View Full Version : Arcade announcement vanished
rpgamersnet
03-06-2012, 09:57 PM
I'm not sure when it happened, but I noticed recently my arcade's announcement is no longer displayed. I checked and it is set to be displayed and there is a data in the announcement text box... yet even if I view source on my arcade, there is no sign of the announcement at all. Anyone have similar issues? I have installed a few mods recently, but none of them have anything to do with announcements...
Hippy
03-06-2012, 10:06 PM
open up your skin_arcade.php in your editor
(there are 2 skins) but either way
at the very bottom
see if this code is there
function generalbox($title,$text) {
global $ibforums;
return <<<EOF
<div class="tborder">
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
<tr>
<th width='33%' align='center' class='tcat'>{$title}</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width='33%' align='center' class='alt2' valign='middle'>{$text}</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
EOF;
}
}
?>
if not add it
should be bleow
function copyright($version,$country,$BFL) {
//
// if you had BRANDING FREE before ibProArcade v2.7.1+
// please contact me via mail -> ibproarcade@gmail.com
// to get the new instructions for BRANDING FREE - more easy now!
// !! DO NOT CHANGE THE CODE IN HERE ANYMORE !!
//
$text = "
<div align='center' style='font-size: 8pt;'>
ibProArcade v{$version}<br />";
if ($country == "de") { $text = $text . "Erweiterte vBulletin-Version © MrZeropage (<a href='http://www.vbulletin-germany.org/forumdisplay.php?f=28' target='_blank' title='www.vbulletin-germany.org'>www.vbulletin-germany.org</a>)<br />"; }
else { $text = $text . "Extended vBulletin-Version © MrZeropage (<a href='https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=170' target='_blank' title='www.vbulletin.org'>www.vbulletin.org</a>)<br />"; }
$text = $text . "</div><br />";
return ($BFL ? "" : $text);
}
so it would look like this in total
function copyright($version,$country,$BFL) {
//
// if you had BRANDING FREE before ibProArcade v2.7.1+
// please contact me via mail -> ibproarcade@gmail.com
// to get the new instructions for BRANDING FREE - more easy now!
// !! DO NOT CHANGE THE CODE IN HERE ANYMORE !!
//
$text = "
<div align='center' style='font-size: 8pt;'>
ibProArcade v{$version}<br />";
if ($country == "de") { $text = $text . "Erweiterte vBulletin-Version © MrZeropage (<a href='http://www.vbulletin-germany.org/forumdisplay.php?f=28' target='_blank' title='www.vbulletin-germany.org'>www.vbulletin-germany.org</a>)<br />"; }
else { $text = $text . "Extended vBulletin-Version © MrZeropage (<a href='https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=170' target='_blank' title='www.vbulletin.org'>www.vbulletin.org</a>)<br />"; }
$text = $text . "</div><br />";
return ($BFL ? "" : $text);
}
function generalbox($title,$text) {
global $ibforums;
return <<<EOF
<div class="tborder">
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
<tr>
<th width='33%' align='center' class='tcat'>{$title}</th></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width='33%' align='center' class='alt2' valign='middle'>{$text}</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
EOF;
}
}
?>
also in your arcade main setting
Show announcement in Arcade should be set to yes..
rpgamersnet
03-06-2012, 10:28 PM
I have that code at the bottom of my skin and it is set to yes. I even checked inside the MySQL database to make sure the setting was set. I tried setting my arcade to the skin which I have never edited and the announcement is still missing, so I dont think its skin-related... at a loss here to be honest.
--------------- Added 1331077142 at 1331077142 ---------------
Oh my goodness! I figured it out, even though its a bit silly. I just spent an hour ripping my hair out for nothing.
Turns out if there are NO scores in the arcade, the announcement is not shown. I added 1 score and blam, there it came. Bug?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.