View Full Version : 4.1.4 How to change CKeditor text area default Height
steeler7
06-17-2011, 03:59 PM
I've been looking and looking but I can't figure out where to edit the default height for the text area/box in CKEditor, specifically in the quickly reply sections. Using Firebug I'm not getting anything that I can find (yet).
anyone have an idea or know where I can edit this piece of code?
LifesGreatestGift
06-18-2011, 10:55 PM
Add the following code to additional.css template
/* Quick Reply Editor */
#cke_contents_vB_Editor_QR_editor {
height:300px!important;
}
/* Quick Reply Editor - END */
/* Go Advanced Editor */
#cke_contents_vB_Editor_001_editor {
height:450px!important;
}
/* Go Advanced Editor - END */
As of right now, the height of the boxes are hard-coded in clientscript/ckeditor/ckeditor.js
Change variables to suit your needs.
dai-kun
06-18-2011, 11:05 PM
Are the Quick reply editor in threads the same as the one in VM's? I want to change the one if VM if possible.
LifesGreatestGift
06-18-2011, 11:17 PM
This code /* Quick Reply Editor */
#cke_contents_vB_Editor_QR_editor {
height:300px!important;
}
/* Quick Reply Editor - END */
will actually affect both VM and Quick Reply if left in additional.css, If you only want to affect VM then open template member.css and add the following
/* Visitor Message Editor member.css */
#cke_contents_vB_Editor_QR_editor {
height:300px!important;
}
/* Visitor Message Editor member.css - END */
--------------- Added 1308446298 at 1308446298 ---------------
Change height attribute to suit your needs.
dai-kun
06-19-2011, 01:33 AM
Thanks a lot that works!
steeler7
06-21-2011, 03:18 AM
Add the following code to additional.css template
/* Quick Reply Editor */
#cke_contents_vB_Editor_QR_editor {
height:300px!important;
}
/* Quick Reply Editor - END */
/* Go Advanced Editor */
#cke_contents_vB_Editor_001_editor {
height:450px!important;
}
/* Go Advanced Editor - END */
As of right now, the height of the boxes are hard-coded in clientscript/ckeditor/ckeditor.js
Change variables to suit your needs.
You are the man! Thanks. I had tried something very similar but must've messed up something in the wording.
btw... what's VM?
--------------- Added 1308695859 at 1308695859 ---------------
Never mind, saw what VM stood for when i looked at the other post in this thread.
Does anyone know how to make the standard code editor text area taller? For whatever reason I get about 2 rows of text worth of size when I switch out of WYSIWYG mode
LifesGreatestGift
06-21-2011, 09:17 PM
Screenshot?
planck
08-30-2015, 06:59 PM
I would like to change the width of the text area throughtout my forum (topic, thread, post, post-reply, etc).
Please provide the code. Thanks in advance.
Please also give me intructions how-to and where-to insert the code.
I am a total newbie...
Sorry for all the additional requests
Lynne
08-31-2015, 02:33 PM
What version of the software are you using? Do you have an image of how you want to change it?
planck
08-31-2015, 03:54 PM
What version of the software are you using? Do you have an image of how you want to change it?
I have vB v5.1.8 __ My post is actually in the wrong section.
http://vivapack.net/
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2015/08/2.jpg (http://www.uploadhouse.com/viewfile.php?id=21486408&showlnk=0)
Lynne
08-31-2015, 04:37 PM
That doesn't look like the editor text area, it just looks like the postbit width? vB5 uses a responsive theme. So, if you change those widths, you may cause issues with users using other devices to view your site.
planck
08-31-2015, 05:50 PM
That doesn't look like the editor text area, it just looks like the postbit width? vB5 uses a responsive theme. So, if you change those widths, you may cause issues with users using other devices to view your site.
So, this area, which you are looking at "here" is called postbit area?
Also, how can i change my template to the same template that this forum uses i.e. vbulletin.org
Is this template called Blue Lagoon classic?
ozzy47
08-31-2015, 06:03 PM
You can't, this site is on vB3.8
planck
09-01-2015, 12:02 AM
You can't, this site is on vB3.8
Is this reply the answer to question; whether i can install blue lagoon template on my site: http://vivapack.net/
cellarius
09-01-2015, 03:08 AM
Since its not publicly available: no, you can't. Even if it was publicly available, it would be for vb 3.6 and not vB5, so: no, you couldn't.
ozzy47
09-01-2015, 07:59 AM
No mod or style for vB3 or vB4 will work in vB5.
planck
09-01-2015, 08:12 AM
Since its not publicly available: no, you can't. Even if it was publicly available, it would be for vb 3.6 and not vB5, so: no, you couldn't.
Thank you
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.