PDA

View Full Version : Add "Sponsored by" banners to your forum categories


Pages : 1 [2]

Audionuts
08-27-2002, 07:59 PM
allright! i finally got it...and i was just inserting the code in the wrong places :) my fault 100% i just missunderstood the directions at first ...but this hack rocks!

DannyITR sorry but i dont have a clue how to help you with the problem you are having:( or i would help...

DannyITR
08-28-2002, 11:29 PM
Mabye I'm confusing.

Here are my two problems:

I can't add a new forum since modifying forums.php

I can't get the banner in each thread. Would anyone be able to help me?

Audionuts
08-29-2002, 02:52 AM
ok firs thing is, did you maka aback up of the forum.php file?
you should go back the the original, and in worse case senario jus get it from your original vb zip or just grab it from the svb site...

once you do that...you should go back and start from the first step on the forum.php file... i have to say i could not get it to work at first either, but it was all due to my errors, the hack works very nicely, if you want to see it working go to www.dsswareforums.com.

DannyITR
08-29-2002, 11:44 PM
I see you've got the banners in each thread. They really didn't explain it very well in this thread. Are you able to tell me quickly what I need to modify?

Thanks for helping!

Audionuts
08-29-2002, 11:55 PM
well honestly i just had to do exactly what the instructions said...
i dont know how else to really help, you just have to follow it step by step.

DannyITR
08-30-2002, 03:28 PM
The thing is, they didn't really explain it. On page five the question is asked and then someone answers with just a bunch of code. I don't know where to put or in which file. How did you do it?

Audionuts
08-30-2002, 03:56 PM
ok i took FireFlys instruction and just tried to change a couple of things on the description to try to make a loittle more clear...dot know if this will help, but i'm just trying to help :)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
////First of all, run the following Mysql query:

ALTER TABLE forum ADD sponsorname VARCHAR(100) not null AFTER cancontainthreads, ADD sponsorimg VARCHAR(100) not null AFTER sponsorname, ADD sponsorurl VARCHAR(255) not null AFTER sponsorimg




////Add a custom template, name it forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor and put the following in it:

<tr id="cat">
<td bgcolor="#336D95" background="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/images/catagory_backing.gif" colspan="2"><a href="forumdisplay.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&forumid=$forum[forumid]"><normalfont color="#000000"><b>$forum[title]</b></normalfont></a>
<br><smallfont color="#000000">$forum[description]</smallfont></td>
<td bgcolor="#336D95" background="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/images/catagory_backing.gif" colspan="4"><a href="$forum[sponsorurl]" target="_blank"><img src="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/images/$forum[sponsorimg]" border="0" alt="Proudly sponsored by $forum[sponsorname]"></a></td>
</tr>


(You can tweak this for your tables. Playing around with the colspans should be enough
though. This is for the default table structure)



////In forum.php (under your admin folder)




find:

makeyesnocode("Count posts made in this forum towards user post counts?","countposts",1);

and right after this code add:


maketableheader("Sponsors</b> <i>Only supported by categories</i>","",0);

makeinputcode("Sponsor name","sponsorname");
makeinputcode("Sponsor banner file<br>(your default images folder is added, no need in that)","sponsorimg");
makeinputcode("Sponsor full URL","sponsorurl");



////Still in forum.php, replace this line:


$DB_site->query("INSERT INTO forum
(forumid,styleid,title,description,active,displayo rder,parentid,
parentlist,allowposting,cancontainthreads,daysprun e,newpostemail,newthreademail,
moderatenew,allowhtml,allowbbcode,allowimages,allo wsmilies,allowicons,
styleoverride,allowratings,countposts,moderateatta ch)
VALUES
(NULL,'$styleset','".addslashes($title)."','".addslashes($description)."','$isactive','$displayorder','$parentid',
'','$allowposting','$cancontainthreads','$daysprun e','".addslashes($newpostemail)."','".addslashes($newthreademail)."',
'$moderatenew','$aallowhtmlcode','$aallowbbcode',' $aallowimgcode','$aallowsmilies','$aallowicons',
'$styleoverride','$allowratings','$countposts','$m oderateattach')");




/////with


$DB_site->query("INSERT INTO forum
(forumid,styleid,title,description,active,displayo rder,parentid,
parentlist,allowposting,cancontainthreads,sponsorn ame,sponsorimg,
sponsorurl,daysprune,newpostemail,newthreademail,
moderatenew,allowhtml,allowbbcode,allowimages,allo wsmilies,allowicons,
styleoverride,allowratings,countposts,moderateatta ch)
VALUES
(NULL,'$styleset','".addslashes($title)."','".addslashes($description)."','$isactive','$displayorder','$parentid',
'','$allowposting','$cancontainthreads','".addslashes($sponsorname)."','".addslashes($sponsorimg)."',
'".addslashes($sponsorurl)."','$daysprune','".addslashes($newpostemail)."','".addslashes($newthreademail)."',
'$moderatenew','$aallowhtmlcode','$aallowbbcode',' $aallowimgcode','$aallowsmilies','$aallowicons',
'$styleoverride','$allowratings','$countposts','$m oderateattach')");




////Still in forum.php, find:

makeyesnocode("Count posts made in this forum towards user post counts?","countposts",$forum[countposts]);

right after that add:

maketableheader("Sponsors</b> <i>Only supported by categories</i>","",0);

makeinputcode("Sponsor name","sponsorname",$forum[sponsorname]);
makeinputcode("Sponsor banner file<br>(your default images folder is added, no need in that)","sponsorimg",$forum[sponsorimg]);
makeinputcode("Sponsor full URL","sponsorurl",$forum[sponsorurl]);



////Still in forum.php, find:


$DB_site->query("UPDATE forum
SET
styleid='$styleset', title='".addslashes($title)."', description='".addslashes($description)."',
active='$isactive', displayorder='$displayorder', parentid='$parentid', parentlist=$parentlist,
allowposting='$allowposting', cancontainthreads='$cancontainthreads', daysprune='$daysprune',
newpostemail='".addslashes($newpostemail)."', newthreademail='".addslashes($newthreademail)."',
moderatenew='$moderatenew', allowhtml='$aallowhtmlcode', allowbbcode='$aallowbbcode',
allowimages='$aallowimgcode', allowsmilies='$aallowsmilies', allowicons='$aallowicons',
styleoverride='$styleoverride', allowratings='$allowratings', countposts='$countposts',
moderateattach='$moderateattach'
WHERE forumid='$forumid'");




and replace with:


$DB_site->query("UPDATE forum
SET
styleid='$styleset', title='".addslashes($title)."', description='".addslashes($description)."',
active='$isactive', displayorder='$displayorder', parentid='$parentid', parentlist=$parentlist,
allowposting='$allowposting', cancontainthreads='$cancontainthreads',
sponsorname='".addslashes($sponsorname)."',sponsorimg='".addslashes($sponsorimg)."',
sponsorurl='".addslashes($sponsorurl)."',daysprune='$daysprune',
newpostemail='".addslashes($newpostemail)."', newthreademail='".addslashes($newthreademail)."',
moderatenew='$moderatenew', allowhtml='$aallowhtmlcode', allowbbcode='$aallowbbcode',
allowimages='$aallowimgcode', allowsmilies='$aallowsmilies', allowicons='$aallowicons',
styleoverride='$styleoverride', allowratings='$allowratings', countposts='$countposts',
moderateattach='$moderateattach'
WHERE forumid='$forumid'");



////Save and upload forum.php.





In index.php (the main folder) find this line


eval("\$forumbits .= \"".gettemplate("forumhome_forumbit_level$depth$tempext")."\";");




replace with this code:


if ($forum['sponsorimg'] && $forum['cancontainthreads']==0 && $depth==1) {
eval("\$forumbits .= \"".gettemplate("forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor")."\";");
} else {
eval("\$forumbits .= \"".gettemplate("forumhome_forumbit_level$depth$tempext")."\";");
}


////Save and upload index.php.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

cklaszlo
09-20-2002, 05:37 PM
I installed it and it works great! One thing we use this Hack:

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?threadid=48020&highlight=split+forum

and when we insert the sponsor ad into the forums for some reason they merge back together thus voiding xiphoid's hack.

Any help?

Thanks

Audionuts
09-20-2002, 06:30 PM
oh i had the same problem...you need to do the same hack to the forumdisplay_sponsoredby and forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor

then you will be all set...

cklaszlo
09-20-2002, 07:49 PM
did I mess something? I only created one tmeplate:

forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor

Do I need to create another one:

forumdisplay_sponsoredby

Cause the mod worked with out it. Just merged all the forums together.

And which Hack this one or the one that spartated out the forums from each other?

Thanks

Audionuts
09-20-2002, 08:31 PM
Originally posted by cklaszlo
I installed it and it works great! One thing we use this Hack:

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?threadid=48020&highlight=split+forum

and when we insert the sponsor ad into the forums for some reason they merge back together thus voiding xiphoid's hack.

Any help?

Thanks

just do the same thig you did to your forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost (xiphoid's hack)
to your forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor
and you will get the break back...

cklaszlo
09-20-2002, 08:51 PM
Thanks!!! Worked like a charm.

Audionuts
09-20-2002, 08:58 PM
glad i could help :)

pitt2424
10-02-2002, 11:34 AM
will this hack work on version 2.2.8

grooveh
10-03-2002, 04:37 PM
I am using a modded version of vBIndex, so I do not have this code in my index.php:


eval("\$forumbits .= \"".gettemplate("forumhome_forumbit_level$depth$tempext")."\


any idea where I'd put the following code then?

if ($forum['sponsorimg'] && $forum['cancontainthreads']==0 && $depth==1) {
eval("\$forumbits .= \"".gettemplate("forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor")."\";");
} else {
eval("\$forumbits .= \"".gettemplate("forumhome_forumbit_level$depth$tempext")."\";");
}


TIA for any help.

Rand M
10-17-2002, 09:56 PM
Thank you for the great hack!

Installed on 2.2.8 and working without problem.

Thanks
Rand

pcoskat
10-24-2002, 04:34 PM
are there any screen shots of the admin functions for this hack?

I guess what I'm wondering is: How easy is it to add the sponsor information & images?

Thx!

XrayHead
11-24-2002, 08:32 PM
Very nice, think i will install this hack.

Lee

XrayHead
12-05-2002, 01:47 PM
Ok i installed and have changed the template big time !!

See what you think,

Template here.............................................. .. (http://www.walkonzone.com/vboard/)


Lee

jeffj
12-06-2002, 12:00 AM
this hack uses the 'sponsorimg' field in order to display the rest of the fields. I do not use the sponsorimg field (don't like to display sponsors logos). If you install it and don't include an image for the sponsor, don't expect it to work, but the hack of the hack is easy...just a heads up...

just change this line:

if ($forum['sponsorimg'] && $forum['cancontainthreads']==0 && $depth==1) {

to

if ($forum['sponsorurl'] && $forum['cancontainthreads']==0 && $depth==1) {

(assuming you included a link to the sponsor's site)

:)

Littlebit
12-06-2002, 05:58 PM
Hi Firefly,
I need to uninstall this hack. What query do I need to run to complete this?
Thanks and hi :)

A guess:
ALTER TABLE forum REMOVE sponsorname VARCHAR(100) not null AFTER cancontainthreads, REMOVE sponsorimg VARCHAR(100) not null AFTER sponsorname, REMOVE sponsorurl VARCHAR(255) not null AFTER sponsorimg

? lol

SVTBlackLight01
01-14-2003, 06:32 AM
Great mod. Thanks.

Where do I put the "proudly supported by" text to get it to display like on Site Point?

cyc
01-17-2003, 08:49 PM
Great hack....very easy to install

Where do I put the "proudly supported by" text to get it to display like on Site Point?

It looks like its part of the displayed banner

cheers!

Winky
01-19-2003, 12:04 AM
I have the expand contract on forum home hack installed and when I install the banner code it breaks my expand contract. Is there any way around this?

pcoskat
02-01-2003, 08:59 PM
What are the specific dimensions for the banner? I assume that the sponsor needs to supply the banner in that size (or I have to create it) - yes?

Also, I'm using 2.2.8...I'm assuming this hack works for that?

I'm somewhat dense on the topics of hacks, so forgive me if these questions seem sophmoric.

Thanks in advance for any replies.

Based on the examples I've viewed, this is a lovely hack. :banana:

PK

cymru2000
02-10-2003, 10:09 PM
Just installed the hack, as per instructions on page one, to a 2.2.9 forum. GREAT work. Changed it a bit so that it would display outside site images such as those from commission junction and added "Proudly Sponsored By" to the left of the banner, and then right aligned the lot.

Very nice hack, those wanting to see it working take a look at www.wweforums.co.uk.

SVTBlackLight01
02-10-2003, 10:26 PM
Originally posted by cymru2000
Just installed the hack, as per instructions on page one, to a 2.2.9 forum. GREAT work. Changed it a bit so that it would display outside site images such as those from commission junction and added "Proudly Sponsored By" to the left of the banner, and then right aligned the lot.

Very nice hack, those wanting to see it working take a look at www.wweforums.co.uk.

How did you use the commission junction images?

cymru2000
02-11-2003, 03:26 PM
Originally posted by SVTBlackLight01


How did you use the commission junction images?

In
forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor
I Put
<img src="$forum[sponsorimg]" border="0" alt="Proudly sponsored by $forum[sponsorname]">
in relace of
<img src="{imagesfolder}/$forum[sponsorimg]" border="0" alt="Proudly sponsored by $forum[sponsorname]">



And then in the admin panel just put in the full URL to the image, instead of a partial URL. This image URL can be those given by CJ.

Just make sure you use a small sponsorship image!

retinax
02-14-2003, 08:58 PM
Hi, I am installing FireFly's hack on a new Parenting Forum for a customer of mine. I followed the instructions on the original post (and did it twice) but the ads don't show up.. My main forum list page stays the same after I go into the control panel and enter sponsor information to a forum.

I had tried another hack before this one that added a banner anywhere (i put it at bottom) and it worked, but I wanted a hack that allowed banners on each Main Category listing on the main page. So I left the other hack in and installed this one..

The SQL query went through in phpmyadmin with no problems.. I double checked them. I did the code modifications in admin/forum.php and index.php twice, added the template forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor with the correct code, and went into the control panel to add the sponsor info.

I guess my question is, if the script can't find the image for the sponsor does it just not show anything (as if the hack wasnt installed) ? The control panel entry for the image says not to put the images folder in the path.. well is that the images folder in my "Forum" folder or the root of my server? I tried many combinations but it acts as if the hack isn't even there.

Any suggestions??? Please help! Thanks a lot-

BTW the forum is: www.echildshealth.com/Forum

James Johns
Retina-X Studios
www.retinax.com

amykhar
02-14-2003, 10:05 PM
ummm retinax, forgive me if I am a wee bit dumb, but I don't see any categories on your forum home. That is where the banners would be - not on the individual forums.

Amy

retinax
02-14-2003, 10:27 PM
Amy,
Thanks for posting.. Well I am under the assumption that the "categories" are the five "all white" (not gray on the left) forums and then the others are the the level 2 forums.. ? There is also another "test" category at the bottom that I just added.
James

amykhar
02-15-2003, 01:38 AM
No. Categories won't have the Posts, Threads, Last Posts information. They are a single row all the way across. Look at my board. An example of a category is "Epinions"

You need to set your categories to not act as forums.

Amy

retinax
02-15-2003, 08:05 AM
Amy,
YOU ARE A LIFESAVER!!! I spent 3 hours trying different things this morning......... and just from your post I was able to figure it out in 2 minutes! I had no idea that "act as a forum" was even an option in the control panel.. I set it to "no" and the banner shows up! Great!
Thanks a LOT!
James

amykhar
02-15-2003, 02:02 PM
No problem :)

Lexserv
03-14-2003, 08:48 AM
Does this hack work with vBulletin version 2.3.0; can someone confirm, please?

SVTBlackLight01
03-15-2003, 12:19 AM
02-11-03 at 05:26 PM cymru2000 said this in Post #278 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=353040#post353040)


In
forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost_sponsor
I Put
<img src="$forum[sponsorimg]" border="0" alt="Proudly sponsored by $forum[sponsorname]">
in relace of
<img src="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/images/$forum[sponsorimg]" border="0" alt="Proudly sponsored by $forum[sponsorname]">



And then in the admin panel just put in the full URL to the image, instead of a partial URL. This image URL can be those given by CJ.

Just make sure you use a small sponsorship image!


I just got around to making this change. The only problem I'm having is that the text field isn't long enough for the entire URL.

nissanpower
03-16-2003, 04:47 AM
Yes, I just installed it on vbulletin version 2.3.0 and it works fine! Feel free to give it a try. It works fine.

The hack refers users to specific lines in forum.php to replace information, but the lines do not match the number indicated. Just use your "find" and search for the wording instead of looking for the exact line in the file.

Other then that, works like a charm!!

Regards,
Gabriel

ehask
05-01-2003, 03:06 AM
Error:
Parse error: parse error, unexpected ')' in {edited}admin/forum.php on line 143

Line 143:
(NULL,'$styleset','".$title)."','".$description)."','$isactive','$displayorder', '$parentid',

I would guess it doesnt like .$title).'" and $description).'" Is there a work around for this???

Thx

Eric

GunsNetwork
05-08-2003, 03:56 AM
OK, I understand this and I have installed it and works. Now then how do you get this installed on the forumdisplay.php to work correctly.

I tried replacing the same info like on the index.php page. Well I got a surprise when I refreshed my forums, BIG BLUE SCREEN with little folders, lol

Can someone make this happen not on the index page but on the forums CATAGORY areas???

This would be nice if I could get some help on this ...

thank you

midnightz
05-18-2003, 10:51 PM
Hi I Love this hack, but I am looking for a heads up on how they do the sponsered by at graphic-forums.com. Its a simple

sponsered by: blah - blah- blah (link) i wanted to maybe place a graphical badge there 88*100. I tried doing it in HTML but I ran out of room in the forum descriptions section.

I have seen this once before and I would like to use it isolated not with fireflys hack... any leads or help...

Thanks,

midz

SVTBlackLight01
05-18-2003, 11:39 PM
Try this:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=46223&highlight=description

bgray
06-01-2003, 02:29 PM
I've already got my main page tables altered. Does anyone know if this hack/template change will work out of the box for me with the way I have the forum at about 80% and on the left side?

www.sportscardforum.com

Thanks,

BGray

monstergamer
07-01-2003, 08:40 AM
i have moded forum 2.3 with the store hack in it
so i moded it a little
and now i get a database error

Database error in vBulletin Control Panel 2.3.0:

Invalid SQL: UPDATE forum
SET
styleid='1', title='General', description='',
active='1', displayorder='1', parentid='-1', parentlist='1,-1',
allowposting='0', cancontainthreads='0',
sponsorname='test',sponsorimg='88x31-1.gif',
sponsorurl='www.monstergamer.net',daysprune='0',
newpostemail='', newthreademail='',
moderatenew='0', allowhtml='0', allowbbcode='1',
allowimages='1', allowsmilies='1', allowicons='1',
styleoverride='0', allowratings='1', countposts='1',
moderateattach='0', storereply='0', storethread='0
WHERE forumid='1'
mysql error: You have an error in your SQL syntax near '1'' at line 12

mysql error number: 1064

Date: Tuesday 01st of July 2003 05:33:44 AM
Script: http://www.monstergamer.net/vb/vb/admin/forum.php
Referer: http://www.monstergamer.net/vb/admin/forum.php?action=edit&forumid=1


can some one help me

Ninth Dimension
07-01-2003, 08:59 AM
you are missing a single quote mark off the end of this linemoderateattach='0', storereply='0', storethread='0Just change it to this to fix itmoderateattach='0', storereply='0', storethread='0'

monstergamer
07-01-2003, 09:51 AM
Today at 05:59 AM Ninth Dimension said this in Post #294 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=414433#post414433)
you are missing a single quote mark off the end of this linemoderateattach='0', storereply='0', storethread='0Just change it to this to fix itmoderateattach='0', storereply='0', storethread='0' i must have been blind lol
cause that was it
thanx

clamcrusher
08-17-2003, 07:28 PM
i got it to work finally. vb 2.2.8

2 things-the proudly sponsered by text doesnt show up. if the page hesitates to load, you can see the text does show up, but when the image loads it gets placed on top of the text, making it not visable.

i dont really care too much about the text though.

this is my problem:

when i click the banner images, it doesnt take me to the sponser url. it tries to goto http://my board url/sponser url and then redirects to the file not found error page.

for example my board is http://www.anabolic-alchemy.com

it tries to goto http://www.anabolic-alchemy.com/www.gearboxinc.com

gearboxinc is my sponser url

how do i make it so that it doesnt add my boards url first?

Drowned
10-04-2003, 03:23 AM
Please, somebody make this hack work on VB3... I love it...

Richard Tafoya
12-12-2003, 07:07 AM
Has anyone tried this on vb3 Gamma? Sitepoint seems to have licked it. Anyone else?

himerus
12-13-2003, 03:17 AM
I love the way it looks on sitepoint, and I'm waiting also for a vb3 release of the hack that is stable...

I'm still working on getting my VB set up for the first time, so I have a while to wait until I get my site customized the way I want anyway. :)

midnightz
01-06-2004, 05:10 PM
Hi -

Is there away to have two banners from different sponsers side by side. I have tried and gotten really close but no cigar.

Thanks,

Midz

jluerken
01-07-2004, 07:23 PM
It would be nice to get this hack for vb3. Do you will rewrite it for this version?

Richard Tafoya
01-07-2004, 07:28 PM
I've requested it in the Vb3 Mod Requests forum. Perhaps anyone else interested can express that there so the coders know there's support.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=59714

basskiller
01-26-2004, 12:30 PM
[QUOTE}

and forumdisplay_sponsoredby was included in the list of required templates.

Finally, I added $sponsoredby to my forumdisplay template.

Sorry for the clumsy explanation. It took a bit of putzing around for me to get this to work, but it does. :)
Amy[/QUOTE]



Finally added $sponsoredby to where in the formdisplay template?

basskiller
01-27-2004, 10:21 AM
nevermind.. I got it ..LOL

[QUOTE}

and forumdisplay_sponsoredby was included in the list of required templates.

Finally, I added $sponsoredby to my forumdisplay template.

Sorry for the clumsy explanation. It took a bit of putzing around for me to get this to work, but it does. :)
Amy



Finally added $sponsoredby to where in the formdisplay template?[/QUOTE]

armani1072
01-31-2004, 07:12 AM
you guys are my heros :D

fgh
03-14-2004, 01:38 AM
ok I will try it out :)

patvdv
04-11-2004, 08:48 PM
The 'sponsory categories' hack can be very simply implemented in vb3 if you do not mind not having fancy GUI options to manage your sponsor options. The way I did it is by using the new vb3template conditionals. Note that I am assuming that you already have the old solution installed, ie your 'forum' table has the 3 additional sponsorimg, sponsorurl and sponsorname columns added to it. If that's the case all you need to do is to edit 1 template:

Add following to your forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost template:


<if condition="!empty($forum[sponsorimg])">
<a style="float:$stylevar[right]; margin-right:10px" href="$forum[sponsorurl]" target="_blank"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/$forum[sponsorimg]" border="0" alt="Proudly sponsored by $forum[sponsorname]"></a>
</if>


If you then make sure that the sponsorimg column only contains an image reference for the right forums, the conditional statement will make sure it is only displayed for that particular forum. Note: you will need a tool like phpmyadmin to edit the sponsors values in your forum table!

norvo
12-27-2004, 11:32 AM
I tried this but it did not work. Nothing is shown.

I would love to have something like Sitepoint have on their site.

Any help highly appreciated :)



PS I am using VB3.0.3 and only added the template-edit (described in the post above) and the tables to the forum-table.

norvo
12-27-2004, 12:58 PM
Okay, I seem to have it more or less working. I used this code in the template-edit, maybe somebody can use it:

<!-- Begin Hack Sponsor -->
<if condition="!empty($forum[sponsorimg])">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="tborder" width="100%" align="center"><tr><td>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%">
<tr><td class="alt2">
<a href="$forum[sponsorurl]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/$forum[sponsorimg]" alt="$forum[sponsorname]" title="Proudly sponsored by $forum[sponsorname]" align="right" /></a>
<div style="padding: 6px; text-align: center;">Today's forum discussions are proudly sponsored by <a href="$forum[sponsorurl]">$forum[sponsorname]</a>.</div></td></tr>
</table></td></tr></table>
</if>
<!-- End Hack Sponsor -->

bdjncox
01-06-2005, 09:13 PM
Norvo - where did you put this in the template?

and using PhpMyAdmin, how exactly do you put your sponsor info into the three new columns created onto the "forum" table?

sorry for the stupid questions but I had the old hack installed on V2 with the nice, easy GUI and this method is a little foreign to me.

norvo
01-06-2005, 10:49 PM
I've added the code at the top of the forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost template. And I've insert the info into the three new columns using PhpMyAdmin by editing the database-records. If anyone where to write a good-looking hack for this so the GUI is nice and embedded into the administration, I would like to hear about that :)

Hope this helps.

bdjncox
01-07-2005, 06:43 PM
I've added the code at the top of the forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost template. And I've insert the info into the three new columns using PhpMyAdmin by editing the database-records. If anyone where to write a good-looking hack for this so the GUI is nice and embedded into the administration, I would like to hear about that :)

Hope this helps.

got the template part down... guess I'm doing something wrong in phpmyadmin. I've changed the information in the tables in the sponsorimg, sponsorname and sponsorurl fields but it isn't updating on the site. Its still showing what was inthe fields originally. I feel like maybe I'm changing the wrong information or doing the process incorrectly. Anyone mind just walking me through exactly what to do in phpmyadmin to popular my sponsor fields correctly?

thanks!

bdjncox
01-10-2005, 03:34 PM
i'm stumped on this --- I've made the template changes and then updated the database records but the information being displayed is still from the last time I ran this script on VB2.3.0

I've changed the sponsorurl, sponsorimg and sponsorname columns in the forum table but the information being displayed does not match this information.

Anyone have a clue where I messed this up?

bdjncox
01-11-2005, 02:03 PM
not sure if anyone is even checking this thread, but here's one curious thing that could be leading to my problem.

In the datastore table and the forumcache column, the information seems to be outdated. It contains the exact "old" sponsorurl, sponsorname and sponsorimg references that are showing up on my board despite the changes I made to the forum table.

Should the forumcache be updating automatically and is this the source of my display problems?