View Full Version : Board Optimization - XCache for vBulletin Caching
rossco_2005
01-30-2012, 11:00 PM
This mod will replace the default vB_Cache_Db class (database cache) used in vBulletin with an xCache implementation of it.
vBulletin has promised to implement this option themselves, but I'm sick of waiting, so I created this.
What are the benefits of using XCache for caching over MySQL (Database) ?
In theory, quicker page load times, lower server load. This will offload the duty of caching from mysql and throw it into the RAM.
It will also reduce your query count per page.
The most staggering difference you will notice is with the CMS, or any mods that make good use of the cache.
For instance, in my dev site using the default CMS content and settings, browsing as a guest, I was able to shave off an average of 0.06 seconds from the page generation time (0.23 -> 0.17 seconds) and 43 queries (86 -> 43)!
In a live site, the reduction in queries and overall time spent serving the page will have a large effect on overall performance in a busy site.
Make sure that you also have the datastore cache method set to xcache as well for further query reduction: https://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/datastore
Also install "Load templates from XCache" (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=255994) for further query reduction: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=255994
Any drawbacks?
Other than a file edit required on every vBulletin upgrade, none that I can think of... If you think of one, post it.
What about other data caches ? (memcached, apc, etc.)
I could write those as well, if there is a demand for it, and they happen to work similar enough to xcache.
This is a beta!
This has been tested in a live forum for a few days, and no incidents/side-effects have been noticed or reported, but I cannot yet guarantee it is 100% perfect.
This mod requires one file edit
See this bug (http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-13241) to find out why: http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-13241
Requirements
This was designed to fail gracefully by falling back on the DB cache if there is an error, so if there is an error you will not even realize it.
Make sure these requirements are met:
XCache 1.3.2 installed (only version that I tested) (verify by viewing phpinfo page)
The following are in your XCache ini settings (php.ini usually):
xcache.var_size = 32M (32MB; at least)
xcache.var_slots = 8k (8000; at least)
Set xcache.admin.user and xcache.admin.pass to whatever you want (keep in mind that the pass must be MD5'd)
Restart after making any changes.
Another tip is to set your xcache.count and xcache.var_count to the number of CPU cores that you have.
See the documentation here: http://xcache.lighttpd.net/wiki/XcacheIni
After running this mod for a while, check your xcache admin page to ensure that your var_slots and var_size are large enough.
Install Instructions
1. Upload the contents of the UPLOAD folder in xcache.zip to your forum root
2. Open up your /includes/config.php file and add the following:
/*
* XCache Config
*/
$config['xcache']['user'] = 'user';
$config['xcache']['pass'] = 'pass';
Edit it to include your xcache admin username and password
3. This step will need to be repeated whenever you do a forum upgrade.
Open up /vb/cache.php.
Find:
self::$instance = vB_Cache_Db::instance();
Replace with:
self::$instance = fst_Cache_Xcache::instance();
FReeSTER
01-31-2012, 12:01 AM
First post. lol Great!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11 love Mods like this one. Will try and let you know
rossco_2005
01-31-2012, 12:10 AM
First post. lol Great!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11 love Mods like this one. Will try and let you know
Thanks, I look forward to hearing the results.
v123shine
01-31-2012, 12:25 AM
Great mods...love it!
steviewonder44
01-31-2012, 12:43 AM
Thanks a bunch
OldSchoolDSL
01-31-2012, 01:04 AM
I'd be interested apc .... Should there be a demand other than myself of course.
Good work on this
Max Taxable
01-31-2012, 01:07 AM
What's the possibility of using this on a 3.8?
Zachery
01-31-2012, 01:12 AM
No need, vBulletin 3.8 doesn't have a cache table at all. It also already has datastore cacheing for xcache.
rossco_2005
01-31-2012, 01:14 AM
What's the possibility of using this on a 3.8?
It will never work, the cache was added in 4.0, and even now it's only really used for the CMS and maybe a few odds and ends in the forums.
CoZmicShReddeR
01-31-2012, 01:51 AM
Installed not sure if there was too much of an improvement on my site...
thecore762
01-31-2012, 04:54 AM
What's the difference between this mod and vBOptimise?
abdobasha2004
01-31-2012, 09:38 AM
it seems you put lot of effort in this
but I do not know why but I am only convinced by server Header cache and mod expires instead
Robru
01-31-2012, 10:12 AM
Thanks for sharing this! :)
TheSupportForum
01-31-2012, 10:20 AM
you also need to ensure that your webhost supports xcache
mine does so for me this mod is useless, only install if your host supports it
sticky
01-31-2012, 10:51 AM
Who is using this and what are the results?
Any compatibility issues with mods or is this seamless?
FReeSTER
01-31-2012, 11:12 AM
well Im using it with vb4.1.7 and I guess I see some improvements on the site but not much. Maybe because my style is base on 90%images. but a bit of improvements here and there makes a change.
thanks
Osbes
01-31-2012, 01:35 PM
I would also appreciate an APC version of this.
dorans
01-31-2012, 03:30 PM
I would also appreciate an APC version of this.
+1 APC
tarzan22
01-31-2012, 06:21 PM
please, 4.1.10 ?
CoZmicShReddeR
01-31-2012, 09:43 PM
I am using it with 4.1.10 no issues... I run my own dedicated Server Box 2 Quad Core Xeon with 28GB Ram running it with Windows 2008 64 bit server hosting with XAMPP/Apache Friends just downloaded a windows version of XCache works fine... It did speed the load times up about 5% on the CMS home front and about 3% for the forums... Not sure how to tweak it using default settings or suggested settings...
Do i have to enable XCache data store in config.php ?
Do i need to set the xcache admin pass in config.php?
What php handler i should use?
TheSupportForum
02-01-2012, 01:49 PM
Do i have to enable XCache data store in config.php ?
Do i need to set the xcache admin pass in config.php?
What php handler i should use?
you ned to make sure your your webhost allows it, or supports it
you ned to make sure your your webhost allows it, or supports it
I;ve missed some note the dev wrote, the xcache must be enabled in config.php but the other 2 questions still need answer about best php handler for xcache because i'm getting internal server error with some of them, i'm using suphp atm.
michael24179
02-01-2012, 04:25 PM
CMS problem. Categories in the CMS can not be called.
An unexpected error has occurred. Please try again later.
If the problem persists, contact the technical administrator.
Cache system can unfortunately not be deleted
Paul M
02-01-2012, 04:44 PM
Interesting.
I started looking at this in the summer but had to put it on hold.
Might have to play with this a bit.
rossco_2005
02-01-2012, 10:23 PM
I;ve missed some note the dev wrote, the xcache must be enabled in config.php but the other 2 questions still need answer about best php handler for xcache because i'm getting internal server error with some of them, i'm using suphp atm.
The datastore cache does not have to be set to xcache. That was only a recommendation.
The xcache admin user and pass must be set in config.php. Read the install instructions to see the code necessary to add to config.php to do this.
As for your question about a php handler, my mod does not care which you use, but xcache might need a specific handler - I'm not sure. You will have to ask google or look on the xcache website about installing xcache.
rossco_2005
02-01-2012, 10:25 PM
CMS problem. Categories in the CMS can not be called.
An unexpected error has occurred. Please try again later.
If the problem persists, contact the technical administrator.
Cache system can unfortunately not be deleted
Do you have any mods installed? If so do you mind listing them?
Also what do you mean "cache system can unfortunately not be deleted."
rossco_2005
02-01-2012, 10:33 PM
I am using it with 4.1.10 no issues... I run my own dedicated Server Box 2 Quad Core Xeon with 28GB Ram running it with Windows 2008 64 bit server hosting with XAMPP/Apache Friends just downloaded a windows version of XCache works fine... It did speed the load times up about 5% on the CMS home front and about 3% for the forums... Not sure how to tweak it using default settings or suggested settings...
Not sure which "default settings or suggested settings" your referring to, but here's basics of how to tweak xcache.
Actually there isn't really much to it.
Have a read here at what the different options affect:
http://xcache.lighttpd.net/wiki/XcacheIni
It would be useful for you to have xcache admin. It will tell you your cache sizes (php cache = xcache.size, var cache = xcache.var_size) in megabytes, and will tell you how many slots are available for each (php slots = xcache.slots, var slots = xcache.var_slots).
To see if you need to increase, or could get away with decreasing, those numbers, check how much memory is being used as well as how many slots are being used, then tweak accordingly.
If you are using all memory, you would increase memory.
If you are using all slots, increase the slots.
You want to leave extra room for the cache to grow, but keep in mind any memory you give to xcache takes away from memory available to the rest of the server, so it is up to you...
michael24179
02-02-2012, 07:09 AM
Cache system can unfortunately not be deleted
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=136250&stc=1&d=1328169972
My Addons
404 Area 1.0
Admin Log In As User 3.21
Change Threads Prefix Inline 2.2.0
CT second_post_Ads 2.0.8
DownloadsII 6.0.9
Forum-wide Search For Unanswered Threads 4.2.0
Fussball Tippspiele 1.4.25 RC 1
MARCO1 Hide All 4.5
MGC chatbox Evo 3.0.0
Post Thank You Hack 7.82
Sids Hide Hack 0.9.8
Tabs en vBulletin 4.x 2.0.3
Template Modification System 1.2.0 Beta 4
Title Replace 1.1
vBulletin-CMS 4.1.10
vBulletin-CMS Links 1.0.0
VSa - Advanced Forum Rules 5.0.5
VSa - Sub-Forum Manager
My server
Operating System: Debian 6
Web Server lighttpd - cgi-fcgi
MySQL version 5.1.49-3
PHP 5.3.3-7 + squeeze6
Xcache Version 1.3.0
I'm asking about if i really need to set the xcache user/pass in config.php because i couldn't authenticate to xcache admin panel until i turned off the admin authentication.
Is it ok?
ssslippy
02-03-2012, 04:39 PM
Running this is on a site that has about 1500-2000 users on at a time. No negative results not seeing a dramatic change either. I run this with vboptimise.
Also you do not need to put in xcache admin/pass if your not using the xcache password system. I also do not have a problem clearing the cache.
Zachery
02-03-2012, 08:05 PM
If you're already running vBoptimize (pro) I don't know how much this is going to help you. They already cache a lot of infomation that can be cached.
galerio
02-03-2012, 09:26 PM
+1 APC
Also count me for an APC version
thecore762
02-04-2012, 01:41 AM
I can't find the file: /vb/cache.php
Edit, nvm.
thecore762
02-04-2012, 01:48 AM
If you're already running vBoptimize (pro) I don't know how much this is going to help you. They already cache a lot of infomation that can be cached.
Zach, do you see much difference between this mod and vBOptimise Pro other than the $100 price tag?
TheSupportForum
02-04-2012, 01:30 PM
Zach, do you see much difference between this mod and vBOptimise Pro other than the $100 price tag?
lol there is a free option
CLOUDFLARE
i updated my DNS and how wonderful it is
thecore762
02-04-2012, 06:45 PM
lol there is a free option
CLOUDFLARE
i updated my DNS and how wonderful it is
I don't use cloudflare.
I use EdgeCast CDN.
rossco_2005
02-04-2012, 10:20 PM
If you're already running vBoptimize (pro) I don't know how much this is going to help you. They already cache a lot of infomation that can be cached.
This mod doesn't cache anything new.
It's about moving what vBulletin caches by default from the DB into memory (xcache).
It makes improvements to the CMS, that's about it for default vBulletin.
Paul M
02-04-2012, 10:35 PM
Forumhome blocks use the cache, so does showgroups.
rajubd
02-04-2012, 11:13 PM
Also count me for an APC version
1+ for APC please
thecore762
02-04-2012, 11:33 PM
After using this I actually love it.
My forums speed has increased a great deal.
vBOptimise Lite was ok, but this made things that much better minus the vBOptimise pro price tag.
Nominated.
thecore762
02-21-2012, 04:14 AM
Question, if I already configured vBulletin to use Xcache through their config do I still have to use this addoN?
Mooff
02-21-2012, 07:57 AM
1+ for APC please
# for APC :)
Zachery
02-22-2012, 04:12 AM
Question, if I already configured vBulletin to use Xcache through their config do I still have to use this addoN?
That is the datastore, not the cache. Similiar but not the same. So yes.
arxipelagos
02-28-2012, 10:57 AM
Can i use it on 4.1.4? I have already installed the xcache on my server.
draver
02-28-2012, 11:46 AM
That is the datastore, not the cache. Similiar but not the same. So yes.
What exactly is the difference?
Zachery
02-29-2012, 10:38 PM
Cache is for specific bits of data, like cms articles, widgets, blocks, showgroups.
Datastore is a cache of data like options, usergroup permissions, forum permissions, etc.
alasiri
04-28-2012, 07:55 AM
Thanks, I look forward to hearing the results.
Any chance to add memcache support? Its more faster to me,
betterthanyours
10-16-2012, 08:07 PM
When I installed this on 4.2.0 and I pressed "What's New" it was showing blank page for some reason.
betterthanyours
10-17-2012, 08:07 AM
Uninstalled. Was also doing this on PM and some other pages.
rossco_2005
05-26-2013, 09:17 PM
I uploaded a new version that fixes a bug that was causing CMS and some other pages to load blank, or show errors.
To update, just upload the contents of the UPLOAD folder to your forum root and allow it to overwrite the old file.
bzcomputers
05-27-2013, 05:15 AM
Thanks for the update. I tried the older version a while back, but like you mentioned I had some issues with blank pages.
So far so good with this version. Using it on vb 4.2 PL3 with XCache 3.0.1.
Is anyone still using the template caching mentioned from this link?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=255994
...it seems to have issues
kartheekb
01-30-2014, 10:40 AM
does hosting provider must be installed xcache on server to use this?
bzcomputers
01-30-2014, 02:25 PM
does hosting provider must be installed xcache on server to use this?
Yes. Latest version is 3.1.0. It's an easy install and can be done in just a couple minutes.
http://xcache.lighttpd.net/
DreadsUK
06-14-2014, 10:36 AM
I've just installed vBOptimise which i am told works best with this mod.
I've uploaded all the contents into the forum root. Now looking at step 2
2. Open up your /includes/config.php file and add the following:
I went to download the file /includes/config.php and i'm being told its the same file i've just uploaded from vBoptimise. is this correct?
If so, where abouts do i add the code
/*
* XCache Config
*/
$config['xcache']['user'] = 'user';
$config['xcache']['pass'] = 'pass';
ozzy47
06-14-2014, 11:02 AM
You really need to remove the info from the above post, you gave out all your sites info in the config file.
DreadsUK
06-14-2014, 11:16 AM
You really need to remove the info from the above post, you gave out all your sites info in the config file.
im totally new at this and dont really know what i am doing. Im still learning. thanks ozzy
Where do i add the code?
Also, it says to edit it to include my admin xcache username and password. where do i find these or is this where i create them?
bzcomputers
06-14-2014, 06:47 PM
im totally new at this and dont really know what i am doing. Im still learning. thanks ozzy
Where do i add the code?
Also, it says to edit it to include my admin xcache username and password. where do i find these or is this where i create them?
xCache can be run With or Without "Password Authentication". Running with password authentication has been known to cause some issues with vBulletin 4 and some mods. I've come across it personally it usually has to due with stale data, that is memory not being cleared when it should.
1) IF you decide to run xCache with "Password Authentication"
You will need to make sure these lines exist in your php.ini file:
xcache.admin.enable_auth="On"
xcache.admin.user="YOUR USERNAME HERE"
xcache.admin.pass="YOUR PASSWORD HERE (MD5)"
Then you need to add these lines to your config.php file:
// ****** XCACHE CONFIGURATION *****
// Here is XCache login information to use XCache instead of MYSql to cache.
$config['xcache']['user'] = 'YOUR USERNAME HERE';
$config['xcache']['pass'] = 'YOUR PASSWORD HERE (NOT MD5)';
It doesn't really matter where in the config.php file they go, personally I put it right under the "DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION" section (which should also be set to use xCache) that way all the cache settings are right next to each other.
2. IF you decide to run xCache without "Password Authentication"
In php.ini this will be the only setting change:
xcache.admin.enable_auth="off"
..and in config.php file you will just need to make sure xCache is set in the "DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION" section.
RichieBoy67
06-14-2014, 11:25 PM
I've just installed vBOptimise which i am told works best with this mod.
I've uploaded all the contents into the forum root. Now looking at step 2
2. Open up your /includes/config.php file and add the following:
I went to download the file /includes/config.php and i'm being told its the same file i've just uploaded from vBoptimise. is this correct?
If so, where abouts do i add the code
/*
* XCache Config
*/
$config['xcache']['user'] = 'user';
$config['xcache']['pass'] = 'pass';
I am not so sure this cache is good for you unless you have decent amount of ram. If you are already having issues using up your ram this will make it worse. Don't get me wrong, this can help immensely but not if you do not have a decent amount of ram.
fxdigi-cash
06-18-2014, 03:52 AM
I am not so sure this cache is good for you unless you have decent amount of ram. If you are already having issues using up your ram this will make it worse. Don't get me wrong, this can help immensely but not if you do not have a decent amount of ram.
how much of RAM do we we need at least to make things work just fine, if you don't mind me asking??
I used memcache alone before, but I think I want to use Xcache with it to see how good they are.
RichieBoy67
06-18-2014, 04:02 AM
how much of RAM do we we need at least to make things work just fine, if you don't mind me asking??
I used memcache alone before, but I think I want to use Xcache with it to see how good they are.
I cannot really answer that as there are too many variables. I was specifically talking to Dreads because his issue was that he was maxing out his ram.
iraqiboy90
05-01-2015, 03:12 PM
what's the difference between this and the config.php xcache setting?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.