embedding I've seen so far.
gsmlover4u
04-21-2015, 02:09 PM
but not working for me on vb 4.2.2
xxfullclipxx
04-21-2015, 03:11 PM
It works for me on the latest version of vbulletin and on firefox didnt check other browsers. at first i thought you entered like the username. but that didnt work but if i go to embed a tweet and get the id from that it will work.
gsmlover4u
04-24-2015, 05:53 PM
how to get twitter ID ?
sub_ubi
05-21-2015, 08:46 PM
Can't believe this is the only plugin for embedding tweets
Can't believe this is the only plugin for embedding tweets
Probably because it's simple enough just to make your own bbcode from the twitter embed code.
Title: Tweet
BB Code Tag Name: tweet
Replacement:
<script type="text/javascript">
function loadx(data) {
document.write(data.html);
}
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://api.twitter.com/1/statuses/oembed.json?id={param}&callback=loadx"></script>
<div class="twitter" onLoad="loadx().html"/>
Example:429641515728527360
Description: use the last number bit from the end of a tweet url and put between tweet tags.
429641515728527360
Use {option}: no
Remove Tag If Empty: Yes
Disable BB Code Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Smilies Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Automatic Link Parsing Within This BB Code: Yes
You do need to refresh the page before it shows after posting, but that's no biggie.
alex33_2
06-22-2015, 12:16 PM
Probably because it's simple enough just to make your own bbcode from the twitter embed code.
Title: Tweet
BB Code Tag Name: tweet
Replacement:
<script type="text/javascript">
function loadx(data) {
document.write(data.html);
}
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://api.twitter.com/1/statuses/oembed.json?id={param}&callback=loadx"></script>
<div class="twitter" onLoad="loadx().html"/>
Example:429641515728527360
Description: use the last number bit from the end of a tweet url and put between tweet tags.
429641515728527360
Use {option}: no
Remove Tag If Empty: Yes
Disable BB Code Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Smilies Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Automatic Link Parsing Within This BB Code: Yes
You do need to refresh the page before it shows after posting, but that's no biggie.
Its worked. But if i press "edit" button in the post..post and all buttons from posts buttom like (edit, flag, vote and so on) disappear.
seems like edit button's iframe loads and conflicts with twitters iframe..
need help, thanks.
Vb5
Sorted and uninstalled with help from the support forum.
Abominus
01-12-2020, 07:26 PM
Probably because it's simple enough just to make your own bbcode from the twitter embed code.
Title: Tweet
BB Code Tag Name: tweet
Replacement:
<script type="text/javascript">
function loadx(data) {
document.write(data.html);
}
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://api.twitter.com/1/statuses/oembed.json?id={param}&callback=loadx"></script>
<div class="twitter" onLoad="loadx().html"/>
Example:429641515728527360
Description: use the last number bit from the end of a tweet url and put between tweet tags.
429641515728527360
Use {option}: no
Remove Tag If Empty: Yes
Disable BB Code Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Smilies Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Automatic Link Parsing Within This BB Code: Yes
You do need to refresh the page before it shows after posting, but that's no biggie.
Thank you, that worked.
kerry oki
02-09-2023, 05:31 PM
this crashed my forum.
I am able to reach the forum's main page but when I click on posts in the forum, I get a 500 Internal Error. So I deleted the modification and everything works okay again.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.