Log in

View Full Version : Covert template vb4 to vb3


Mr.samy
02-19-2012, 06:53 PM
Hello ,

I have template written in vb4 and i need to convert it to vb3



<style type="text/css">
#seofq_list_cell *{background:none;display:inline;border:none;color :black;padding:0px 0px 0px 0px;-webkit-border-top-right-radius:0px;-webkit-border-top-left-radius:0px;-webkit-box-shadow: none;font-weight:normal;}
#seofq_list_cell h2{font-size: 130%;font-weight: bold;}
#seofq_list_cell h3{font-size: 120%;font-weight: bold;}
#seofq_list_cell h4{font-size: 120%;}
#seofq_list_cell h5{font-size: 110%;}
#seofq_list_cell strong{font-size: 110%;}
#seof_queries_list a.seoq{margin:0px 0px 0px 0px;font-size: 100%;}
</style>
<h4 class="threadinfohead"><span class="optiontitle">{vb:rawphrase seofq_title}</span></h4>
<div id="seof_queries_list" class="thread_info_block">
<div class="inner_block">
<div id='seofq_list_cell'>
<vb:each from="keywords" key="wordid" value="word">
{vb:var tag_fix}{vb:var word.tag}>{vb:var word.term_value}</{vb:var word.tag}><vb:if condition="$wordid != $tagscount">,&nbsp;</vb:if>
</vb:each>
</div>
</div>
</div>

kh99
02-21-2012, 01:19 PM
There is a problem - there is no replacement for vb:each in vb3. You would have to write a for loop in a plugin and build a string, then include the string in your template. Or if there is a limit to the number of keywords you might be able to do it with a series of <if> tags.

Mr.samy
02-21-2012, 07:43 PM
yes after i read vbulletin syntax i see that ... vb:each for foreach loop but i can not put in plugin then rebulild it

So , can you help me more with that ?

Or make modification edit and for pay :) ?

kh99
02-21-2012, 10:40 PM
Where is your template used? Do you have php code that renders your template?

Mr.samy
02-22-2012, 07:29 AM
thanks kh99 for reply .. this template used in this product https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234192 ( FUZZY SEO Booster )
Which already built-in for vb4

But i try to install it on vb 3.8.5 and work fine in admincp and appear all data and also appear search terms and i can control for all setting

BUT when i see three template which product used it i see them coded for vb4 so nothing data appear in forums pages an showthread page ( HERE THE PROBLEM )

kh99
02-22-2012, 03:33 PM
(oops...nvm, forgot you're trying to go back to vb3).

Mr.samy
02-22-2012, 03:54 PM
nvm ... and thanks for keep care for my concern ...

Any idea and soultion for converted it to VB 3.8 ...

Coder told it request only for converting temapaltes which i already write it in the first code ?

kh99
02-22-2012, 05:27 PM
Well, OK - I would start with this:

<style type="text/css">
#seofq_list_cell *{background:none;display:inline;border:none;color :black;padding:0px 0px 0px 0px;-webkit-border-top-right-radius:0px;-webkit-border-top-left-radius:0px;-webkit-box-shadow: none;font-weight:normal;}
#seofq_list_cell h2{font-size: 130%;font-weight: bold;}
#seofq_list_cell h3{font-size: 120%;font-weight: bold;}
#seofq_list_cell h4{font-size: 120%;}
#seofq_list_cell h5{font-size: 110%;}
#seofq_list_cell strong{font-size: 110%;}
#seof_queries_list a.seoq{margin:0px 0px 0px 0px;font-size: 100%;}
</style>
<h4 class="threadinfohead"><span class="optiontitle">$vbphase[seofq_title]</span></h4>
<div id="seof_queries_list" class="thread_info_block">
<div class="inner_block">
<div id='seofq_list_cell'>$feosq_keywords</div>
</div>
</div>


I just changed {vb:rawphrase seofq_title} to $vbphase[seofq_title] and replaced the whole <vb:each>...</vb:each> section with $feosq_keywords, so you should be able to do the same thing to the other two templates.

Now you just need to add a section of code in the plugin to create $feosq_keywords from the keyword array. To be honest there's something a little weird going on there with the '<' character so I'm not sure what was intended, which makes it difficult to give you the correct code. But I'll take a stab at it and say in the process_templates_complete plugin, find this section:

$newTemplate = vB_Template::create( $plugin_template );
$newTemplate->register( 'keywords', $keywords );
$newTemplate->register( 'tagscount', (count($keywords)-1) );
$newTemplate->register( 'tag_fix', '<' );
$rendered = str_replace( "&lt;", "<", $newTemplate->render() );


and replace it with this:


$feosq_keywords = array();
foreach ($keywords AS $word)
{
$feosq_keywords[] = "<$word[tag]>$word[term_value]</$word[tag]>";
}
$feosq_keywords = implode('&nbsp;', $feosq_keywords);
eval('$rendered = "' . fetch_template($plugin_template) . '";');



I can see there are other changes that need to be made in the code, but if you're in contact with the mod author then maybe he can help you with those.

Mr.samy
02-22-2012, 06:47 PM
thanks ...

but this place ( process_templates_complete ) not founded in my vb 3.8.5 :)

I think this location only founded in vb4 ??

and also i try to change plugin location to global start ot showthread star appear this error

Fatal error: Class 'vB_Template' not found in /home/forums/public_html/forum/showthread.php(112) : eval()'d code on line 106

kh99
02-22-2012, 06:54 PM
Hmm...try process_templates instead. But like I said, I know there are still issues that need to be addressed, such as, there's still a call to vB_Template::preRegister() which isn't in vb3.

Mr.samy
02-22-2012, 07:16 PM
also process_templates not listed

in will try tomorrow something in code from your code ... i will update !!

kh99
02-22-2012, 07:22 PM
Oops...I can't remember what's where anymore. But really you probably need to find someone who can just convert the whole thing for you. Doing it piece by piece is going to be difficult.

Mr.samy
02-22-2012, 07:49 PM
Are you know someone do it ... and i will pay $ ?

kh99
02-22-2012, 11:18 PM
You can post a request in the Request for Paid Services forum: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=30

By the way, the hook location I was trying to think of is parse_templates.