View Full Version : Adding banner to header and footer.
runnerjp
03-30-2012, 10:53 AM
How could i add a banner to my header and footer so its looks like the one here http://www.clubscuderia.co.uk/forum/
(below nav bar and above footer)
HHelp1
03-30-2012, 12:40 PM
Well those are not banner.. They have added ads on it. But you could add your images/ banner by do this : Advertising > Add New Ad > Then Choose Below Navbar or Footer ( click those yellow box box to choose) > Then enter title and add your codes there. . . . .
if there any question please don't afraid to ask ^^.
Regard.
runnerjp
03-30-2012, 03:13 PM
is php allowed within the Ad HTML ??
--------------- Added 1333124922 at 1333124922 ---------------
also how would i show Sub-Forum name the user is on?
Iain M
03-30-2012, 10:07 PM
I wouldn't think that PHP is allowed in the Ad HTML.
Where do you want to show the sub forum name?
runnerjp
03-31-2012, 07:34 AM
where is the file stored that the ad html is stored to as i could hard code it.
I want to display a different banner depending on the sub forum name
Iain M
03-31-2012, 11:07 AM
The ads are stored in the database.
What ad network needs you to put PHP code to display ads?
You could have your PHP in a separate file then load the PHP page in an iframe? For example, you would put
<iframe src="YOUR PHP PAGE"></iframe>
in the ad manager.
To show certain banners in certain forums you could try this:
<vb:if condition="$GLOBALS['forumid'] == XX">
<iframe src="YOUR PHP PAGE"></iframe>
<vb:elseif condition="$GLOBALS['forumid'] == YY">
<iframe src="YOUR PHP PAGE"></iframe>
<vb:else />
Everywhere else banner
</vb:if>
Change XX and YY to forumid's of where you want the banners.
To add more just keep adding elseif's... that could get messy tho.
runnerjp
04-02-2012, 08:45 AM
With the above which files do i need to include on the page ???
--------------- Added 1333367218 at 1333367218 ---------------
I treid session_start();
require_once('./global.php');
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_user.php');
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_misc.php');
echo $GLOBALS['forumid'];
But it shows nothing
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.