PDA

View Full Version : Change Post New Thread Button Text


Onion_Bag_Dave
11-09-2011, 01:41 PM
Hi there,

I am trying to edit my 'post new thread' button text.

I want to be able to change the text to something different in each different section in the forum.

How do I do this?

Thanks

Dave :) :confused:

Lynne
11-09-2011, 04:52 PM
It's a phrase. If you want something different in each forum, you will need to either do a template edit and use conditions to post different text for each forum, or write a plugin that changes the phrase text for each forum.

Onion_Bag_Dave
11-09-2011, 05:14 PM
Okay. So add new phrases, then use conditions for each forum. I will try it out. Can you give me any guidelines on using conditions!

Do I edit the newthread template?

Thanks

Lynne
11-09-2011, 05:52 PM
The Post New Thread button actually shows up on the forumdisplay.php page, so that would be the FORUMDISPLAY template.

The phrase name is post_new_thread

Something like:
hook location: forumdisplay_start
if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == 3)
$vbphrase['post_new_thread'] = "Forumid 3";
Modify to fit your needs.

Onion_Bag_Dave
11-10-2011, 12:53 PM
Hello again Lynne,

Not sure if it's my brain not working properly, but these are the steps I've taken.

Created a phrase in my case....Post New Song.

Then I have edited the post_new_thread phrase to suit my phrase I want in there.
I have then edited the forumid's to suit me.

however when saving the plug in, it is not working.

I guess I'm missing something!!!

That's what I am putting into the plug in I have created

if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == 28)
$vbphrase['post_new_song'] = "Forumid 28";

Please help! :)

nerbert
11-10-2011, 02:54 PM
In FORUMDISPLAY template locate <div id="above_threadlist" ..........

Locate "{vb:rawphrase post_new_thread}" and replace it with


<vb:if condition="$foruminfo['forumid']==28"> {vb:rawphrase post_new_song}<vb:else /> {vb:rawphrase post_new_thread}</vb:if>


Now locate <div id="below_threadlist" ..... and do the same.

Haven' t tested this so if it doesn't work and you need to restore it be sure there is a space in front of {vb:rawphrase post_new_thread}

Lynne
11-10-2011, 05:31 PM
Do not create a new phrase. You would want something like this:
if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == 28)
$vbphrase['post_new_thread'] = "Post New Song";