PDA

View Full Version : How do I remove this Nav Button?


baileyom2011
02-19-2012, 02:09 PM
Hi, i've been a bit stupid, added a nav button to my site awhile ago, and now totally can't remember what I did to put it there!

My site is here (http://www.onlinemarina.co.uk) and I want to remove the "Boat Sales (Coming Soon)" button.

I was messing about with a few plugins, but have now settled with the purchased version of Tab and Link Manager which is great but, I've removed all the other navbar plugins I have, but the unwanted button still remains!

I may have used code if I found it somewhere (I'm no good with code myself) but I must admit I'm totally stumped and feel stupid about it, lol. Any help would be massively appreciated.

Thanks :o

Max Taxable
02-19-2012, 02:21 PM
In AdminCP, turn off the Plugin/Hook system. If the button still remains, you know it is not related to a plugin or add-on.

From there you can view the page source code to determine which template this code is in.

Here's the code as it appears in page source:

<div id="navigation">
<div id="navbar" class="navbar">
<div class="navLeft"><div class="navRight">
<ul id="navtabs" class="navtabs floatcontainer">
<li class="selected"><a class="navtab" href="content.php" rel="wsSelf">Home</a><ul class="floatcontainer"><li><a href="content.php"></a></li></ul></li><li><a class="navtab" href="forum.php" rel="wsSelf">Forum</a></li>
<li><a class="navtab" href="search.php?do=getdaily&amp;contenttype=vBForum_Post" rel="wsBlank">What's New?</a></li>


<li><a href="http://www.onlinemarina.co.uk/boatsales.php" class="navtab">Boat Sales (Coming Soon) </a></li><li><a class="navtab" href="blog.php" rel="wsSelf">Blogs</a></li>
</ul>

</div></div>

baileyom2011
02-19-2012, 02:35 PM
Thanks Max.

I disabled Plugins/Hooks and it did disappear, so I'm guessing this means it is a plugin still controlling the button. Strange thing is I can't see a plugin in the list that has anything to do with it, but I guess I will disable each one at a time and see if any effect it.

UPDATE:

Ok, i've gone Plugins & Products > Plugin Manager > Nav Tab

and then removed the code

<a href="http://www.onlinemarina.co.uk/boatsales.php" class="navtab">Boat Sales (Coming Soon) </a></li>

which just leaves

$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '
';

It seems to have worked, but just checking that is a ok / safe way of doing it. Thanks.

Max Taxable
02-19-2012, 05:09 PM
Alternatively you could have just disabled the plugin.

But, you're okay as it is.