View Full Version : templates ?? can't see them ??
Clueless
09-14-2001, 02:30 PM
Can Anybody tell me if when you add templates they appear automatically ?? as i've added two but they don't appear on my Board??
I just need to know if you have to activate them in some way ??
BTW i can't post a link to the board because of it's contents.
young readers and all that, you know ;) ;) ;)
Freddie Bingham
09-14-2001, 02:44 PM
If you create new templates, you have to add php code to the pages you want them to appear which initializes them. Pull up any of the .php files and search for gettemplate for the syntax that is used to load a template.
Clueless
09-14-2001, 07:22 PM
// Activate only on "selected" forums(2)
if ($forumid==2) {
eval("\$infoform = \"".gettemplate("newthread_infoform")."\";");
}
else {
$infoform='';
}
^^^^ What do i have to change from above code here read below^^^^^^
ok i found where the templates are but they appear on the wrong forum ??
i have 5 main catergories with 4 subforums on each, i want them to appear on all of the 4 subforums of cartergory 4.
But it only appears on the first subforum of catergory1 ???
JamesUS
09-14-2001, 08:38 PM
The easiest way to do what you want to do is with this:
if ($forumid == 2 OR $forumid == 3 OR $forumid == 4) {
eval("\$infoform = \"".gettemplate("newthread_infoform")."\";");
}
else {
$infoform='';
}
Add/remove the OR statements as necessary, replacing the forumid's with your own.
Clueless
09-14-2001, 08:53 PM
How can i tell what my FORUMID is ?? as the hack shows 2 but with i go to the modify forums bit the hack is in the subforum of the FIRST FORUM ????
the code appears in
newthread.php
editpost.php
and showthread.php
i've changed the forumid ==2 to forumid ==4 but then it doesn't appear in any of the forums :(
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.