View Full Version : How Do I Change The Links On The Navigation Tabs?
Steve038
04-20-2011, 07:24 PM
I don't want to use the 'Blogs' and 'Whats New' pages, but I do want to have 2 new pages, 'About Us', and 'Sponsors'. I just want to have some text on these pages that provides info for my visitors and members. I've created these from CMS pages.
As I'm not using the 'Blogs' and 'Whats New' navigation tabs, I've changed the phrases on them to 'About Us' and 'Sponsors' as you can see here: http://www.theroaringseason.com/content.php?136-About-Us
How can I now change the links on these navigation tabs to direct people to these pages rather than as they're currently set, which directs them to 'Blogs' and 'Whats New' pages?
Thanks in advance.
Lynne
04-20-2011, 07:44 PM
Do not just rename them and try to change the link. Remove them and then add new tabs. There are articles in the vB4 articles forum on how to remove them and how to add new ones. There are also modifications to add new ones.
Steve038
04-20-2011, 08:13 PM
Thanks Lynne for your reply. Is this the tread I should be using for adding the new tabs? https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=228313
When it says "Create a plugin at the hook process_templates_complete", what does that mean? What is a Hook and where is the process_templates_complete? This is all very new to me, so I'm struggling with some of these issues, so any help is much appreciated.
Lynne
04-20-2011, 08:22 PM
That article is fine. Plugin System (http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/plugin_system) If you aren't comfortable doing plugins, you may want to search for a modification.
Steve038
04-20-2011, 08:30 PM
Thanks again for your help Lynne. Are plugins preferable over modifications? I assume they're also more difficult for novices like me?
--------------- Added 1303341902 at 1303341902 ---------------
OK, I've messed this thing up completely and now my Home page tab has vanished. I changed the existing Plugin Manager, and I'm guessing I was supposed to create a new one. This is so frustrating! All I want to do is change my tab targets, and I've ended up messing things up completely. I wish this process was easier. Hopefully someone can help me with this. Here is how my Plugin PHP Code now looks, what have I done wrong and how do I get my Home page tab back?
if (defined('CMS_SCRIPT') AND class_exists('vBCms_Navbar'))
{
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'vbcms';
$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= vBCms_NavBar::renderView();
}
else
{
if (can_see_cms())
{
$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= vB_Template::create('vbcms_navbar_links')->render();
$template_hook['navbar_getnew_menu'] .= vB_Template::create('vbcms_navbar_whatsnew_link')->render();
}
}
Lynne
04-21-2011, 02:55 AM
There was a reason I said to delete the tabs and add new ones - it is waaaaay to easy to mess things up by just changing the existing ones to do something else.
The default code for that plugin is:
if (defined('CMS_SCRIPT') AND class_exists('vBCms_Navbar'))
{
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'vbcms';
$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= vBCms_NavBar::renderView();
}
else
{
if (can_see_cms())
{
$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= vB_Template::create('vbcms_navbar_link')->render();
$template_hook['navbar_getnew_menu'] .= vB_Template::create('vbcms_navbar_whatsnew_link')->render();
}
}
Please start using the code tags.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.