PDA

View Full Version : Simplify Move Posts and Selecting Posts for Mods


pjkcards
03-27-2011, 05:40 PM
[solved]

pjkcards
04-04-2011, 10:25 PM
Can anyone help me with this (either of these issues)?

Thanks

Lynne
04-04-2011, 11:14 PM
You'd need to write a form for the first one. The basics:
<form action="postings.php?do=domovethread&amp;t=xxxxx" method="post" name="pulledmove" onsubmit="return confirm('Are you sure?');">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="xxxxxxxx" />
<input type="hidden" name="t" value="xxxxxxx" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="domovethread" />
<input type="hidden" name="title" value="xxxxxxx" />
<input type="hidden" name="redirect" value="xxxxxxx" />
<input type="hidden" name="redirecttitle" value="xxxxxxxx" />
<input type="hidden" name="destforumid" value="xxxxxx" /> <- You'll want this to be some dropdown to pick the forum id
<input type="submit" class="button" value="Move Thread" />
</form>
You'll need to play with that on your test site. I just use a single button to move a thread to a specific forumid on my site, so I don't use the dropdown of forumids that you'll need. But, those are the basics - you'll have to fill in the variables also.

For the second, you need to modify the CSS to not cover such a large area. Maybe something like:
.postbit .posthead .nodecontrols, .postbitlegacy .posthead .nodecontrols, .eventbit .eventhead .nodecontrols {width: 50px;}
(I think there may be a fix posted in the bug report for this, so try a search in Jira.)

pjkcards
04-27-2011, 02:55 AM
[solved]

Lynne
04-27-2011, 04:56 PM
I didn't use a mod. I wrote my own code and that is what I posted.

Yeah, you can try the second code in your additional.css template. "Search in Jira" means look in the bug tracker over on vbulletin.com. They use an application called Jira for tracking bugs.

pjkcards
06-05-2011, 02:09 AM
For the first part, what template do I use this code in?

For the second part, I used the code you posted and it didn't seem to work. I will look in Jira. Let me know if you have any other ideas.

Thanks!

Lynne
06-05-2011, 03:53 AM
The code I posted is what I use for my mods to quickly move a thread to another forum. I put it in the SHOWTHREAD template. If you need to to do posts, you will have to modify it a bit, but I would guess that would still be the template to do it in.

pjkcards
06-05-2011, 04:42 AM
[solved]

Lynne
06-05-2011, 05:09 PM
The SHOWTHREAD template should have the variable $threadid, or {vb:raw threadid}, available for use.

As for the second, I don't know why it doesn't work for you, it works just fine on my default 4.1.3 site.