View Full Version : Fatal Error Max Execution Time Error Problem
BoostedK20
02-22-2012, 03:49 PM
For some reason, this error message pops up and I can't figure out why and how to fix it.
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in D:\Hosting\7557321\html\forums\includes\functions. php on line 712
I can't replicate it, and it happens to members sometimes as well. How can I fix this issue? Thanks.
You could increase the execution time if you have access to the php config file.
What version of vb do you have?
BoostedK20
02-22-2012, 04:07 PM
I have version 4.1.2 but I don't know how I where the php config file would be located.
--------------- Added 1329930900 at 1329930900 ---------------
Here's the website - http://www.BoostedK20.com/
BoostedK20
02-25-2012, 06:25 PM
Bump, anyone?
I have the source for vb4.1.2 PL6 but don't see anything at line 712 that would do that. Can you look at your includes/functions.php and see what's around line 712?
You could increase the max execution time by putting this code somewhere:
ini_set('max_execution_time', 60);
(of course you can use whatever value you want instead of 60). includes/config.sys might be a good place to put it. But if there's something wrong then increasing the max execution time might just make it take longer before displaying an error (and use more server time).
BoostedK20
02-27-2012, 03:37 AM
I have the source for vb4.1.2 PL6 but don't see anything at line 712 that would do that. Can you look at your includes/functions.php and see what's around line 712?
You could increase the max execution time by putting this code somewhere:
ini_set('max_execution_time', 60);
(of course you can use whatever value you want instead of 60). includes/config.sys might be a good place to put it. But if there's something wrong then increasing the max execution time might just make it take longer before displaying an error (and use more server time).
Could you tell me how I would do the above? For example, Admin CP > Settings > etc etc. I will post once added to see how it all works
--------------- Added 1330323307 at 1330323307 ---------------
And it just gave me this error:
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in D:\Hosting\7557321\html\forums\includes\functions. php on line 7123
--------------- Added 1330323344 at 1330323344 ---------------
Maybe I forgot the "3" at the end of the initial post...
To use the 'max_execution_time' time thing I posted above, you need to edit a file and insert it. I was suggesting include/config.php since that's included in every script.
I looked at line 7132 and still can't see what would do it. You could try disabling all your plugins by editing the include/config.php file and inserting:
define('DISABLE_HOOKS', 1);
just under the <?php line at the top. But this disables all plugins, so if you can't replicate the error then you probably don't want all plugins disabled for a long time.
BoostedK20
02-28-2012, 01:47 AM
So far, I adjusted the execution time and it hasn't happened. I'll keep testing.
BoostedK20
03-05-2012, 10:17 PM
Here it is again:
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 60 seconds exceeded in D:\Hosting\7557321\html\forums\includes\functions. php on line 7123
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.