View Full Version : Change Post New Thread Button Text
Onion_Bag_Dave
11-09-2011, 01:41 PM
Hi there,
I am trying to edit my 'post new thread' button text.
I want to be able to change the text to something different in each different section in the forum.
How do I do this?
Thanks
Dave :) :confused:
Lynne
11-09-2011, 04:52 PM
It's a phrase. If you want something different in each forum, you will need to either do a template edit and use conditions to post different text for each forum, or write a plugin that changes the phrase text for each forum.
Onion_Bag_Dave
11-09-2011, 05:14 PM
Okay. So add new phrases, then use conditions for each forum. I will try it out. Can you give me any guidelines on using conditions!
Do I edit the newthread template?
Thanks
Lynne
11-09-2011, 05:52 PM
The Post New Thread button actually shows up on the forumdisplay.php page, so that would be the FORUMDISPLAY template.
The phrase name is post_new_thread
Something like:
hook location: forumdisplay_start
if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == 3)
$vbphrase['post_new_thread'] = "Forumid 3";
Modify to fit your needs.
Onion_Bag_Dave
11-10-2011, 12:53 PM
Hello again Lynne,
Not sure if it's my brain not working properly, but these are the steps I've taken.
Created a phrase in my case....Post New Song.
Then I have edited the post_new_thread phrase to suit my phrase I want in there.
I have then edited the forumid's to suit me.
however when saving the plug in, it is not working.
I guess I'm missing something!!!
That's what I am putting into the plug in I have created
if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == 28)
$vbphrase['post_new_song'] = "Forumid 28";
Please help! :)
nerbert
11-10-2011, 02:54 PM
In FORUMDISPLAY template locate <div id="above_threadlist" ..........
Locate "{vb:rawphrase post_new_thread}" and replace it with
<vb:if condition="$foruminfo['forumid']==28"> {vb:rawphrase post_new_song}<vb:else /> {vb:rawphrase post_new_thread}</vb:if>
Now locate <div id="below_threadlist" ..... and do the same.
Haven' t tested this so if it doesn't work and you need to restore it be sure there is a space in front of {vb:rawphrase post_new_thread}
Lynne
11-10-2011, 05:31 PM
Do not create a new phrase. You would want something like this:
if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == 28)
$vbphrase['post_new_thread'] = "Post New Song";
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.