View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - Add (OP) to thread starter's postbit
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/05/54.png
Go to your postbit/postbit legacy template.
Look for where you want to add the (OP) text for the thread starter, and paste this code there:
<if condition="$thread['postuserid'] == $post['userid']"><div class="smallfont"><b>(OP)</b></div></if>
Note: You can change this code around, remove the boldness, etc. You can also make it say something other than (OP), maybe Thread Starter?
Anyway, enjoy! :)
Prorockz
05-15-2012, 07:59 PM
can you tell where to add this code exactly!
In Postbit_legacy.
Find:
$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right]
Add the following code above it:
<if condition="$thread['postuserid'] == $post['userid']"><div class="smallfont" align="center"><b>(OP)</b></div></if>
vBarsiv
06-07-2012, 10:36 AM
thankyou
christon26
06-21-2012, 09:44 AM
Nice addition, thanx :)
matrex722
07-01-2012, 08:35 PM
thank you
al2thero
11-25-2012, 06:49 PM
Nice addition, thanx
SoniaTel
12-27-2012, 11:02 AM
Nice addition, thanx
WebCraker
02-09-2013, 12:13 AM
Thanks alot, working like charm.
CoffeeLovesYou
02-09-2013, 12:37 AM
How to make it so this doesn't show for the first post of the thread? Because obviously, they are the original poster if you are viewing the first post of the thread.
How to make it so this doesn't show for the first post of the thread? Because obviously, they are the original poster if you are viewing the first post of the thread.
This should work for you..
<if condition="$thread['postuserid'] == $post['userid']" && $post[postcount] !== 1><div class="smallfont"><b>(OP)</b></div></if>
juan71287
05-21-2013, 07:17 PM
Maybe You could post a updated code with image to add with it i mean replace "(OP)" to the Image to be shown here....
<if condition="$thread['postuserid'] == $post['userid']"><div><img src="IMAGEURLHERE" alt="Thread Starter"></div></if>
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.