PDA

View Full Version : PHP 5.2.14 vs PHP 5.3


Stefan118
12-09-2011, 04:06 PM
My domain is about to move to an other server that is running PHP 5.3.

I got this from my domainhoster:
As you may know there are many features lapse in PHP 5.3, keep in mind that after the move you'll need to adjust your scripts.

I have vB 4.1.8 running on a server with PHP 5.2.14
Do I need to change something?

Boofo
12-09-2011, 04:36 PM
I am running 4.1.8 on PHP 5.3.8 just fine.

Stefan118
12-09-2011, 04:40 PM
Thanks.
I need to say yes or no to proceed.

I'm gonna say yes.
I get a lot of MySQL errors, all are Too many connections.
They gave me the advise to send in a ticket to move my forum to an other server.

Boofo
12-09-2011, 04:42 PM
You should be fine. Who are you with now?

Stefan118
12-09-2011, 04:47 PM
I have my site hosted at www.flexwebhosting.nl, and i stay there. I only go to a quieter server.

Boofo
12-09-2011, 04:49 PM
Find out from them what you max connections are going to be and see if they will raise them. I went to a VPS and raised mine to 300, which is kind of overkill.

Stefan118
12-09-2011, 04:55 PM
Is it? there are times there are over 150 connections (members, guests and bots).

Boofo
12-09-2011, 05:08 PM
Max Connections don't quite work like that. Most connections are so fast that you will not notice them. 150 users doesn't necessarily mean 150 connections, if that makes any sense. They are considered simultaneous connections.

Stefan118
12-13-2011, 09:05 PM
Ok, my forum is now running under PHP5.3

1 major problem is: Flaschat 6.0.8 does not work under PHP5.3

Does anyone have a fix for that?
Tried the forum of Flashchat, but i couldnt find a working fix.

Stefan118
12-16-2011, 03:04 PM
Have it working again.

On top of the /admin/init.php file just below <?php i have added the folowing code:
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_DEPRECATED);
ini_set('set_magic_quotes_runtime', 0);


I removed the folowing code out of the /inc/common.php file:
//Bots future enabling
if($GLOBALS['fc_config']['enableBots'])
{
require_once( INC_DIR.'../bot/bot_class.php' );

$GLOBALS['fc_config']['bot'] =& new Bot();
// $bot = new Bot();
// $GLOBALS['fc_config']['bot'] = & $bot;
}


And Flashchat worked again.