Log in

View Full Version : If URL [SUCH SUCH ] , then change to URL [SUCH SUCH]


Desi-Home
07-08-2011, 06:47 PM
Hello,

I hope you guys understand what I'm looking for.. I'm looking for a mod which will change a URL to another URL if posted . let say if a user posts a youtube URL like

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PB5YQpCpY7M

I've a script which should change the youtube URL to my website URL automatically

http://mydesi.tv/youtube.php?id=PB5YQpCpY7M

I really need this mod.. help pleaseeee



vBulleting already has a feature that's a little bit like this.. like Censopship ? I tried that but that didn't work it puts so many mydesi.tv instead of one youtube.com


Any help would be really appreciated.. it's a script like .. i

<if youtube.com

then, change to mydesi.tv> something like that , i don't know coding :(

borbole
07-08-2011, 08:25 PM
You have posted your request in the wrong forum. This is a mod release forum.

TheLastSuperman
07-08-2011, 08:26 PM
You have posted your request in the wrong forum. This is a mod release forum.

Just moved it lol, your timing is impeccable :cool:.

Badshah93
07-09-2011, 07:55 PM
Create a New Plugin

Plugin Hook: postbit_display_complete

Add these codes

$post['message'] = preg_replace('/http:\/\/(.*?)youtube.com\/watch\?v\=/', 'http://mydesi.tv/youtube.php?id=', $post['message']);

Desi-Home
07-10-2011, 02:29 AM
Hey I tried that , It didn't work..

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/6350/postreplace.png

--------------- Added 1310268619 at 1310268619 ---------------

Create a New Plugin

Plugin Hook: postbit_display_complete

Add these codes

$post['message'] = preg_replace('/http:\/\/(.*?)youtube.com\/watch\?v\=/', 'http://mydesi.tv/youtube.php?id=', $post['message']);
Hey I tried that , It didn't work..

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/6350/postreplace.png

LifesGreatestGift
07-10-2011, 02:55 AM
try this

$this->post['message'] =
str_replace('youtube.com/watch?v=', 'mydesi.tv/youtube.php?id=', $this->post['message']);

Desi-Home
07-10-2011, 03:08 AM
I get the following error when I hit save or save an reload

Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in /home/mydesitv/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3717) : eval()'d code on line 1

BTW I`m saving this under the current style , not the default vB style

LifesGreatestGift
07-10-2011, 03:14 AM
no, don't use a template, put the code in a new plugin. It won't save as a template due to the synthax. See image.

Badshah93
07-10-2011, 03:42 AM
Mate, I gave u code after testing.

You need to create plugin to make it work

Plugin Hook: postbit_display_complete
Product: Vbulletin
Title: Video Domain Changer

Code

$post['message'] = preg_replace('/http:\/\/(.*?)youtube.com\/watch\?v\=/', 'http://mydesi.tv/youtube.php?id=', $post['message']);

Desi-Home
07-10-2011, 12:53 PM
Mate, I gave u code after testing.

You need to create plugin to make it work

Plugin Hook: postbit_display_complete
Product: Vbulletin
Title: Video Domain Changer

Code

$post['message'] = preg_replace('/http:\/\/(.*?)youtube.com\/watch\?v\=/', 'http://mydesi.tv/youtube.php?id=', $post['message']);

Hey I'm not sure what you mean by create plugin.. I don't know how to do that , what I did was went to Styles , and in my current style I selected create a new template , and I named it postbit_display_complete , and put that code in the body.. Is that how I'm suppose to do ? here's the pictures how I did it..

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/6350/postreplace.png


If not please tell me how to create a plugin.. can you create one for me with that code and send so I can just import plugin and products ? thanks , really appreciate all the replies

Badshah93
07-10-2011, 01:12 PM
Upload The Plugin in Download/Upload Plugins In Admincp

Desi-Home
07-10-2011, 01:37 PM
Upload The Plugin in Download/Upload Plugins In Admincp

Thanks so much now I know where to add the plugins.. that worked like a charm.. I need a little more help , actually the tv shows I get from another site are posted like this

http://h-q.tv/go/dm.php?id=xjowsg which should change to http://mydesi.tv/dm.php?url=xjowsg


I tried playing around with that code to see if it works by replacing youtube code etc.. but it gives me error.. can you help me me please ?

As well I see the following error on top of the page in threads when I replace your code with http://h-q.tv/go/dm.php?id

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ']' in /home/mydesitv/public_html/includes/class_postbit.php(288) : eval()'d code on line 14

Badshah93
07-10-2011, 04:01 PM
Thanks so much now I know where to add the plugins.. that worked like a charm.. I need a little more help , actually the tv shows I get from another site are posted like this

http://h-q.tv/go/dm.php?id=xjowsg which should change to http://mydesi.tv/dm.php?url=xjowsg


I tried playing around with that code to see if it works by replacing youtube code etc.. but it gives me error.. can you help me me please ?

As well I see the following error on top of the page in threads when I replace your code with http://h-q.tv/go/dm.php?id

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ']' in /home/mydesitv/public_html/includes/class_postbit.php(288) : eval()'d code on line 14

hmm, preg_replace will be hard for you if u don't know anything about it.

use this str_replace as suggested by TheWindows7Site

You can try this code

$post['message'] =
str_replace('h-q.tv/go/dm.php?id', 'mydesi.tv/dm.php?url', $post['message']);

Desi-Home
07-10-2011, 04:51 PM
hmm, preg_replace will be hard for you if u don't know anything about it.

use this str_replace as suggested by TheWindows7Site

You can try this code

$post['message'] =
str_replace('h-q.tv/go/dm.php?id', 'mydesi.tv/dm.php?url', $post['message']);

Thanks a lot , that worked.. Hey... do you know how to show like 2, 3 , or 4 threads on forumhome home from each forum instead of showing latest 1 thread.. like this

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=130856&d=1310268699

you see i've extra space so i want to show like 4 lates threads instead of just 1...

christon26
07-12-2011, 08:16 PM
Thanks a lot , that worked.. Hey... do you know how to show like 2, 3 , or 4 threads on forumhome home from each forum instead of showing latest 1 thread.. like this

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=130856&d=1310268699

you see i've extra space so i want to show like 4 lates threads instead of just 1...

Like this?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201300