PDA

View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - Add "Top" to all Posts.


Jack Jones
03-19-2011, 10:00 PM
A very simple template modification to add a "Top" on the right hand side of all posts.

In postbit_legacy find:

<span class="nodecontrols">
<vb:if condition="$post['postid'] AND $post['threadid'] AND !$show['moderated']">


Add this under it:

<a href="#top" onclick="self.scrollTo(0, 0); return false;">Top</a> |


It should look like this once added:


<span class="nodecontrols">
<vb:if condition="$post['postid'] AND $post['threadid'] AND !$show['moderated']">
<a href="#top" onclick="self.scrollTo(0, 0); return false;">Top</a> |
<a name="post{vb:raw post.postid}" href="{vb:link thread, {vb:raw thread}, {vb:raw pageinfo_post}}#post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="<vb:if condition="$show['inlinemod']">ie</vb:if>postcounter">#{vb:raw post.postcount}</a><a id="postcount{vb:raw post.postid}" name="{vb:raw post.postcount}"></a>
</vb:if>

Internetcafe
03-21-2011, 10:21 PM
Nice and simple .. Mmm .. reminds me of my Ex :D

OldSchoolDSL
03-21-2011, 11:15 PM
Something like this should have been standard in vBulletin.

Nicely done :)

Installed & working

4.1.2

Phaedrus
03-22-2011, 12:16 AM
LOL. Well, I was just going to come here to see if this existed, if not I was going to write one. Wouldn't you have to do this in both postbit and postbit legacy?

Phaedrus
03-22-2011, 12:27 AM
And if you want it to have the neat "top" button that shows up at the bottom of every thread instead of just a link that says "top", add this below:


<a href="{vb:raw relpath}#top" class="textcontrol" onclick="document.location.hash='top';return false;">{vb:rawphrase top}</a>


You no longer need the | after it if you do it this way, you get that button rather than a line to separate the two out. However the button is unreadable in some skins, so the link is betta..

I added it after the post number rather than before.

COL NIL SATIS
03-22-2011, 07:50 PM
installed...works on 4.0.6 too ...thanks for this

Reedly
06-24-2011, 08:04 PM
I'm using 4.1.3, and no matter what I put under the given text, nothing shows up after saving and refreshing.

I can even just type the word 'test' in the right spot and nothing shows up.

Any ideas?

EquinoxWorld
06-25-2011, 01:58 AM
I'm using 4.1.3, and no matter what I put under the given text, nothing shows up after saving and refreshing.

I can even just type the word 'test' in the right spot and nothing shows up.

Any ideas?

It may be a problem of your server not being able to save changes. Sometimes it may be as simply as a cookie issue.

LisaArnold
07-24-2011, 10:55 AM
Thanks, works nicely with 4.1.4 pl2 :)

Robru
10-19-2011, 05:24 AM
Works good with 4.1.7 :)

ultimategeek
10-20-2011, 11:11 AM
Thanks for this

davidg
10-20-2011, 08:32 PM
phaedrus how to change the background color for the button ?

LisaArnold
10-24-2011, 05:23 AM
Works great with 4.1.5.pl1 :)