Log in

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Hacks - Add Banner Rotator Widget To CMS


metalguy639
10-24-2011, 10:00 PM
THIS TEMPLATE EDIT BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/
www.skinsnstyles.com (http://www.skinsnstyles.com)

First if you plan on using this hack you must download & install y2Ksw's Banner Rotator hack found here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=188328. This little mod is only for use with that hack.

CLICK INSTALLED TO GET SUPPORT FOR THIS ADD-ON. IF YOU DO NOT CLICK INSTALLED I CANNOT HELP YOU.

Here is a simple way to add your banners in a CMS widget.

You will need to create a PHP Execution by doing the following:

Step 1:

1. In the admincp go to vBulletin CMS>Widgets
2. Click on "Create New Widget" at the bottom.
3. Choose "PHP Direct Execution" in the Widget Type drop down at the top.
4. Give your widget a title - do not make it too long as your box will be whatever size you have in your CMS.
5. Now click the "Save" button.

Step 2:

1. Go to vBulletin CMS>Widgets and select the widget you just made.
2. Click on the "Configure" link all the way to the right.
3. Delete all the test inside the box when it pops up.
4. Place this code in the box:

$templater = vB_Template::create('banner_sidebar');
$output = $templater->render();

5. Now click the "Save" button.

Step 3:

1. Go to Styles & Templates>Style Manager click the drop down box on the right side and choose "Add New Template".
2. In the "Title" box put "banner_sidebar" without the quotes.
3. Now in the large box below place your code for your banners like you would any other template. For instance I put this:

vBSEO ONLY!!!

<div align="center">@vbbanners:4@</div><br />
<div align="center">@vbbanners:5@</div><br />
<div align="center">@vbbanners:6@</div><br />
<div align="center">@vbbanners:7@</div><br />
<div align="center">@vbbanners:8@</div><br />
<div align="center">@vbbanners:9@</div>

I'm using vBSEO so that is why it may look different from yours.

If you are not using vBSEO it will look like this:

NOT USING vBSEO!!!!

<div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:4@--></div><br />
<div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:5@--></div><br />
<div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:6@--></div><br />
<div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:7@--></div><br />
<div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:8@--></div><br />
<div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:9@--></div>

4. Now click the "Save" button.

Step 4:

1. Enter your banner info using the positions that you put code to in your new template and save the banners.

macrocamaleon
12-31-2011, 10:55 PM
Working great in 4.1.9

Thx for share...

Regards

Tri@de
04-06-2012, 04:43 PM
Correction:
you wrote:
<div align="center">@vbbanners:4@</div><br />
is wrong.
have to be <div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:4@--></div><br />

metalguy639
04-09-2012, 03:50 AM
Correction:
you wrote:
<div align="center">@vbbanners:4@</div><br />
is wrong.
have to be <div align="center"><!--@vbbanners:4@--></div><br />

Nope that is right if you are using vBSEO. As I said in the first post if you had read it all that code would be somewhat different for some than what I put there. But I will edit the original post and put that in there.

Tri@de
04-09-2012, 08:24 AM
I'm not using vbseo.
Perhaps some other hack could change...

metalguy639
04-09-2012, 08:55 PM
I'm not using vbseo.
Perhaps some other hack could change...


???? I changed the original instructions to reflect members not using vBSEO.

Tri@de
04-10-2012, 04:28 AM
ok, but you are using it now?

metalguy639
04-10-2012, 12:30 PM
ok, but you are using it now?

Not sure what that has to do with anything. The site I had it on is no longer available. But it did work just fine. If you are having an issue with it working properly let me know what problem you are having and I can help.

diyautoftw
05-16-2012, 02:19 AM
Hey, I have a question.
I want to specify what ads go where by CMS section or catagory. Like if I have articles in the Food section I can specify articles to go there. Is this capable of doing that? Thanks!

metalguy639
05-17-2012, 11:03 PM
Hey, I have a question.
I want to specify what ads go where by CMS section or catagory. Like if I have articles in the Food section I can specify articles to go there. Is this capable of doing that? Thanks!

Sorry for the late reply. I suppose you could do that with the positions and several widgets. But it does not do it automatically.

hamdanikcung
05-28-2012, 09:32 AM
I don't get it, I already follow the tutorial
and when I add the banner, only shown in add selector the page i can put the banner
(Achieve, blog sidebar, blog middle, blog entry and etc )
in the tutorial
Enter your banner info using the positions that you put code to in your new template and save the banners. in where ??
i using the 4.1.12 vbulletin

metalguy639
05-28-2012, 09:22 PM
The position numbers have to correspond with where you added banner in the hack. Please click installed to gain support.

Palmcone
06-03-2012, 10:44 PM
Fast and easy. Works perfectly.

Thank you.

One question, how can I add a 3px border around the banners in the widget?

metalguy639
07-06-2012, 12:41 AM
Fast and easy. Works perfectly.

Thank you.

One question, how can I add a 3px border around the banners in the widget?

Sorry I did not get a notification on this topic that you had posted. In the case of adding a 3px border around each ad you would need to change up the code a bit to include some css. So your code would look something like this instead of the default code already presented in the thread:

<div align="center" style="border:3px solid #000000;"><!--@vbbanners:4@--></div>

Do that for each banner and change the hex color number "#000000" to the desired hex color number you want. You can find lists of hex colors just by doing a google search. You will be adding the red portion of the code to the code you have already in your template.

doraj
07-26-2012, 08:56 PM
Hello,

is possible use the Hack as Forum Sidebar instead on the CMS?

Thanks

metalguy639
07-27-2012, 05:28 AM
Hello,

is possible use the Hack as Forum Sidebar instead on the CMS?

Thanks

Yes you use the same code it should work just fine.

Instructions on adding this to the forum blocks sidebar can be found here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=285991

tacklebox joe
03-14-2013, 02:39 AM
?help a newbie, i have installed this butnow iam stuck on how toinsert a banner.....i can see the widget in my cms...how do i add the banner...in the code? befor, after postion number?
thanks joe

metalguy639
03-14-2013, 02:48 AM
?help a newbie, i have installed this butnow iam stuck on how toinsert a banner.....i can see the widget in my cms...how do i add the banner...in the code? befor, after postion number?
thanks joe

Help for placing banners is found here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=188328 You use the same code as you would anywhere else on the forum. That is within the banner hack that you need help. There was good documentation that comes with the banner hack when its installed there is a PDF that you can refer to on how to use the hack.

tacklebox joe
03-17-2013, 10:08 PM
sorry metal, i've did everything to the book and read the pdf file but still can not get my banners to show in the widget i created. i put the banners in positions 4,5,6 etc.....nothing showing....what did i do wrong? thanks!

metalguy639
03-18-2013, 11:19 AM
sorry metal, i've did everything to the book and read the pdf file but still can not get my banners to show in the widget i created. i put the banners in positions 4,5,6 etc.....nothing showing....what did i do wrong? thanks!

What is you url to the site you are trying to get it working on? I'll have a look and see if I can tell what the issue may be. Make sure that Guest can see the widget box for the banners.

tacklebox joe
04-16-2013, 08:25 PM
<a href="http://www.njfishreports.com" target="_blank">www.njfishreports.com</a>

metalguy639
04-16-2013, 11:19 PM
www.njfishreports.com

Did you enable it for guests? I do not even see the forum block. So that tells me that you have not enabled the actual forum block in your admincp.

Toorak Times
06-11-2013, 11:37 AM
Hi,

I installed this a while ago and haven't used, just going to start I'm pretty sure I have the up to date version. Is this all good to go in vB 4.2.1?

Judith2
06-11-2013, 09:19 PM
Hi,

I installed this a while ago and haven't used, just going to start I'm pretty sure I have the up to date version. Is this all good to go in vB 4.2.1?

Yes, it work with vb 4.2.1

d4rkm4nx99
01-08-2014, 11:23 AM
update the vbulletin version i dont understen this tutorial.

metalguy639
01-20-2014, 08:57 AM
update the vbulletin version i dont understen this tutorial.

Sorry I no longer have time to upgrade anything within this.

CQ2
12-09-2016, 08:13 PM
im relative new at this but im not locating this
vBulletin CMS>Widgets in my acp

The Realist
07-25-2017, 04:40 PM
This might sound like a stupid question but where does this software pick up the banner from?

HM666
09-28-2017, 01:47 AM
This might sound like a stupid question but where does this software pick up the banner from?

You need to have the banner hack installed from the original post. The link is in the description. Then it grabs the banners from the hack once you add them.