View Full Version : VB 4.1.12 & IBPro 2.7.2+ not saving scores
princesspepper
04-22-2012, 07:19 PM
I upgraded VB a few days ago, and I've also upgraded IBPro to the latest version and scores are not saving.
I have edited index.php with the extra code needed after the VB upgrade but still nothing.
Basically when a game is over it does not save the score, the page does not refresh and show you where you are in the leader table, nothing.
Any ideas?
mackers8923
04-24-2012, 05:54 PM
Having the same problem here, also tried the index.php edit with no joy.
Hippy
04-24-2012, 08:31 PM
this was stangger5 came up with .. when I was in a pinch
edit your .htaccess
add
# Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
under
RewriteEngine on
if you don't have a .htaccess file ,make one and add this to it and upload to your root dir
RewriteEngine on
# Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
princesspepper
04-30-2012, 10:03 PM
this was stangger5 came up with .. when I was in a pinch
edit your .htaccess...
Should this be in the site root or the forum root folder? My forum sits in a sub-folder of the root of the site.
Hippy
05-01-2012, 12:20 AM
site root
in your case the subfolder
with is your forum and arcade
correct
princesspepper
05-01-2012, 04:17 PM
Hooray! Thanks! That's fixed it. My members will finally shut up! :D
Hippy
05-01-2012, 06:03 PM
Welcome, enjoy
Disco_Stu
06-06-2012, 03:05 AM
Hi Hippy....I added the code to the index file and also created the .htaccess file but my scores still do not show up. I'm using 4.2 and when I try to save the score for asteroids it says it cannot access the table. I also CHMOD arcade and all subfolders to 777 but still not a single score is being displayed.
I should point out that it must be saving the scores even though it is not displaying them because when I played breakout a second time it said it didn't save the score because it was not the highest score.
Also, when the game of asteroids says it is transmitting the score it comes back with a message "could not access game table"
Hippy
06-06-2012, 10:05 AM
Forum or suite.... pull the index edit out and use only the htaccess rewrite..let e know. If you need me to look at it pm me log details
Disco_Stu
06-06-2012, 10:39 AM
I must be missing something. I removed the code from index but that had no effect. I checked the database and the scores are there. I can also see them in admincp in the arcade games options.
Also, the key functions and game objectives are not being displayed either. I'll recheck my install instructions.
I have the suite but have disabled the CMS.
Hippy
06-06-2012, 10:52 AM
The htaccess is in the root dir ?
As far as asteroid and I think the four other default game do this but always saved score
The objectives and function should display unless there isn't any .. the code is in the skin files
Disco_Stu
06-06-2012, 12:51 PM
yep. the .htaccess is in the root.
I can see the scores in the db file and also in admincp. They just don't display and neither do the keys and objectives.
I'll have to play around a bit with it and see if I can get it to work
Hippy
06-06-2012, 01:05 PM
Ok don't uninstall it what ever you do.. you'll lose all the scores... there are maintenance tools see if any help
Disco_Stu
06-06-2012, 01:17 PM
If I lose the scores it's no big deal because I just installed it.
Maybe I should reinstall it.
--------------- Added 1338995731 at 1338995731 ---------------
Now all of the scores display ok in the default style but not my custom styles which are in separate folders within my forum root folder. I wonder if I need to download any of the files to the custom style folders?
Hippy
06-06-2012, 02:25 PM
Shouldn't have to ..
Disco_Stu
06-06-2012, 02:31 PM
LOL!!! I know what's wrong. The scores are in black and so is my background so they don't show up! I just need to see where to change the font color to white
Hippy
06-06-2012, 02:44 PM
Reset font CSS or something to that nature. change the#000 to a different color. I posted about this is you don't find it ill point you in the right direction when i get home there is the link in my Sig to the updated fixes. You may need to read the older one for that fix and at the least make sure you update the least make sure your update the Arcade template
Disco_Stu
06-06-2012, 02:49 PM
ok...thanks for all the help...it's the best mod I've downloaded so far...
Hippy
06-06-2012, 02:59 PM
:) it will grow on you even more once you get it as you like.. and the learning part is a Plus in my eyes... for some anyway
DBStattoo
02-10-2013, 08:25 PM
this was stangger5 came up with .. when I was in a pinch
edit your .htaccess
add
# Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
under
RewriteEngine on
if you don't have a .htaccess file ,make one and add this to it and upload to your root dir
RewriteEngine on
# Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
Hi nice work fine but my shoot evo doest work animore :(
Hippy
02-10-2013, 09:57 PM
pull the code and see if it is really the cause...
other wise youll have to edit the default index.php
open index.php
At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------
you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------
Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.