PDA

View Full Version : Adding custom links below footer


Llandy
04-08-2011, 09:49 PM
I wanna do something like www.theadminzone.com has done it in the bottom of the footer. Basically, I want to add links below the footer, in rows, but I have no idea how to or what to input to get it to look similar to TAS links.

I know that TAZ uses a custom theme, but I can't believe that it's not possible to add custom links like they have done it.

Frosty
04-09-2011, 03:33 AM
It's possible, and it's easy..

Replace your footer template with this one:

$ad_location[ad_footer_start]
$spacer_close
<!-- /content area table -->
<br />
<div class="footerblah">
<div class="sitelinks">
<font style="font-size:15px; font-weight:bold">Site Links</font><br />
? <a href="#" rel="nofollow" accesskey="9">Home</a>
<br />
? <if condition="$show['contactus']"><a href="$vboptions[contactuslink]" rel="nofollow" accesskey="9">$vbphrase[contact_us]</a></if>
<br />
? <if condition="$vboptions['archiveenabled']"><a href="archive/index.php">$vbphrase[archive]</a></if>
<br />
? <a href="#">Privacy Statement</a>
<br />
? <a href="#">Terms of Service</a>
<br />
</div>
<div class="communitylinks">
<font style="font-size:15px; font-weight:bold">Some Links</font> <br />
? <a href="#" target="_blank">Link 1</a>
<br />
? <a href="#" target="_blank">Link 2</a>
<br />
? <a href="#" target="_blank">Link 3</a>
<br />
? <a href="#" target="_blank">Link 4</a>
<br />
? <a href="#" target="_blank">Link 5</a>
<br />
</div>
<div class="copyrightinfo">
<!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
Copyright by <a href="#">Your site</a><br />
$vbphrase[powered_by_vbulletin]
</div>

</div>
<!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
<!-- Do not remove cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
$cronimage
<!-- Do not remove cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
$vboptions[copyrighttext]
</div>
$ad_location[ad_footer_end]
<if condition="$show['dst_correction']">
<!-- auto DST correction code -->
<form action="profile.php?do=dst" method="post" name="dstform">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="dst" />
</form>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var tzOffset = $bbuserinfo[timezoneoffset] + $bbuserinfo[dstonoff];
var utcOffset = new Date().getTimezoneOffset() / 60;
if (Math.abs(tzOffset + utcOffset) == 1)
{ // Dst offset is 1 so its changed
document.forms.dstform.submit();
}
//-->
</script>
<!-- / auto DST correction code -->
</if>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
// Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
vBulletin_init();
//-->
</script>


Add this in additional.css:


.footerblah {
background: #660000;
border-top: 1px solid #FF0000;
height: 100px;
padding: 10px;
}
.sitelinks {
padding: 5px;
float:left;
width: 150px;
border-right: 1px dotted #FFFFFF;
}
.communitylinks {
padding: 5px;
margin-left: 15px;
width: 200px;
float:left;
}
.copyrightinfo {
text-align: right;
padding-top: 30px;
}


Change the colors to the ones you want.

Llandy
04-09-2011, 07:11 AM
Thanks my friend for the quick reply! :D

--------------- Added 1302337526 at 1302337526 ---------------

Trying to figure out where to edit the width of the background and get the footer to connect with the bottom of the forums, instead of as a separate "box".

Frosty
04-09-2011, 07:31 AM
Go to Style Manager - Your Style - Main CSS -

And the body part.. In the extra CSS attributes add this:

margin: 0;
padding: 0;

If there's something else, just replace it with those values.. Margin has to be 0 if you want to have full width footer..

Llandy
04-09-2011, 07:40 AM
Go to Style Manager - Your Style - Main CSS -

And the body part.. In the extra CSS attributes add this:

margin: 0;
padding: 0;

If there's something else, just replace it with those values.. Margin has to be 0 if you want to have full width footer..

I must be missing something obvious. I've input the "margin: 0;" and "padding: 0" into the extra css attributes, but it doesn't really change anything (as far as i can tell).

I hate to ask for help, but I'm so terrible with CSS and HTML, you might as well be speaking Greek lol :erm:

Frosty
04-09-2011, 07:45 AM
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/04/48.jpg

You put it in the first block, it says "Body".. Has to work..

Llandy
04-09-2011, 07:50 AM
Yeah, I've done so. I've sent you a PM ;)

--------------- Added 1302346324 at 1302346324 ---------------

You should really post your footer code as a mod, I'm sure a lot of people would use it :)
You've been really helpful and i can't thank you enough.