Hippy
05-11-2012, 11:19 PM
These fixes are for 2.7.2
for vb4*
stristr error
Have you updated to the latest Ibproarcade? and now your getting a error at the top of your arcade ?
grab this arcade.php file
and replace the one in your forums root dir
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=137966&d=1335142146
this is the most current. Fixes applied (info was from Stangger5)
in some cases you may need to use this one
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=138067&d=1335699982
It may have to do with older out dated servers, php etc
to learn more about the fix
MrZ changed this:
2.7.1
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = ibp_cleansql($ibforums->input['s_id']);
to this:
2.7.2
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = intval(ibp_cleansql($ibforums->input['s_id']));
I have this:
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = intval($ibforums->input['s_id']);
MrZ`s code is tring to clean the int data .
I`m no guru like MrZ...:)
--------------- Added 1330558171 at 1330558171 ---------------
To get this thread back on track,,here is a very good read for the ones wanting to learn some of the vBulletin Input Cleaner..
Using the vBulletin Input Cleaner (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=119372)
If your getting a error in your admincp when going to the arcade settings etc
reported by
there is another error appears in admin panel:
Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 897
Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 5386
Fixed Posted by
Just search for "=&" and replace with "=".
That seems to fix these errors.
I applied the fix for you
Over write your admincp/arcade.php with this one
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=138153&d=1335925004
layout fix & store css as files fix
over write your ARCADE template with the attachment
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
No longer needed
then open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely
now paste it into the additional.css
click save...
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
now go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin >ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
thats it turn store css as a file back on ;)
New Template attachment (no longer need to add the contents of the ARCADE.css to Adittional.css
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=138408&d=1336828294
Spacing between icon and title fix
Original Post is Spacing between icon and title (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2075555&postcount=5)ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see
$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under
$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
I made the edites for you
grab this file and replace your /arcade/functions/functions.php
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=136437&d=1329093568
Score Not Saving / Missing tokenthis code is found in your ibproarcade file you downloaded from the mod
open index.php
At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------
you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------
Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)
If the Above edit does not work or your tired of editing your index.php file after a vb update. you could do this
open up your root .htaccess file
stangger5 came up with .. when I was in a pinch
edit your .htaccess If you have one
or add
# Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
under
RewriteEngine on
if you don't have a .htaccess file ,make one and add this to it and upload to your root dir
RewriteEngine on
# Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
add a Tab / buttton for the arcade
For People looking to add a Tab / buttton for the arcade
Arcade: Main Nav Tab + Sub Menu + Dropdown Menu
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235218
by princeedward
if you do not want to add this plugin manually
here is a xml.....
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=136246&d=1328153789
Centering fix on your main arcade page
did some testing for you
in your skin_arcade.php and your v3arcade_skin.php
in your skins folder
look for and
change this code
<div class='tborder'>
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
<tr>
<th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
<th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</th>
</tr>
to this
<div class='tborder'>
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
<tr>
<td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
<td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</td>
</tr>
then look for this
<div class='tborder'>
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
<tr>
<th width='100%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='3'><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
</tr>
and change to this
<div class='tborder'>
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
<tr>
<td width="100%" nowrap="nowrap" class="tcat" colspan="3" align='center' ><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
this will center it out for you
enjoy
Post can be found here with image
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2096753&postcount=14
I did the necessary edits for stock and custom styles
attachment is here
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=138409&d=1336830186
--------------- Added 1336784026 at 1336784026 ---------------
Great working Addons for IbProarcade
Cinema Mode for ibProArcade (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=279922)
ibProArcade 2.7.0 multiple CMPS-Module vb4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=260644)
Ibproarcade new post on highscore (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=180335)
Ibproarcade new thread on highscore (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=179882)
ibProArcade reduce scores to keep arcade competitive. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=131417)
By stangger5 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/member.php?u=100434)
vbsso
For full compatibility with vbSSO I had to edit the "ibProArcade: Integration in index.php" hook and replace require_once('./global.php'); with require_once(DIR . '/global.php');
for vb4*
stristr error
Have you updated to the latest Ibproarcade? and now your getting a error at the top of your arcade ?
grab this arcade.php file
and replace the one in your forums root dir
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=137966&d=1335142146
this is the most current. Fixes applied (info was from Stangger5)
in some cases you may need to use this one
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=138067&d=1335699982
It may have to do with older out dated servers, php etc
to learn more about the fix
MrZ changed this:
2.7.1
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = ibp_cleansql($ibforums->input['s_id']);
to this:
2.7.2
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = intval(ibp_cleansql($ibforums->input['s_id']));
I have this:
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = intval($ibforums->input['s_id']);
MrZ`s code is tring to clean the int data .
I`m no guru like MrZ...:)
--------------- Added 1330558171 at 1330558171 ---------------
To get this thread back on track,,here is a very good read for the ones wanting to learn some of the vBulletin Input Cleaner..
Using the vBulletin Input Cleaner (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=119372)
If your getting a error in your admincp when going to the arcade settings etc
reported by
there is another error appears in admin panel:
Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 897
Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 5386
Fixed Posted by
Just search for "=&" and replace with "=".
That seems to fix these errors.
I applied the fix for you
Over write your admincp/arcade.php with this one
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=138153&d=1335925004
layout fix & store css as files fix
over write your ARCADE template with the attachment
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
No longer needed
then open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely
now paste it into the additional.css
click save...
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
now go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin >ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
thats it turn store css as a file back on ;)
New Template attachment (no longer need to add the contents of the ARCADE.css to Adittional.css
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=138408&d=1336828294
Spacing between icon and title fix
Original Post is Spacing between icon and title (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2075555&postcount=5)ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see
$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under
$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
I made the edites for you
grab this file and replace your /arcade/functions/functions.php
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=136437&d=1329093568
Score Not Saving / Missing tokenthis code is found in your ibproarcade file you downloaded from the mod
open index.php
At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------
you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------
Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)
If the Above edit does not work or your tired of editing your index.php file after a vb update. you could do this
open up your root .htaccess file
stangger5 came up with .. when I was in a pinch
edit your .htaccess If you have one
or add
# Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
under
RewriteEngine on
if you don't have a .htaccess file ,make one and add this to it and upload to your root dir
RewriteEngine on
# Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
add a Tab / buttton for the arcade
For People looking to add a Tab / buttton for the arcade
Arcade: Main Nav Tab + Sub Menu + Dropdown Menu
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235218
by princeedward
if you do not want to add this plugin manually
here is a xml.....
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=136246&d=1328153789
Centering fix on your main arcade page
did some testing for you
in your skin_arcade.php and your v3arcade_skin.php
in your skins folder
look for and
change this code
<div class='tborder'>
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
<tr>
<th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
<th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</th>
</tr>
to this
<div class='tborder'>
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
<tr>
<td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
<td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</td>
</tr>
then look for this
<div class='tborder'>
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
<tr>
<th width='100%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='3'><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
</tr>
and change to this
<div class='tborder'>
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
<tr>
<td width="100%" nowrap="nowrap" class="tcat" colspan="3" align='center' ><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
this will center it out for you
enjoy
Post can be found here with image
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2096753&postcount=14
I did the necessary edits for stock and custom styles
attachment is here
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=138409&d=1336830186
--------------- Added 1336784026 at 1336784026 ---------------
Great working Addons for IbProarcade
Cinema Mode for ibProArcade (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=279922)
ibProArcade 2.7.0 multiple CMPS-Module vb4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=260644)
Ibproarcade new post on highscore (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=180335)
Ibproarcade new thread on highscore (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=179882)
ibProArcade reduce scores to keep arcade competitive. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=131417)
By stangger5 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/member.php?u=100434)
vbsso
For full compatibility with vbSSO I had to edit the "ibProArcade: Integration in index.php" hook and replace require_once('./global.php'); with require_once(DIR . '/global.php');